Pavna Industries Limited share price
Pavna Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells automotive components for reputed original equipment manufacturers in India and internationally. The company's automotive components include ignition switches, fuel tank caps, latches, auto locks, handles, switches, oil pump, carburettor, throttle body, fuel cocks, injection system, casting components etc.; and aftermarket products comprising filters, clutch plates, bearings, wiper blades, and brake shoes. It also offers steering cum ignition switches, bag hook, assy balancer idler holder, cap strainer, cover comp centrifugal oil filter, clutch and brake lever with bracket, small and big nut; auto decompression…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 209 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 15.00
- High / Low₹ 41 / 14
- Stock P/E11.5
- Book Value₹ 14
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE6.1 %
- ROE2.30 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.30
- Price / Book1.05
- OPM5.1 %
- Debt / Equity0.55
- Sales growth (4Y)-6.4 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-18.0 %
- Promoter holding78.1 %
- EV / EBITDA10.9
- Beta0.13
- All-time high₹ 76
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAVNAIND | -0.92% | -10.71% | -31.41% | -33.24% | -59.47% | -29.74% | +7.00% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Pavna Industries Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹209 crore.
- It trades at 11.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.1 times book value.
- Revenue grew -6.4% a year over the last 4 years, profit -18.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 2.3% and return on capital employed 6.1% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.55 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 63.1% below its 52-week high and down 59.5% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 78.1%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Trades at 11.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 43.3.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 4.8 points over 3 years.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 7.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.5 times the interest cost.
- Promoter holding has fallen by 8.94 points over 3 years, to 61.50%.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Pavna Industries Limited
Pavna Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells automotive components for reputed original equipment manufacturers in India and internationally. The company's automotive components include ignition switches, fuel tank caps, latches, auto locks, handles, switches, oil pump, carburettor, throttle body, fuel cocks, injection system, casting components etc.; and aftermarket products comprising filters, clutch plates, bearings, wiper blades, and brake shoes. It also offers steering cum ignition switches, bag hook, assy balancer idler holder, cap strainer, cover comp centrifugal oil filter, clutch and brake lever with bracket, small and big nut; auto decompression unit, oil pump, and chain tensioner; and accessories, such as wheel, helmet, disc brake, and cable locks, as well as horns and foot rests. In addition, the company provides aftermarket sales and serv…
- Employees
- 649
- Head office
- Aligarh
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pavna Industries | 15.00 | 11.5 | 209 | 0.00 | 1 | — | 92 | 52.10 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 1.05 | 5.1 | 0.55 | 78.14 | 297 | -6.4 |
| 2. | Samvardhana Motherson International | 160.00 | 38.6 | 1,70,090 | 0.31 | 1,032 | 101.64 | 34,912 | 16.60 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 4.11 | 5.5 | 0.47 | 58.91 | 1,25,023 | 17.1 |
| 3. | Bosch | 45,560.00 | 56.9 | 1,34,384 | 0.60 | 706 | -36.74 | 5,842 | 22.00 | 24.2 | 19.4 | 9.05 | 11.4 | 0.01 | 70.67 | 19,595 | 10.3 |
| 4. | Uno Minda | 1,108.00 | 53.2 | 63,983 | 0.24 | 296 | 1.76 | 5,557 | 23.79 | 20.5 | 19.1 | 9.37 | 8.0 | 0.40 | 68.49 | 19,385 | 20.5 |
| 5. | Schaeffler India | 3,669.20 | 45.8 | 57,351 | 0.96 | 642 | 19.14 | 5,346 | 18.10 | 25.7 | 20.2 | 9.35 | 14.9 | 0.01 | 74.30 | 9,550 | 12.3 |
| 6. | MRF | 122,790.00 | 21.6 | 52,077 | 0.19 | 495 | -1.02 | 8,416 | 9.64 | 15.6 | 12.3 | 2.48 | 10.4 | 0.15 | 47.88 | 31,149 | 10.6 |
| 7. | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | 800.00 | 71.4 | 49,934 | 0.45 | 180 | 9.96 | 1,301 | 50.47 | 13.2 | 11.2 | 8.31 | 18.4 | 0.07 | 27.91 | 4,308 | 18.8 |
