AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Welspun Enterprises Limited share price

Welspun Enterprises Limited engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction of infrastructure development projects in India. The company develops and operates infrastructure for road transport, water, tunneling, and rehabilitation; hybrid annuity model and build; operate and transfer; and oil and gas exploration activities. It engages in carrying out operation and maintenance activities, as well as water transmission and distribution, water, and wastewater treatment businesses. The company was formerly known as Welspun Projects Limited and changed its name to Welspun Enterprises Limited in May 2015. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty Microcap 250NSE: WELENTISIN INE625G01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹727.05▼ 0.65 (0.09%)
  • Market Cap₹ 9,860 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 727.05
  • High / Low₹ 842 / 412
  • Stock P/E29.6
  • Book Value₹ 224
  • Dividend Yield0.41 %
  • ROCE14.3 %
  • ROE12.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 24.57
  • Price / Book3.24
  • OPM15.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.65
  • Sales growth (5Y)18.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)24.7 %
  • Promoter holding64.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.7
  • Beta0.43
  • All-time high₹ 842

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
WELENT-5.33%+16.28%+56.02%+39.79%+33.77%+36.65%+48.65%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Welspun Enterprises Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹9,860 crore.
  • It trades at 29.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 18.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit 24.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.5% and return on capital employed 14.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.65 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.6% below its 52-week high and up 33.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 64.7%; institutions about 10.5%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 18.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 24.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.62 points over 3 years, to 56.13%.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 3.2 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 44% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 29.6 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 21.7.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Welspun Enterprises Limited

Welspun Enterprises Limited engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction of infrastructure development projects in India. The company develops and operates infrastructure for road transport, water, tunneling, and rehabilitation; hybrid annuity model and build; operate and transfer; and oil and gas exploration activities. It engages in carrying out operation and maintenance activities, as well as water transmission and distribution, water, and wastewater treatment businesses. The company was formerly known as Welspun Projects Limited and changed its name to Welspun Enterprises Limited in May 2015. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Employees
40,000
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Welspun Enterprises727.0529.69,8600.4156-44.29774-8.4414.3
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
9.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13878.885328.6718.7
10.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
Median: 26 Co.500.2526.58,4380.3614916.262,1087.0716.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
6996467078219077898671,0218457847871,199774
593563580710767688739869663612633960623
Operating Profit10583126111140100128153182172154239151
OPM %15%13%18%14%15%13%15%15%22%22%20%20%19%
51474746534952542619203235
Interest27272828303450444253525353
Depreciation369991414151113131311
Profit before tax1279713611915410211715015512660206121
26%26%28%29%25%28%29%24%26%24%45%21%26%
936980781106277105101983116356
EPS in Rs6.594.565.245.117.184.295.206.936.646.611.7510.803.43
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0671,7871,8081,5301,4012,7582,8723,5843,6153,544
9871,5941,5981,3581,2522,5112,4473,0622,8672,828
Operating Profit80193210171149248425522748716
OPM %8%11%12%11%11%9%15%15%21%20%
1157411214217414319120897106
Interest335477110140119110158198210
Depreciation24112316161328515150
Profit before tax119221222187167742479522547514
39%36%23%26%25%8%27%26%25%25%
69127151130126726319354393348
EPS in Rs4.718.5810.198.678.3748.2021.5023.6125.8022.59
Dividend Payout %19%5%13%12%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
9%
TTM:
1%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
25%
3 Years:
-19%
TTM:
1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
49%
3 Years:
37%
1 Year:
34%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital150137137136
Reserves2,2062,1872,4032,909
7647621,4991,986
1,9871,8662,0192,299
Total Liabilities5,1064,9526,0587,329
28172184177
CWIP813714
5,0704,7685,8677,138
Total Assets5,1064,9526,0587,329

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
345-344-273112
1,289-641-877
-204-486536426
Net Cash Flow1,430-895264-338
Free Cash Flow188-415-32578

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE30.7%12.6%13.3%12.5%
ROCE27.3%16.9%16.1%14.3%
Operating margin8.7%14.1%13.4%15.9%
Net margin26.7%10.4%9.1%10.3%
Debt / equity0.320.330.590.65
Current ratio1.902.021.871.96
Debtor days44593155
Inventory days15262125
Days payable124111113143
Cash conversion cycle-65-26-61-63
Working capital days248208177229

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 56.13%
  • FIIs 3.91%
  • DIIs 9.25%
  • Public 28.68%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.80%55.31%55.31%55.48%56.13%56.13%56.13%
4.47%4.57%4.55%4.70%4.71%4.59%4.17%4.17%3.97%3.76%3.46%3.91%
5.47%5.23%5.19%5.03%5.03%6.31%9.43%9.46%9.47%9.25%9.33%9.25%
34.10%34.24%34.37%34.38%34.38%33.07%29.87%29.83%29.85%29.69%29.05%28.68%
No. of Shareholders53,28458,03558,16763,96165,44163,88657,36958,62555,81353,44751,52151,191

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Welspun Enterprises

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund4.85%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.95% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Welspun Enterprises Limited

What is the share price of Welspun Enterprises Limited today?
Welspun Enterprises Limited (WELENT) last traded at ₹727.05 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Welspun Enterprises Limited?
About ₹9,860 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Welspun Enterprises Limited?
About 29.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Welspun Enterprises Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Welspun Enterprises Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call