Larsen & Toubro Limited share price
Larsen & Toubro Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction projects (EPC) in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, and Others. The Infrastructure Projects segment is involved in the engineering and construction of building and factories, transportation infrastructure, heavy civil infrastructure, power transmission & distribution, renewables, water and effluent treatment, and minerals and metals. The Energy Projects segment provides EPC solutions in clean energy space, oil & gas, refineries, petrochemicals & offshore wind energy sectors, from front-end design through detailed …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 4,99,040 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 3,627.10
- High / Low₹ 4,440 / 3,288
- Stock P/E30.1
- Book Value₹ 794
- Dividend Yield1.05 %
- ROCE14.6 %
- ROE15.50 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 120.55
- Price / Book4.57
- OPM9.5 %
- Debt / Equity1.15
- Sales growth (5Y)16.0 %
- Profit growth (5Y)8.0 %
- Promoter holding14.8 %
- EV / EBITDA16.3
- Beta0.52
- All-time high₹ 4,440
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | -4.74% | -3.93% | -11.96% | -11.18% | -6.08% | +5.35% | +15.21% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Larsen & Toubro Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹4,99,040 crore.
- It trades at 30.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 16.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 15.5% and return on capital employed 14.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.15 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.3% below its 52-week high and down 6.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 14.8%; institutions about 52.5%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 16.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Healthy return on equity of 15.6% on average over the last 3 years.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Larsen & Toubro Limited
Larsen & Toubro Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction projects (EPC) in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, and Others. The Infrastructure Projects segment is involved in the engineering and construction of building and factories, transportation infrastructure, heavy civil infrastructure, power transmission & distribution, renewables, water and effluent treatment, and minerals and metals. The Energy Projects segment provides EPC solutions in clean energy space, oil & gas, refineries, petrochemicals & offshore wind energy sectors, from front-end design through detailed engineering, modular fabrication, procurement, project management, construction, installation and commissioning; CarbonLite solutions for power generation plants including power generation equipment w…
- Employees
- 55,662
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Construction
Peer comparison
IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction
Part ofNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Larsen & Toubro | 3,627.10 | 30.1 | 4,99,040 | 1.05 | 4,988 | 15.51 | 67,942 | 6.69 | 14.6 | 15.5 | 4.57 | 9.5 | 1.15 | 14.83 | 2,85,874 | 16.0 |
| 2. | Rail Vikas Nigam | 199.45 | 46.3 | 41,586 | 0.87 | 159 | 18.46 | 4,321 | 10.55 | 11.0 | 9.0 | 4.23 | 3.6 | 0.49 | 72.84 | 20,412 | 0.2 |
| 3. | Kalpataru Projects International | 1,364.30 | 20.5 | 23,298 | 0.79 | 310 | 37.55 | 6,408 | -9.32 | 19.9 | 14.6 | 3.00 | 7.2 | 0.46 | 33.70 | 26,911 | 18.4 |
| 4. | Cemindia Projects | 1,197.70 | 34.2 | 20,575 | 0.25 | 141 | 24.23 | 2,721 | 7.45 | 37.1 | 28.2 | 8.57 | 8.5 | 0.42 | 72.42 | 10,061 | 25.5 |
| 5. | NBCC (India) | 75.51 | 27.6 | 20,388 | 1.25 | 158 | 17.01 | 2,260 | -5.51 | 34.3 | 26.2 | 6.79 | 5.8 | 0.00 | 61.75 | 12,889 | 12.9 |
| 6. | Engineers India | 273.45 | 19.6 | 15,369 | 1.80 | 158 | 141.49 | 820 | -5.80 | 28.1 | 23.8 | 4.90 | 16.8 | 0.01 | 51.37 | 3,928 | 5.7 |
| 7. | Sri Lotus Developers and Realty | 246.25 | 41.1 | 12,035 | 0.21 | 89 | 90.93 | 269 | 52.51 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 5.91 | 36.3 | 0.07 | 79.87 | 769 | 66.4 |
| 8. | VA Tech Wabag | 1,884.80 | 29.2 | 11,783 | 0.26 | 90 | 36.93 | 887 | 20.82 | 16.3 | 15.7 | 4.57 | 14.3 | 0.09 | 27.05 | 3,944 | 9.9 |
| 9. | Techno Electric & Engineering Company | 946.60 | 25.5 | 11,009 | 0.74 | 93 | -31.44 | 630 | 19.84 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 2.65 | 14.1 | 0.02 | 56.96 | 3,160 | 56.3 |
| 10. | RITES | 209.79 | 24.2 | 10,083 | 5.13 | 98 | 7.58 | 532 | 8.67 | 18.7 | 15.4 | 3.77 | 20.7 | 0.00 | 72.20 | 2,415 | -2.5 |
