AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

RITES Limited share price

RITES Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an engineering consultancy company in the field of railways, highways, airports, ports, ropeways, urban transport, and inland waterways. The company operates through five segments: Consultancy Services; Leasing of Railway Rolling Stock & Equipments; Export of Rolling Stock, Equipments and Spares; Turnkey Construction Projects; and Power Generation. It provides consultancy services, including conducting techno-economic and feasibility studies and preparation of detailed project reports, design engineering services, procurement assistance services, project management consultancy services, quality assurance services and inspection, tra…Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: RITESISIN INE320J01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹209.79▼ 4.48 (2.09%)
  • Market Cap₹ 10,083 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 209.79
  • High / Low₹ 260 / 175
  • Stock P/E24.2
  • Book Value₹ 56
  • Dividend Yield5.13 %
  • ROCE18.7 %
  • ROE15.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.67
  • Price / Book3.77
  • OPM20.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)5.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)0.5 %
  • Promoter holding72.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.8
  • Beta0.26
  • All-time high₹ 413

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
RITES+2.38%-4.37%-2.95%-13.60%-16.63%-5.81%+7.92%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • RITES Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹10,083 crore.
  • It trades at 24.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 5.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 0.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.4% and return on capital employed 18.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 19.2% below its 52-week high and down 16.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 72.2%; institutions about 10.4%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 24.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 29.5.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 92% of profit last year.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 72.20%.

Cons

  • Sales growth has been slow: 5.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 0.5% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About RITES Limited

RITES Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an engineering consultancy company in the field of railways, highways, airports, ports, ropeways, urban transport, and inland waterways. The company operates through five segments: Consultancy Services; Leasing of Railway Rolling Stock & Equipments; Export of Rolling Stock, Equipments and Spares; Turnkey Construction Projects; and Power Generation. It provides consultancy services, including conducting techno-economic and feasibility studies and preparation of detailed project reports, design engineering services, procurement assistance services, project management consultancy services, quality assurance services and inspection, training services, construction supervision, materials system management services, and commissioning support and general transaction advisory services. The company also undertakes turnkey construction pr…

Employees
1,765
Head office
Gurugram
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13987.585328.6718.7
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 55 Co.610.0319.61,9870.0014921.341,5738.0617.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
544582683643486541576615490549609768532
383445514465380435458430376419466600418
Operating Profit161138169178106106117186114130142168115
OPM %30%24%25%28%22%20%20%30%23%24%23%22%22%
18261724222138242230263128
Interest1120121111111
Depreciation16141516141516171517171717
Profit before tax163149169187113111139191119142151182126
26%27%25%27%22%26%25%28%26%26%26%26%26%
11911012913790841091419110911513998
EPS in Rs2.252.112.502.631.651.522.082.761.672.042.122.701.81
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,5032,0472,4741,8602,6622,6282,4532,2182,4152,458
1,0931,4721,8141,3561,9381,8031,8031,7031,8611,903
Operating Profit410576661504724825650515554555
OPM %27%28%27%27%27%31%26%23%23%23%
1641922601458310286106109116
Interest7776775643
Depreciation363847526614661626667
Profit before tax531722867591735774670553594600
31%33%28%25%27%26%26%26%26%26%
363490633444539571495424454461
EPS in Rs8.7111.7412.328.7710.7511.289.488.018.548.67
Dividend Payout %80%100%92%92%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
5%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
11%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-7%
TTM:
8%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
-6%
1 Year:
-17%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital240240481481
Reserves2,3632,3692,1602,201
Borrowings5897
3,3633,0443,4703,238
Total Liabilities5,9725,6616,1195,926
805887672669
CWIP2573578193
4,9104,4185,3665,165
Total Assets5,9725,6616,1195,926

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
560432637327
-1511-219126
-483-504-405-424
Net Cash Flow62-611330
Free Cash Flow424294504265

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—20.8%17.5%14.7%15.4%
ROCE—25.8%23.0%19.4%18.7%
Operating margin—27.0%24.2%19.7%20.7%
Net margin—20.9%18.6%17.6%17.1%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.000.00
Current ratio—1.641.651.531.67
Debtor days—139143131151
Inventory days—1022711
Days payable—9370128102
Cash conversion cycle—56753060
Working capital days—264265284272

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.20%
  • FIIs 3.38%
  • DIIs 9.16%
  • Public 15.26%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%
3.21%4.18%3.50%3.19%3.34%3.33%3.47%3.52%3.46%3.47%3.43%3.38%
12.28%11.10%10.78%9.64%8.83%8.67%8.64%8.66%8.64%8.70%8.75%9.16%
12.31%12.52%13.51%14.97%15.63%15.80%15.69%15.62%15.70%15.62%15.62%15.26%
No. of Shareholders1,62,9862,35,2962,65,9843,50,2363,91,4694,11,7254,02,3344,03,1763,92,5623,86,2133,79,9283,75,306

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding RITES

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance5.52%
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund1.97%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.34% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
18 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about RITES Limited

What is the share price of RITES Limited today?
RITES Limited (RITES) last traded at ₹209.79 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of RITES Limited?
About ₹10,083 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of RITES Limited?
About 24.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is RITES Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy RITES Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call