AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

A B Infrabuild Limited share price

A B Infrabuild Limited engages in the civil construction business in India. The company is involved in the construction, alter, enhance, maintain, enlarge, pull down, remove, replace and develop, work, and manage of roads, railways, branches and sidings, and bridges. It also undertakes repair and petty road works and renovation and reconstruction work of slum areas. The company was founded in 1999 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: ABINFRAISIN INE00YB01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹13.68▼ 0.06 (0.44%)
  • Market Cap₹ 874 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 13.68
  • High / Low₹ 24 / 9
  • Stock P/E45.6
  • Book Value₹ 3
  • Dividend Yield0.04 %
  • ROCE17.1 %
  • ROE13.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.30
  • Price / Book5.36
  • OPM12.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.68
  • Sales growth (3Y)27.7 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)36.9 %
  • Promoter holding79.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA25.8
  • Beta0.34
  • All-time high₹ 24

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ABINFRA+20.21%+35.98%-18.76%-22.80%-30.51%+65.35%+90.13%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • A B Infrabuild Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹874 crore.
  • It trades at 45.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 27.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit 36.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.8% and return on capital employed 17.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.68 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 41.9% below its 52-week high and down 30.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 79.2%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 16.7% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 28.40 points over 3 years, to 30.95%.
  • Trades at 45.6 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 5.7.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About A B Infrabuild Limited

A B Infrabuild Limited engages in the civil construction business in India. The company is involved in the construction, alter, enhance, maintain, enlarge, pull down, remove, replace and develop, work, and manage of roads, railways, branches and sidings, and bridges. It also undertakes repair and petty road works and renovation and reconstruction work of slum areas. The company was founded in 1999 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
34
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.A B Infrabuild13.6845.68740.0454.387625.9017.1
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
9.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13878.885328.6718.7
10.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
Median: 25 Co.241.6226.07,8900.3114916.262,1088.0617.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4775726137748476
4065595132647266
Operating Profit71013105111211
OPM %16%13%18%16%15%15%14%14%
10111111
Interest12222233
Depreciation11111111
Profit before tax57973887
29%25%26%26%26%26%27%26%
45752665
EPS in Rs0.810.991.400.800.330.100.090.08
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
208256272
175218233
Operating Profit333839
OPM %16%15%14%
234
Interest71011
Depreciation555
Profit before tax222627
26%26%26%
161920
EPS in Rs3.360.300.60

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
7%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-5%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
90%
3 Years:
65%
1 Year:
-31%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital13445364
Reserves233757105
324186115
58345378
Total Liabilities125157249362
5373643
CWIP210
118118212319
Total Assets125157249362

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
155-25-51
-13-35-3-8
-3385258
Net Cash Flow-1823-1
Free Cash Flow12-30-30-63

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE21.3%19.5%16.8%13.8%
ROCE32.8%19.0%19.6%17.1%
Operating margin11.4%11.3%13.3%12.9%
Net margin6.1%6.2%7.7%7.5%
Debt / equity0.910.500.780.68
Current ratio1.381.931.691.76
Debtor days1214288148
Inventory days183120175192
Days payable142427378
Cash conversion cycle162120190262
Working capital days9392133171

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 30.95%
  • FIIs 0.14%
  • DIIs 0.05%
  • Public 68.87%
%Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.35%36.82%36.82%36.82%37.13%37.13%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%
0.01%0.01%0.03%0.69%0.01%0.14%
0.01%0.01%0.05%
40.65%63.18%63.18%63.18%62.87%62.86%69.04%69.05%69.02%68.35%69.03%68.87%
No. of Shareholders1371872311,1251,7462,2263,0684,4127,75111,17316,19216,354

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about A B Infrabuild Limited

What is the share price of A B Infrabuild Limited today?
A B Infrabuild Limited (ABINFRA) last traded at ₹13.68 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of A B Infrabuild Limited?
About ₹874 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of A B Infrabuild Limited?
About 45.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is A B Infrabuild Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy A B Infrabuild Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call