| Median: 62 Co. | 610.03 | 19.3 | 2,655 | 0.01 | 149 | 21.34 | 1,573 | 8.06 | 17.7 | 10.6 | 2.20 | 10.6 | 0.08 | 59.36 | 7,002 | 10.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions10-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transactions for the period ended September 202215-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionSub: Disclosure of Related Party Transactions for the half year ended March 31, 2022Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulati…27-May-2022
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions25-Nov-2021
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions11-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions25-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions04-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Compliance under Regulation 23(9) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure…21-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsLarsen & Toubro Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of disclosure of Related Party Transactions on a consolidated basis, in the format specified in the relevant accountin…10-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,19,862 | 1,41,007 | 1,45,452 | 1,35,979 | 1,56,521 | 1,83,341 | 2,21,113 | 2,55,734 | 2,85,874 | 2,90,137 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 17.64% | 3.15% | -6.51% | 15.11% | 17.13% | 20.60% | 15.66% | 11.79% | ||
| 1,06,291 | 1,24,682 | 1,29,123 | 1,20,355 | 1,38,304 | 1,62,587 | 1,97,619 | 2,33,421 | 2,56,723 | 2,61,187 | |
| Material Cost % | 35% | 37% | 34% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 37% | 38% | 35% | 34% |
| Employee Cost % | 13% | 13% | 16% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Expenses % | 41% | 39% | 39% | 38% | 36% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 37% | 38% |
| Operating Profit | 13,571 | 16,325 | 16,329 | 15,624 | 18,217 | 20,753 | 23,494 | 22,314 | 29,151 | 28,950 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
| 1,412 | 1,852 | 2,361 | 3,429 | 2,267 | 2,929 | 4,158 | 4,125 | 5,761 | 6,781 | |
| Exceptional items | 123 | 295 | -3,694 | 120 | 136 | 94 | -1,722 | -1,722 | ||
| Interest | 1,539 | 1,806 | 2,797 | 3,913 | 3,126 | 3,207 | 3,546 | 3,334 | 2,849 | 2,606 |
| Depreciation | 1,929 | 2,084 | 2,462 | 2,904 | 2,948 | 3,502 | 3,682 | 4,365 | 4,364 | |
| Profit before tax | 11,639 | 14,581 | 13,431 | 8,542 | 14,530 | 17,109 | 20,517 | 23,579 | 25,976 | 27,039 |
| 27% | 30% | 24% | 45% | 29% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 3,732 | 4,693 | 3,565 | 3,972 | 4,535 | 5,055 | 5,128 | 6,101 | 6,753 | |
| Deferred tax | -533 | -350 | -301 | -99 | -295 | -571 | -180 | -209 | 63 | |
| 8,004 | 10,217 | 10,894 | 12,921 | 10,419 | 12,531 | 15,547 | 18,954 | 19,624 | ||
| Profit from associates | -436 | -21 | 72 | 14 | 128 | -94 | -23 | -206 | -193 | |
| Minority share | 635 | 1,311 | 1,345 | 1,338 | 1,750 | 2,060 | 2,488 | 2,870 | 3,034 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 7,370 | 8,905 | 9,549 | 11,583 | 8,669 | 10,471 | 13,059 | 16,084 | 16,590 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 27.64% | 6.63% | 18.61% | -19.36% | 20.26% | 24.07% | ||||
| EPS in Rs | 52.62 | 63.51 | 68.04 | 82.49 | 61.71 | 74.51 | 93.96 | 109.36 | 116.93 | 120.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 32% | 29% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- 16%
- TTM:
- 10%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 15%
- TTM:
- 58%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 15%
- 3 Years:
- 5%
- 1 Year:
- -6%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 15%
- Last Year:
- 16%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74,612 | 86,988 | 82,384 | 73,316 | 1,01,000 | 1,10,501 | 1,26,236 | 1,42,509 | 1,53,680 | 1,56,234 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 16.59% | -5.29% | -11.01% | 37.76% | 9.41% | 14.24% | 12.89% | 7.84% | ||
| 67,183 | 78,304 | 75,546 | 66,049 | 91,945 | 1,01,206 | 1,16,551 | 1,32,884 | 1,41,115 | 1,44,145 | |
| Material Cost % | 44% | 46% | 44% | 42% | 45% | 49% | 47% | 46% | 45% | 38% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 39% | 37% | 40% | 40% | 38% | 36% | 38% | 38% | 39% | 46% |
| Operating Profit | 7,429 | 8,684 | 6,838 | 7,266 | 9,056 | 9,295 | 9,685 | 9,625 | 12,565 | 12,089 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| 1,885 | 2,769 | 2,808 | 3,435 | 3,613 | 4,035 | 5,341 | 5,669 | 7,358 | 8,847 | |
| Exceptional items | 431 | 475 | 627 | -2,819 | 267 | 448 | -7,122 | -7,122 | ||
| Interest | 1,432 | 1,641 | 2,267 | 2,420 | 1,754 | 2,125 | 2,406 | 2,195 | 1,675 | 1,554 |
| Depreciation | 1,049 | 1,068 | 1,021 | 1,026 | 1,173 | 1,372 | 1,751 | 1,985 | 1,979 | |
| Profit before tax | 7,262 | 9,218 | 6,986 | 4,438 | 10,009 | 9,833 | 11,316 | 13,574 | 9,141 | 10,281 |
| 26% | 28% | 14% | 39% | 21% | 20% | 18% | 20% | 31% | 29% | |
| Current tax | 1,974 | 2,687 | 1,526 | 1,434 | 2,405 | 2,335 | 2,205 | 2,850 | 2,866 | |