| 8. | Balkrishna Industries | 2,052.80 | 28.2 | 39,684 | 0.78 | 451 | 56.35 | 3,455 | 25.19 | 13.8 | 11.6 | 3.62 | 16.9 | 0.38 | 58.54 | 10,823 | 3.6 |
| 9. | Endurance Technologies | 2,406.40 | 34.9 | 33,849 | 0.48 | 245 | 8.03 | 4,315 | 30.01 | 16.3 | 15.2 | 4.95 | 8.6 | 0.19 | 75.00 | 14,596 | 18.2 |
| 10. | Exide Industries | 370.95 | 33.8 | 31,531 | 0.53 | 350 | 28.38 | 5,528 | 17.75 | 8.8 | 6.1 | 2.27 | 7.3 | 0.11 | 50.94 | 17,908 | 6.1 |
| Median: 43 Co. | 1,580.40 | 31.0 | 14,342 | 0.45 | 401 | 9.96 | 5,437 | 22.89 | 14.7 | 14.8 | 5.46 | 9.6 | 0.17 | 63.70 | 16,252 | 10.6 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions12-Jan-2022
- Reply to Clarification SoughtPAVNAIND: The Exchange had sought clarification from Pavna Industries Limited with respect to announcement dated 09-Jul-2021, regarding acquisition of 51% shares of Goyam Auto Pri…02-Aug-2021
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317 | 308 | 297 | 329 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -2.73% | -3.63% | ||
| 282 | 275 | 268 | 297 | |
| Material Cost % | 64% | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 15% | 14% | 17% | 17% |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 33 | 29 | 31 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
| Exceptional items | -3 | |||
| Interest | 11 | 11 | 6 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 11 | 8 | 11 |
| 24% | 28% | 32% | 29% | |
| Current tax | 4 | 3 | 3 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | -0 | |
| 12 | 8 | 5 | 8 | |
| Profit from associates | -0 | -0 | ||
| Minority share | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit to shareholders | 11 | 7 | 5 | 8 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -33.00% | -34.20% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 0.87 | 0.59 | 0.33 | 1.36 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 13%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 90%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 7%
- 3 Years:
- -30%
- 1 Year:
- -59%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | 298 | 284 | 313 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 5.33% | -4.67% | ||
| 254 | 268 | 261 | 289 | |
| Material Cost % | 68% | 69% | 70% | 70% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 14% | 12% | 15% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 30 | 23 | 24 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 8% | 8% |
| 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
| Exceptional items | -2 | |||
| Interest | 9 | 9 | 5 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 11 | 5 | 8 |
| 26% | 26% | 31% | 28% | |
| Current tax | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | -0 | |
| 8 | 8 | 3 | 6 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 3.69% | -57.16% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.25 | 1.72 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 20%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 7%
- 3 Years:
- -30%
- 1 Year:
- -59%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 2%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 49 | 61 | 186 | 190 |
| 139 | 123 | 36 | 113 | |
| Long term borrowings | 47 | 14 | 7 | 9 |
| Short term borrowings | 91 | 107 | 28 | 101 |
| 78 | 62 | 43 | 54 | |
| Trade payables | 54 | 39 | 21 | 29 |
| Minority interest | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Current liabilities | 153 | 154 | 55 | 139 |
| Total Liabilities | 279 | 258 | 279 | 372 |
| 88 | 75 | 91 | 125 | |
| Gross block | 88 | 133 | 161 | 209 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 1 | 57 | 70 | 84 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 191 | 182 | 188 | 243 | |
| Inventories | 106 | 98 | 114 | 123 |
| Trade receivables | 53 | 56 | 43 | 45 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Current assets | 178 | 171 | 172 | 191 |
| Total Assets | 279 | 258 | 279 | 372 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 5 | 6 | -1 | |
| Profit for the year | 8 | 11 | 7 | 5 |
| Working capital changes | -12 | -29 | -23 | -25 |
| Direct taxes paid | -3 | -3 | -4 | -3 |
| -23 | -18 | -28 | -66 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -23 | -20 | -31 | -50 |
| Fixed assets sold | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 5 | 12 | 22 | 68 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 17 | |||
| Repayment of borrowings | -3 | |||
| Interest paid | -10 | -11 | -11 | -6 |
