AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Digjam Limited share price

Digjam Limited engages in the manufactures and sells polyester viscose and pure wool fabrics for suiting and casual wear in India and internationally. The company offers its fabrics under the DIGJAM brand. Digjam Limited was formerly known as Digjam Textiles Limited and changed its name to Digjam Limited in March 2016. The company was founded in 1948 and is based in Mumbai, India. Digjam Limited operates as a subsidiary of Finquest Financial Solutions Private Limited.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: DIGJAMLMTDISIN INE731U01028
16 Oct 2026, 2:20 PM IST₹54.12▲ 2.57 (4.99%)
  • Market Cap₹ 108 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 54.12
  • High / Low₹ 73 / 36
  • Stock P/E28.0
  • Book Value₹ 2
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE10.7 %
  • ROE-20.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.93
  • Price / Book24.77
  • OPM9.5 %
  • Debt / Equity7.49
  • Sales growth (3Y)0.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding75.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA44.6
  • Beta0.14
  • All-time high₹ 2,917

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
DIGJAMLMTD-12.36%+21.29%+8.65%+7.81%+4.24%-12.17%+25.73%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Digjam Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹108 crore.
  • It trades at 28.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 24.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 0.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -20.3% and return on capital employed 10.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 7.49 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 26.1% below its 52-week high and up 4.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.0%; institutions about 1.2%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -58.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 7.49 times shareholders' equity.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 0.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 14% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 15.00 points over 3 years, to 75.00%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Digjam Limited

Digjam Limited engages in the manufactures and sells polyester viscose and pure wool fabrics for suiting and casual wear in India and internationally. The company offers its fabrics under the DIGJAM brand. Digjam Limited was formerly known as Digjam Textiles Limited and changed its name to Digjam Limited in March 2016. The company was founded in 1948 and is based in Mumbai, India. Digjam Limited operates as a subsidiary of Finquest Financial Solutions Private Limited.

Employees
17
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Digjam54.1228.01080.001-14.18788.6710.7
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Pasupati Acrylon79.087.47050.00271,465.1423810.2819.0
8.Le Merite Exports20.6089.62580.00-5—90—14.9
9.Bhilwara Technical Textiles39.62—2310.0041,087.26614.43-6.5
10.Modern Threads (India)45.218.71570.006—87—13.8
Median: 12 Co.66.6028.64810.004026.061,01312.3612.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
68632656414787
81271161745413677
Operating Profit-2-4-2-8-5-111101111
OPM %-35%-49%-26%-271%-277%-199%26%17%1%8%12%14%10%
0110001000000
Interest111111111000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax-3-5-2-2-5-1221-11111
-3-5-2-2-5-12241-21-11
EPS in Rs-1.61-2.31-0.91-1.23-2.63-5.860.761.820.48-0.870.25-0.360.41
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
313323183337
313739153033
Operating Profit1-4-16334
OPM %2%-12%-68%17%10%11%
511000
Interest243110
Depreciation211000
Profit before tax1-12-12224
1-12-12-11-1-1
EPS in Rs0.59-6.10-6.03-5.30-0.50-0.57

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
0%
TTM:
74%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
-12%
1 Year:
4%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-55%
Last Year:
-20%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital20202020
Reserves8-4-15-16
46243233
69444338
Total Liabilities143838175
595900
84248175
Total Assets143838175

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15-5-19-5
-03674
-15-267-0
Net Cash Flow-06-4-1
Free Cash Flow14-5-19-5

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-43.5%-54.9%-99.9%-20.3%
ROCE—-10.0%-0.4%6.3%10.7%
Operating margin—-14.7%-7.4%17.5%9.5%
Net margin—-36.8%-476.6%-58.3%-3.0%
Debt / equity—1.651.505.957.49
Current ratio—0.480.790.820.50
Debtor days—103887121102
Inventory days—3872,218404154
Days payable—81668375118
Cash conversion cycle—4092,437150138
Working capital days—-355-937-101-241

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 75.00%
  • FIIs 1.79%
  • Government 0.21%
  • Public 23.00%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
1.39%1.39%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Government0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%
8.41%8.41%8.55%8.55%21.76%21.76%21.76%21.78%21.78%21.78%21.78%23.00%
No. of Shareholders36,61136,61134,68433,85834,13533,92133,77433,45333,22932,83532,65932,592

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Digjam Limited

What is the share price of Digjam Limited today?
Digjam Limited (DIGJAMLMTD) last traded at ₹54.12 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 2:20 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Digjam Limited?
About ₹108 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Digjam Limited?
About 28.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Digjam Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Digjam Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call