AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited share price

R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and infrastructure development activities in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Buildings, Water Management, and Infrastructure. The company undertakes construction across multiple infrastructure verticals like roads, buildings, industrial structures, power, irrigation, and water management. It also engages in construction contracts; non-specialised wholesale trade; Real estate development; deals in various merchandise and articles; and infrastructure project related consultancy services. In addition, the company acts as a distributor, agent, trader, merchant, contractor, b…Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: RPPINFRAISIN INE324L01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹50.71▲ 0.26 (0.52%)
  • Market Cap₹ 251 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 50.71
  • High / Low₹ 128 / 50
  • Stock P/E61.1
  • Book Value₹ 108
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE5.0 %
  • ROE1.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.83
  • Price / Book0.47
  • OPM1.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.20
  • Sales growth (5Y)23.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-13.6 %
  • Promoter holding66.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA148.1
  • Beta0.72
  • All-time high₹ 274

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
RPPINFRA-5.32%-20.32%-32.85%-49.64%-57.71%-13.51%-4.51%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹251 crore.
  • It trades at 61.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 23.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit -13.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 1.4% and return on capital employed 5.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.20 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 60.4% below its 52-week high and down 57.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 66.7%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 23.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.20 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.1 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -13.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 74% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 26.30 points over 3 years, to 24.58%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited

R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and infrastructure development activities in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Buildings, Water Management, and Infrastructure. The company undertakes construction across multiple infrastructure verticals like roads, buildings, industrial structures, power, irrigation, and water management. It also engages in construction contracts; non-specialised wholesale trade; Real estate development; deals in various merchandise and articles; and infrastructure project related consultancy services. In addition, the company acts as a distributor, agent, trader, merchant, contractor, broker, clearing agents, freight contractors, forwarding agents, licensing agents, and general brokers, as well as a special purpose vehicle for foreign investments. R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited was f…

Employees
555
Head office
Chennai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.R.P.P. Infra Projects50.7161.12510.003-74.453470.045.0
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 62 Co.610.0319.32,6550.0114921.341,5737.0716.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
243372326412340394355346347317380452347
230344315407316370328333328296376480341
Operating Profit13281152424271319204-286
OPM %6%7%3%1%7%6%8%4%6%6%1%-6%2%
6615234862253133
Interest3333332454454
Depreciation2224223222221
Profit before tax15292120232727815182-204
29%41%22%31%31%31%31%-39%27%25%64%23%
101716151619191211141-133
EPS in Rs2.764.474.253.594.174.974.952.352.192.790.13-2.650.56
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4994996005138021,0401,3531,4391,4951,495
4344345444777831,0021,2961,3481,4801,493
Operating Profit6565563619395791152
OPM %13%13%9%7%2%4%4%6%1%0%
66811142550162324
Interest19192319141312121616
Depreciation777689111088
Profit before tax4545342211428486114
74%74%46%30%52%31%32%24%31%3%
12121816529596574
EPS in Rs10.3010.308.046.551.467.7315.0713.171.950.83

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
24%
3 Years:
13%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-14%
3 Years:
-36%
TTM:
-93%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-14%
1 Year:
-58%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
1%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital37385050
Reserves328388480485
794144105
336366380395
Total Liabilities7808339531,035
6966153151
CWIP225215
709764749869
Total Assets7808339531,035

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
384487
-12-0-42-55
-30-421756
Net Cash Flow-42-178
Free Cash Flow1532-50-62

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—7.9%14.5%13.7%1.4%
ROCE—13.9%21.5%17.8%5.0%
Operating margin—3.5%5.4%7.4%1.4%
Net margin—2.8%4.2%4.5%0.5%
Debt / equity—0.220.100.080.20
Current ratio—1.651.771.671.56
Debtor days—1299710697
Inventory days—77108
Days payable—70394880
Cash conversion cycle—66656825
Working capital days—86807067

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 24.58%
  • FIIs 0.01%
  • Public 75.41%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters50.88%50.88%50.88%50.88%50.88%51.01%39.18%39.18%39.18%39.18%39.18%24.58%
0.84%0.49%0.49%0.48%0.80%0.52%0.40%0.09%0.12%0.02%0.01%
0.01%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%
48.28%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.32%48.46%60.41%60.72%60.80%60.68%60.80%75.41%
No. of Shareholders20,94420,89722,81232,09737,90939,47538,03538,24937,58335,78434,93133,948

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Sep 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited

What is the share price of R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited today?
R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited (RPPINFRA) last traded at ₹50.71 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited?
About ₹251 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited?
About 61.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call