AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

K.P.R. Mill Limited share price

K.P.R. Mill Limited operates as an integrated apparel manufacturing company in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Textile, Sugar, and Others. The company offers textile products, such as compact, cotton combed, carded, polyester cotton, viscose, grindel yarn, red label yarn, colour melange, slub yarn, cotton, poly cotton, melange, BCI, organic, and CMIA REEL yarns; knitted cotton fabrics and readymade knitted apparel; and readymade garments comprising casual, sports, active, sleep, and work wear for men, women, and children. It also produces sugar; ethanol; green energy through co-gen power; and wind power; and acts as a dealer for cars. The company offers its pr…Read more
TextilesTextile ManufacturingNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: KPRMILLISIN INE930H01031
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,100.30▲ 1.70 (0.15%)
  • Market Cap₹ 37,688 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,100.30
  • High / Low₹ 1,334 / 796
  • Stock P/E41.2
  • Book Value₹ 167
  • Dividend Yield0.46 %
  • ROCE20.0 %
  • ROE16.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 26.69
  • Price / Book6.60
  • OPM17.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.10
  • Sales growth (5Y)13.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)11.0 %
  • Promoter holding67.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA27.2
  • Beta0.36
  • All-time high₹ 1,389

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KPRMILL-1.88%-2.77%+23.10%+16.76%+5.24%+12.56%+18.03%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • K.P.R. Mill Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹37,688 crore.
  • It trades at 41.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 13.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 11.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 16.2% and return on capital employed 20.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.5% below its 52-week high and up 5.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 67.5%; institutions about 22.7%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 17.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 6.7 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 6.24 points over 3 years, to 67.52%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About K.P.R. Mill Limited

K.P.R. Mill Limited operates as an integrated apparel manufacturing company in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Textile, Sugar, and Others. The company offers textile products, such as compact, cotton combed, carded, polyester cotton, viscose, grindel yarn, red label yarn, colour melange, slub yarn, cotton, poly cotton, melange, BCI, organic, and CMIA REEL yarns; knitted cotton fabrics and readymade knitted apparel; and readymade garments comprising casual, sports, active, sleep, and work wear for men, women, and children. It also produces sugar; ethanol; green energy through co-gen power; and wind power; and acts as a dealer for cars. The company offers its products under FASO brand name. K.P.R. Mill Limited was founded in 1984 and is based in Coimbatore, India.

Employees
20,308
Head office
Coimbatore
NSE industry
Textiles

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextilesTextile Manufacturing

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
2.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
3.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
4.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
5.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
6.Pasupati Acrylon79.087.47050.00271,465.1423810.2819.0
7.Le Merite Exports20.6089.62580.00-5—90—14.9
8.Modern Threads (India)45.218.71570.006—87—13.8
9.Paras Petrofils2.00—670.000-34.210—-1.8
Median: 9 Co.79.0830.911,3480.055321.551,7879.9313.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,6111,5111,2411,6971,6101,4801,5291,7691,7661,6321,4671,7851,936
1,2791,2139701,3621,2951,1841,2271,4361,4561,3181,1731,4361,561
Operating Profit332298272335315296302333310314295348375
OPM %21%20%22%20%20%20%20%19%18%19%20%20%19%
Other Income522281283916113624344135
Interest2218152016139111412111515
Depreciation45464949515253525354545456
Profit before tax270256236278255271256281279272263320339
25%21%21%23%20%24%21%27%24%20%21%29%24%
203202187214203205202205213218209227259
EPS in Rs5.935.905.476.255.956.005.925.986.226.386.106.657.56
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,3843,3533,5304,8226,1866,0606,3886,6506,820
2,7722,7312,7013,6044,9114,8235,1425,3835,488
Operating Profit6126228301,2191,2741,2371,2461,2671,332
OPM %18%19%23%25%21%20%20%19%20%
Other Income37363987626774134133
Interest495033237974505252
Depreciation131137147141174189208216219
Profit before tax4694726891,1421,0841,0401,0631,1341,193
29%20%25%26%25%23%23%24%24%
335377515842814805815867912
EPS in Rs9.2210.5814.9824.4723.8123.5623.8525.3526.69

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
2%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
2%
TTM:
11%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
13%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
19%
Last Year:
16%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital34343434
Reserves3,6734,3244,9685,663
1,3481,158466596
543347494539
Total Liabilities5,5985,8645,9626,833
2,3912,5572,5072,552
CWIP8712948157
3,1203,1773,4074,123
Total Assets5,5985,8645,9626,833

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2996781,4011,108
-105-294-450-1,068
-206-417-912-90
Net Cash Flow-13-3339-51
Free Cash Flow-803541,233793

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—22.0%20.0%17.4%16.2%
ROCE—27.0%23.1%21.3%20.0%
Operating margin—18.7%18.4%17.3%17.0%
Net margin—13.7%13.8%13.3%13.6%
Debt / equity—0.360.270.090.10
Current ratio—2.252.894.294.37
Debtor days—38423537
Inventory days—170177162156
Days payable—30111920
Cash conversion cycle—178208178173
Working capital days—101129152185

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 67.52%
  • FIIs 7.01%
  • DIIs 19.15%
  • Government 0.01%
  • Public 6.30%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.76%73.76%73.76%70.68%70.68%70.68%67.52%67.52%67.52%67.52%67.52%67.52%
4.32%4.64%5.00%5.60%6.15%6.25%6.55%6.45%6.49%6.63%7.02%7.01%
15.12%14.78%14.91%17.33%16.69%16.48%18.98%19.38%19.18%19.47%19.25%19.15%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
6.81%6.82%6.34%6.39%6.47%6.58%6.93%6.64%6.80%6.36%6.20%6.30%
No. of Shareholders1,06,0051,05,56694,49499,1261,00,7011,05,8901,23,5891,18,0681,20,1691,23,0291,11,8661,09,895

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding K.P.R. Mill

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 17.68% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
4 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
20 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about K.P.R. Mill Limited

What is the share price of K.P.R. Mill Limited today?
K.P.R. Mill Limited (KPRMILL) last traded at ₹1,100.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of K.P.R. Mill Limited?
About ₹37,688 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of K.P.R. Mill Limited?
About 41.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is K.P.R. Mill Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy K.P.R. Mill Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call