AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited share price

The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited manufactures and sells polyester staple fibre products in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Real Estate, Polyester, and Retail/Textile. It offers polyester staple fibre and specialty products, including micro, optical white, dope dyed black, trilobal, hollow, spun lace, and high tenacity fibers, as well as textile grade PET chips. The company also engages in the retail of textiles and home furnishings; and development of real estate properties, such as residences, offices, hotels, serviced apartments, hospitals, schools, and retail. It exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1879 and is b…Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: BOMDYEINGISIN INE032A01023
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹98.66▲ 1.63 (1.68%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,038 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 98.66
  • High / Low₹ 178 / 92
  • Stock P/E101.7
  • Book Value₹ 111
  • Dividend Yield0.41 %
  • ROCE1.6 %
  • ROE1.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.97
  • Price / Book0.89
  • OPM-5.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)4.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding56.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA-25.2
  • Beta0.33
  • All-time high₹ 322

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BOMDYEING-7.93%-21.27%-13.56%-25.98%-42.78%-13.36%-1.02%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹2,038 crore.
  • It trades at 101.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 4.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 1.2% and return on capital employed 1.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 44.7% below its 52-week high and down 42.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 56.0%; institutions about 0.9%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 321.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 93% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Sales growth has been slow: 4.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 49% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 395% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 101.7 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 7.0.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited

The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited manufactures and sells polyester staple fibre products in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Real Estate, Polyester, and Retail/Textile. It offers polyester staple fibre and specialty products, including micro, optical white, dope dyed black, trilobal, hollow, spun lace, and high tenacity fibers, as well as textile grade PET chips. The company also engages in the retail of textiles and home furnishings; and development of real estate properties, such as residences, offices, hotels, serviced apartments, hospitals, schools, and retail. It exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1879 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
467
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company98.66101.72,0380.417-48.734118.721.6
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346362.031,20725.899.5
8.Pasupati Acrylon79.087.47050.00271,465.1423810.2819.0
9.Le Merite Exports20.6089.62580.00-5—90—14.9
10.Bhilwara Technical Textiles39.62—2310.0041,087.26614.43-6.5
Median: 14 Co.158.9833.31,3710.035830.561,49710.2810.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
498441369381451381415359378363324396411
495425393425439422399372392375352397411
Operating Profit315-24-4412-4216-13-14-13-27-2-1
OPM %1%4%-7%-12%3%-11%4%-4%-4%-4%-8%0%0%
6171771223039363730274223
Interest115148585683344333
Depreciation8888888889899
Profit before tax-113-593,80714204749413115-132810
20%-370%24%17%25%8%-24%60%26%32%
-120-523,05466163937012142-10217
EPS in Rs-5.80-2.52147.873.220.7519.033.390.620.670.09-0.481.020.34
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,6934,4301,8951,1932,0012,6741,6881,6051,4601,493
2,1112,7191,5671,1681,8512,7081,7381,6321,5161,536
Operating Profit5821,71132826150-35-49-27-56-42
OPM %22%39%17%2%8%-1%-3%-2%-4%-3%
51405032105102111127135121
Interest413490554588524523326191312
Depreciation30303334333331333334
Profit before tax381,236-208-507-534-4893,6506013131
7%0%19%18%14%34%
351,228328-469-460-5172,9494902720
EPS in Rs1.7059.4615.87-22.71-22.29-25.02142.7723.791.300.97
Dividend Payout %5%93%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
-18%
TTM:
-3%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-96%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-1%
3 Years:
-13%
1 Year:
-43%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
251%
Last Year:
1%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital41414141
Reserves-1,2871,8332,3302,244
3,63933
601687622675
Total Liabilities2,9942,5612,9952,963
437588620661
CWIP0164164
2,5561,9562,3342,238
Total Assets2,9942,5612,9952,963

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
861355-17-182
1773,53235209
-1,320-3,965-41-38
Net Cash Flow-282-78-23-11
Free Cash Flow851246-73-256

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—41.5%939.2%23.1%1.2%
ROCE—-6.8%193.0%24.7%1.6%
Operating margin—0.6%-0.8%-2.6%-5.3%
Net margin—-19.5%176.8%31.0%1.9%
Debt / equity—-2.920.000.000.00
Current ratio—1.032.042.462.59
Debtor days—37111011
Inventory days—1755967128
Days payable—588774104
Cash conversion cycle—154-17335
Working capital days—6122177266

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 53.57%
  • FIIs 0.91%
  • DIIs 0.99%
  • Public 44.53%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters53.59%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.57%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.57%53.57%53.57%
0.98%0.97%1.92%0.73%1.07%1.20%1.57%0.96%0.89%0.88%1.04%0.91%
1.54%1.28%1.44%1.44%1.46%1.45%1.41%1.13%0.98%0.98%0.99%0.99%
43.90%44.17%43.06%44.25%43.90%43.77%43.44%44.34%44.56%44.58%44.41%44.53%
No. of Shareholders1,48,1231,45,5431,35,3741,36,8061,39,7061,47,9601,50,2891,51,3491,53,3081,49,8181,48,7741,46,956

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
31 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited

What is the share price of The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited today?
The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited (BOMDYEING) last traded at ₹98.66 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited?
About ₹2,038 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited?
About 101.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call