| Deferred tax | -99 | -147 | -564 | 317 | -276 | -351 | -193 | -147 | -12 | |
| 5,387 | 6,678 | 6,679 | 11,337 | 7,879 | 7,849 | 9,304 | 6,287 | 7,257 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 23.95% | 0.02% | 69.74% | -30.50% | -0.39% | 18.54% | ||||
| EPS in Rs | 38.46 | 47.63 | 47.59 | 80.74 | 56.09 | 55.85 | 66.95 | 79.06 | 45.71 | 52.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 39% | 45% | 74% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- 12%
- TTM:
- 7%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -11%
- 3 Years:
- -7%
- TTM:
- -8%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 15%
- 3 Years:
- 5%
- 1 Year:
- -6%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 15%
- Last Year:
- 16%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 281 | 275 | 275 | 275 |
| Reserves | 89,045 | 86,084 | 97,381 | 1,09,015 |
| 1,20,650 | 1,16,322 | 1,32,409 | 1,25,497 | |
| Long term borrowings | 61,218 | 56,507 | 57,503 | 63,739 |
| Short term borrowings | 57,296 | 57,533 | 72,056 | 57,944 |
| 1,20,376 | 1,37,455 | 1,49,460 | 2,17,763 | |
| Trade payables | 49,784 | 53,293 | 52,459 | 69,456 |
| Minority interest | 14,241 | 16,190 | 17,748 | 19,241 |
| Current liabilities | 1,62,066 | 1,77,109 | 2,01,971 | 2,54,498 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,30,352 | 3,40,136 | 3,79,524 | 4,52,550 |
| 16,461 | 18,565 | 19,799 | 22,599 | |
| Gross block | 27,580 | 31,152 | 35,464 | 40,133 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 11,119 | 12,588 | 15,664 | 17,534 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 25,923 | 25,333 | 25,597 | 10,584 |
| CWIP | 2,987 | 2,977 | 2,802 | 3,162 |
| 3,10,905 | 3,18,594 | 3,56,923 | 4,26,788 | |
| Inventories | 6,829 | 6,620 | 7,671 | 9,531 |
| Trade receivables | 44,732 | 48,771 | 53,714 | 60,461 |
| Cash & equivalents | 16,927 | 11,959 | 12,187 | 15,391 |
| Current assets | 2,22,204 | 2,18,589 | 2,45,342 | 3,18,311 |
| Total Assets | 3,30,352 | 3,40,136 | 3,79,524 | 4,52,550 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22,777 | 18,266 | 9,151 | 16,741 | |
| Profit for the year | 10,471 | 13,059 | 15,037 | 16,084 |
| Working capital changes | 5,379 | -1,385 | -15,229 | -10,458 |
| Direct taxes paid | -5,127 | -5,280 | -5,601 | -6,031 |
| -8,312 | 2,163 | -15,508 | -11,739 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -4,144 | -4,517 | -4,419 | -4,809 |
| Fixed assets sold | 350 | 306 | 878 | 341 |
| Investments purchased | -9,782 | -4,889 | -8,235 | -12,946 |
| Investments sold | 827 | 7,629 | 1,726 | 1,190 |
| -11,572 | -25,413 | 6,557 | -2,156 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 28,298 | 23,125 | 46,497 | 43,694 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -32,795 | -27,228 | -30,782 | -36,403 |
| Interest paid | -3,047 | -3,605 | -3,609 | -3,182 |
| Dividends paid | -3,091 | -4,217 | -3,850 | -4,676 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2,893 | -4,984 | 200 | 2,846 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18,633 | 13,750 | 4,733 | 11,932 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.7% | 14.9% | 16.3% | 15.5% |
| ROCE | 12.1% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 14.6% |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 9.5% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 5.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.37 | 1.23 | 1.21 | 1.25 |
| Debtor days | 90 | 81 | 77 | 78 |
| Inventory days | 21 | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| Days payable | 156 | 133 | 112 | 131 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -45 | -35 | -19 | -35 |
| Working capital days | 121 | 69 | 62 | 82 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- FIIs 19.13%
- DIIs 43.02%
- Government 0.25%
- Public 37.60%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.71% | 25.49% | 24.36% | 22.85% | 21.71% | 20.83% | 19.80% | 19.33% | 19.48% | 20.06% | 18.78% | 19.13% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 24.69% | 24.49% | 23.43% | 22.03% | 20.94% | 20.03% | 19.05% | 18.66% | 18.72% | 19.26% | 17.92% | 18.40% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.98% | 0.96% | 0.90% | 0.79% | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.71% | 0.63% | 0.73% | 0.77% | 0.83% | 0.70% |
| 37.30% | 37.47% | 38.22% | 39.03% | 40.58% | 41.71% | 42.71% | 43.48% | 43.35% | 42.99% | 43.33% | 43.02% | |
| Mutual funds | 16.59% | 17.01% | 17.85% | 18.13% | 19.14% | 19.68% | 19.94% | 20.31% | 20.55% | 20.37% | 20.50% | 20.10% |
| Insurance companies | 17.79% | 17.58% | 17.44% | 17.98% | 18.74% | 19.12% | 19.84% | 20.02% | 19.34% | 18.71% | 18.75% | 18.60% |
| Banks | 0.13% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.17% | ||
