AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited share price

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction of infrastructure projects in India. The company undertakes various projects, including water supply and sewerage networks; railways, highways, and bridges; roads; irrigation network projects; multistorey buildings and warehouses; and tunnels in hydropower, railways, metro rail, roads, and highways, as well as operation and maintenance works. The company is also involved in development of multi-dimensional smart city projects; and automation work involving PLC and SCADA. It serves central and state government, local bodies, public sector companies, world bank projects, and private bodies. Vishnu Prakash R…Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: VPRPLISIN INE0AE001013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹27.69▲ 0.74 (2.75%)
  • Market Cap₹ 347 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 27.69
  • High / Low₹ 98 / 24
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 51
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-15.7 %
  • ROE-21.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -15.76
  • Price / Book0.55
  • OPM-12.1 %
  • Debt / Equity1.03
  • Sales growth (3Y)-10.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding32.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA-6.4
  • Beta0.90
  • All-time high₹ 346

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
VPRPL-12.90%+7.20%-36.18%-47.41%-69.98%-48.64%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹347 crore.
  • Revenue grew -10.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -21.3% and return on capital employed -15.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.03 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 71.7% below its 52-week high and down 70.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 32.2%; institutions about 4.1%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 3.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 661% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 28.78 points over 3 years, to 39.03%.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 4.0 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction of infrastructure projects in India. The company undertakes various projects, including water supply and sewerage networks; railways, highways, and bridges; roads; irrigation network projects; multistorey buildings and warehouses; and tunnels in hydropower, railways, metro rail, roads, and highways, as well as operation and maintenance works. The company is also involved in development of multi-dimensional smart city projects; and automation work involving PLC and SCADA. It serves central and state government, local bodies, public sector companies, world bank projects, and private bodies. Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited was founded in 1986 and is based in Jodhpur, India.

Employees
9,562
Head office
Jodhpur

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Vishnu Prakash R Punglia27.69—3470.00-39-661.26138-50.12-15.7
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
4.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
5.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
6.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
7.Afcons Infrastructure244.3663.08,9870.8130-77.952,671-20.7510.0
8.Hindustan Construction Company19.4327.05,0900.00510.69993-8.9716.0
9.Vindhya Telelinks2,860.2014.93,3900.217629.09719-20.787.9
10.Simplex Infrastructures275.8447.12,1820.0011116.4329119.772.2
Median: 14 Co.274.6520.54,2400.238419.871,475-7.3912.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
278296242657257335241405276296177102138
245258208552223286213359244271191227172
Operating Profit333834105344928463224-13-125-34
OPM %12%13%14%16%13%15%11%11%12%8%-7%-123%-25%
1233222212432
Interest991115131518221818152413
Depreciation3333344555565
Profit before tax222923912032822113-39-152-51
25%26%25%26%25%25%49%25%33%-8%
16211767152441674-30-131-39
EPS in Rs1.882.051.395.391.181.900.311.300.560.29-2.41-10.49-3.15
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,4741,237851713
1,2641,082933861
Operating Profit210155-82-148
OPM %14%13%-10%-21%
991010
Interest43687469
Depreciation11162222
Profit before tax16581-177-239
26%27%
12259-150-196
EPS in Rs10.954.70-12.04-15.76

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-43%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-486%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-49%
1 Year:
-70%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
-21%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital93125125125
Reserves221596655505
250396707650
261425523601
Total Liabilities8251,5422,0101,880
132172235232
CWIP76134
6861,3631,7621,644
Total Assets8251,5422,0101,880

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-8-316-207142
-98-32-85-15
108387244-132
Net Cash Flow238-48-5
Free Cash Flow-74-369-283104

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE28.8%23.6%7.8%-21.3%
ROCE38.7%26.5%15.9%-15.7%
Operating margin12.8%13.6%11.3%-12.1%
Net margin7.8%8.3%4.7%-17.9%
Debt / equity0.800.550.911.03
Current ratio1.511.701.511.36
Debtor days62167217251
Inventory days117140298366
Days payable77103165239
Cash conversion cycle102204350378
Working capital days71137174183

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 39.03%
  • DIIs 4.08%
  • Government 0.24%
  • Public 56.65%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%58.66%52.64%44.61%38.03%39.03%
3.06%1.11%1.08%0.10%0.89%0.17%0.11%1.34%0.11%0.27%0.01%
4.97%4.17%4.10%4.11%4.14%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%
Government0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%
24.16%26.91%27.01%27.98%26.91%27.68%27.75%35.67%42.93%50.80%57.64%56.65%
No. of Shareholders71,44284,56097,4711,14,3441,22,6271,27,9581,26,3221,26,5841,25,6761,23,6551,21,7781,17,305

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Vishnu Prakash R Punglia

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund4.08%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.08% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited

What is the share price of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited today?
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited (VPRPL) last traded at ₹27.69 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited?
About ₹347 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call