AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

NBCC (India) Limited share price

NBCC (India) Limited engages in project management consultancy, engineering procurement and construction, and real estate development businesses in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: PMC; EPC; and Real Estate. It offers services for various civil construction projects, including residential and commercial complexes, re-development of old government colonies, education and medical institutions, infrastructure project roads, water supply systems, storm water systems, and water storage solutions. The company executes various projects, which include high-rise chimneys, cooling towers, coal handling plants, etc.; project conceptualization, feasibility studies…Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: NBCCISIN INE095N01031
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹75.51▲ 0.04 (0.05%)
  • Market Cap₹ 20,388 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 75.51
  • High / Low₹ 126 / 74
  • Stock P/E27.6
  • Book Value₹ 11
  • Dividend Yield1.25 %
  • ROCE34.3 %
  • ROE26.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.74
  • Price / Book6.79
  • OPM5.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)13.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)25.7 %
  • Promoter holding61.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA13.1
  • Beta0.71
  • All-time high₹ 140

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NBCC-7.25%-22.39%-18.85%-37.99%-32.80%+20.95%+18.10%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • NBCC (India) Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹20,388 crore.
  • It trades at 27.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 13.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 25.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 26.2% and return on capital employed 34.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 40.0% below its 52-week high and down 32.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 61.8%; institutions about 14.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 22.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 25.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 27.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 55.9.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 61.75%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About NBCC (India) Limited

NBCC (India) Limited engages in project management consultancy, engineering procurement and construction, and real estate development businesses in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: PMC; EPC; and Real Estate. It offers services for various civil construction projects, including residential and commercial complexes, re-development of old government colonies, education and medical institutions, infrastructure project roads, water supply systems, storm water systems, and water storage solutions. The company executes various projects, which include high-rise chimneys, cooling towers, coal handling plants, etc.; project conceptualization, feasibility studies, detailed project reports, tender specifications and various packages, basic and detailed engineering, review of projects, procurement, construction, drawings, commissioning & testing, and handing it…

Employees
1,150
Head office
New Delhi
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
7.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
8.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13878.885328.6718.7
9.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
10.KEC International352.2516.99,3771.5473-41.725,0240.0120.2
Median: 23 Co.312.8526.08,9870.7414916.262,4907.0719.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,9182,0532,4134,0252,1442,4592,8274,6432,3912,9103,0224,5602,260
1,8611,9582,2953,7812,0532,3592,6854,3522,2812,8092,9094,2732,105
Operating Profit579611724392100142290110101114287155
OPM %3%5%5%6%4%4%5%6%5%3%4%6%7%
487659515467555874107725961
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation1111112333344
Profit before tax104105152198144166196249181205263342213
25%22%25%28%25%25%27%27%26%23%26%26%26%
7782114141107125142183135157197254158
EPS in Rs0.280.290.410.510.390.300.510.650.490.570.710.890.57
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,9429,9438,0876,8327,6918,75410,43312,03912,88912,752
6,5199,5787,9846,7137,4878,4149,91911,41412,27212,095
Operating Profit422365104119204340513624617656
OPM %6%4%1%2%3%4%5%5%5%5%
154208206180194207234234307299
Interest25177610000
Depreciation547655571314
Profit before tax5475692962873153715587559911,022
32%31%67%18%24%25%26%26%25%25%
372392100236238278414557742765
EPS in Rs1.311.390.290.820.830.991.492.002.672.74
Dividend Payout %34%26%49%28%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
14%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
39%
TTM:
31%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
21%
1 Year:
-33%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
21%
Last Year:
26%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital180180270270
Reserves1,7652,0462,2092,747
Borrowings0100
10,93410,47910,86413,256
Total Liabilities12,87912,70513,34416,274
170181173633
CWIP412438
12,70512,51213,16615,603
Total Assets12,87912,70513,34416,274

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-374-6661439
272-184575250
-90-103-269-201
Net Cash Flow-192-293967489
Free Cash Flow-385-50341402

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—13.7%19.3%23.0%26.2%
ROCE—23.7%28.6%32.4%34.3%
Operating margin—4.6%5.2%7.2%5.8%
Net margin—3.0%3.9%4.7%5.7%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.000.00
Current ratio—1.021.171.181.18
Debtor days—89107100152
Inventory days—64463337
Days payable—158159157200
Cash conversion cycle—-5-6-24-11
Working capital days—11605966

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 61.75%
  • FIIs 4.77%
  • DIIs 11.27%
  • Public 22.20%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%
4.14%4.45%4.33%4.42%4.11%4.16%4.20%4.99%5.33%5.19%4.99%4.77%
10.23%10.44%9.94%9.48%9.10%8.94%8.92%11.22%10.96%12.25%10.75%11.27%
23.88%23.36%23.97%24.34%25.04%25.15%25.12%22.03%21.95%20.80%22.51%22.20%
No. of Shareholders5,56,0806,42,05313,19,44612,84,15115,24,80216,02,80716,09,62613,91,78213,54,13512,76,53412,77,27712,26,689

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding NBCC (India)

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance4.50%
Cpse Exchange Traded Scheme (Cpse Etf)Mutual fund1.23%
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund1.06%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 6.30% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
28 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about NBCC (India) Limited

What is the share price of NBCC (India) Limited today?
NBCC (India) Limited (NBCC) last traded at ₹75.51 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of NBCC (India) Limited?
About ₹20,388 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of NBCC (India) Limited?
About 27.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is NBCC (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy NBCC (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call