| Provident & pension funds | 2.00% | 2.01% | 2.03% | 2.08% | 1.91% | 1.93% | 2.06% | 2.22% | 2.46% | 3.05% | 3.29% | 3.45% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.65% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.69% | 0.64% | 0.84% | 0.87% | 0.86% | 0.89% | 0.85% | 0.71% | 0.69% |
| Government | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| 36.76% | 36.81% | 37.19% | 37.88% | 37.47% | 37.22% | 37.25% | 36.95% | 36.92% | 36.70% | 37.64% | 37.60% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 18.67% | 18.68% | 18.90% | 19.43% | 19.08% | 18.85% | 18.88% | 18.74% | 18.68% | 18.46% | 18.92% | 18.81% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.77% | 0.81% | 0.78% | 0.77% | 0.76% | 0.76% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.72% | 0.70% | 0.72% | 0.73% |
| NRIs | 1.13% | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.17% | 1.18% | 1.18% | 1.21% | 1.21% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.27% | 1.29% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.06% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.19% | 1.13% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 0.97% | 1.05% | 1.10% |
| IEPF | 0.23% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.39% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,07,117 | 14,54,624 | 15,64,085 | 17,36,844 | 16,89,155 | 16,75,146 | 17,06,264 | 16,81,491 | 16,71,006 | 16,30,031 | 18,01,254 | 17,95,249 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Larsen & Toubro
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 20.10% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Larsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201812-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management07-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts07-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts05-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates30-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 18, 2026, titled "L&T Semiconductor Technologies Unveils 40 Products at SEMICON 2026. M…18-Sep-2026
- Allotment of SecuritiesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding allotment of 28,903 shares pursuant to ESOP/ESPS at its meeting held on September 15, 202615-Sep-2026
- Allotment of SecuritiesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding allotment of 50,000 Listed, Rated, Unsecured, Redeemable, Tokenised Non-Convertible Debentures at its meeting held on S…09-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 09, 2026, titled "L&T Becomes India s First Private Sector Corporate to Issue Tokenised…09-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts09-Sep-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202614-MAY-2026
- Financial Year 202526-MAY-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201827-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201704-SEP-2017
- Financial Year 201606-SEP-2016
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet16-Oct-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet16-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet06-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript03-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording28-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet17-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet20-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet20-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet03-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet28-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 27 Oct 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 22 May 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- LT Share Price Today - Larsen & Toubro on NSE/BSEscanx.trade · 1 d ago
- Larsen & Toubro (NSE:LT): What Does Its Q2 FY27 Reg 74(5) Compliance Filing Mean?Kalkine India · 4 d ago
- Larsen & Toubro Share Price Today: LT Stands at Rs 3,693Univest · 9 Oct 2026
- LT Outlook for the WeekEquitypandit · 9 Oct 2026
- Larsen & Toubro (LT.NS) Climbs 1.53% to ₹3,750, Holding Firm Above Key Support - Delta Hedginghttps://www.siam.in/ · 5 Oct 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Larsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseLarsen & Toubro Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 18, 2026, titled "L&T Semiconductor Technologies Unveils 40 Products at SEMICON 2026. M…NSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Larsen & Toubro Limited
What is the share price of Larsen & Toubro Limited today?
What is the market cap of Larsen & Toubro Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Larsen & Toubro Limited?
Is Larsen & Toubro Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Larsen & Toubro Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
