AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Modern Threads (India) Limited share price

Modern Threads (India) Limited manufactures and sells wool and blended worsted yarn products in India. It offers merino raw white and dyed re-combed wool tops; polyester/wool blended dyed re-combed tops; specialty and worsted woolen yarns; lanolin; wool grease; synthetic yarn; and wool noil and spinning waste products. It also exports its products to Europe and the Middle East, as well as Latin American, the Far eastern, and African countries. Modern Threads (India) Limited was founded in 1973 and is based in Bhilwara, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: MODTHREADISIN INE794W01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹45.21▼ 2.36 (4.96%)
  • Market Cap₹ 157 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 45.21
  • High / Low₹ 66 / 36
  • Stock P/E8.7
  • Book Value—
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.8 %
  • ROE8.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.19
  • Price / Book—
  • OPM4.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.22
  • Sales growth (4Y)-0.6 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-61.5 %
  • Promoter holding69.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 76

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MODTHREAD-12.13%-2.84%-5.00%+0.27%-4.16%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Modern Threads (India) Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹157 crore.
  • It trades at 8.7 times its last 12 months' earnings.
  • Revenue grew -0.6% a year over the last 4 years, profit -61.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 8.8% and return on capital employed 13.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 31.1% below its 52-week high and down 4.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.5%; institutions about 7.7%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 65.16%.

Cons

  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Modern Threads (India) Limited

Modern Threads (India) Limited manufactures and sells wool and blended worsted yarn products in India. It offers merino raw white and dyed re-combed wool tops; polyester/wool blended dyed re-combed tops; specialty and worsted woolen yarns; lanolin; wool grease; synthetic yarn; and wool noil and spinning waste products. It also exports its products to Europe and the Middle East, as well as Latin American, the Far eastern, and African countries. Modern Threads (India) Limited was founded in 1973 and is based in Bhilwara, India.

Head office
Bhilwara

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Modern Threads (India)45.218.71570.006—87—13.8
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625926.391,8549.0120.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Pasupati Acrylon79.087.47050.00271,465.1423810.2819.0
8.Le Merite Exports20.6089.62580.00-5—90—14.9
9.Paras Petrofils2.00—670.000-34.210—-1.8
Median: 9 Co.79.0830.911,3480.055326.391,7879.6513.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales737587
667078
Operating Profit649
OPM %9%6%10%
Other Income443
Interest112
Depreciation111
Profit before tax868
24%40%27%
Net Profit646
EPS in Rs1.701.051.69
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2026
Sales295
281
Operating Profit14
OPM %5%
Other Income12
Interest3
Depreciation5
Profit before tax18
31%
Net Profit12
EPS in Rs3.51

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-4%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
60%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital35353535
Reserves699498111
002133
74737277
Total Liabilities177202226255
45515563
CWIP12610
132149164182
Total Assets177202226255

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1624-8-3
-9-22-18-2
-4-3209
Net Cash Flow2-1-64
Free Cash Flow814-16-16

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—207.2%21.9%2.6%8.8%
ROCE—203.0%21.7%4.4%13.8%
Operating margin—8.6%8.9%-0.9%4.0%
Net margin—72.5%8.6%1.3%4.2%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.160.22
Current ratio—1.812.111.821.70
Debtor days—49586751
Inventory days—117116140179
Days payable—63626465
Cash conversion cycle—103112143165
Working capital days—709410493

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 65.16%
  • FIIs 1.26%
  • DIIs 10.55%
  • Public 23.03%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%
FIIs1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
11.76%11.27%10.94%10.87%10.87%10.87%10.87%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.55%
21.89%22.37%22.71%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.88%22.88%22.88%22.88%23.03%
No. of Shareholders1,34,6881,34,6961,35,2401,35,4401,35,3421,35,3541,35,3461,35,2521,35,0481,34,9331,34,8241,34,915

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Modern Threads (India)

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.05% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
1 Jan 1970
Financial year end
1 Jan 1970

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Modern Threads (India) Limited

What is the share price of Modern Threads (India) Limited today?
Modern Threads (India) Limited (MODTHREAD) last traded at ₹45.21 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Modern Threads (India) Limited?
About ₹157 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Modern Threads (India) Limited?
About 8.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Modern Threads (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Modern Threads (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call