| Dividends paid | -1 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 1 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -15 | -25 | -51 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 13.6% | 15.7% | 5.4% | 2.3% |
| ROCE | — | 18.0% | 25.1% | 9.5% | 6.1% |
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 5.1% |
| Net margin | — | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | 2.26 | 1.68 | 0.18 | 0.55 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.16 | 1.11 | 3.14 | 1.37 |
| Debtor days | — | 54 | 64 | 51 | 55 |
| Inventory days | — | 150 | 159 | 191 | 212 |
| Days payable | — | 76 | 63 | 35 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 128 | 160 | 207 | 216 |
| Working capital days | — | 25 | 20 | 139 | 63 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 61.50%
- FIIs 4.80%
- Public 33.70%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.44% | 70.44% | 70.44% | 70.44% | 70.44% | 70.44% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% |
| 0.03% | 0.13% | 6.18% | 6.38% | 6.07% | 5.72% | 5.07% | 4.80% | |||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.09% | 6.18% | 6.20% | 5.89% | 5.55% | 4.89% | 4.63% | |||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.17% | |||||
| 29.56% | 29.56% | 29.56% | 29.56% | 29.53% | 29.43% | 32.33% | 32.13% | 32.44% | 32.78% | 33.44% | 33.70% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 2.87% | 3.07% | 4.80% | 6.19% | 7.62% | 10.99% | 11.15% | 10.68% | 11.68% | 11.43% | 12.00% | 12.03% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 20.68% | 20.46% | 18.35% | 16.45% | 15.83% | 9.63% | 12.59% | 13.38% | 13.28% | 15.73% | 16.00% | 16.27% |
| NRIs | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.11% | 0.17% | 0.31% | 0.35% | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.66% | 0.67% |
| Bodies corporate | 5.62% | 5.73% | 6.06% | 6.34% | 4.99% | 6.19% | 5.89% | 5.44% | 3.43% | 2.31% | 1.72% | 1.86% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,225 | 2,082 | 3,079 | 4,210 | 4,802 | 5,357 | 5,407 | 5,238 | 10,440 | 10,622 | 12,188 | 12,021 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Sale or disposalPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Sale or disposal13-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Pavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201812-Oct-2026
- Sale or disposalPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Sale or disposal09-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 202623-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 202623-Sep-2026
- UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Establishment of New Warehousing Unit at upcoming Plant at Hosur, Tamil Nadu'.21-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 202621-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication28-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 21, 202627-Aug-2026
- Diversification/DisinvestmentPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Diversification/Disinvestment24-Aug-2026
- AcquisitionPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition24-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202627-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202404-SEP-2024
- Financial Year 2023
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Revised Investor Presentation for Q4 FY25'.15-Jul-2025
- UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Investor Presentation'.04-Jun-2025
- Investor PresentationPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation19-Feb-2024
- Investor PresentationPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation02-Jan-2024
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about outcome11-Dec-2023
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about outcome08-Dec-2023
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet05-Dec-2023
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet05-Dec-2023
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Cancellation16-Nov-2023
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Nov-2023
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 21 Nov 2022
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Sale or disposalPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Sale or disposalNSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Pavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Sale or disposalPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Sale or disposalNSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- UpdatesPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Establishment of New Warehousing Unit at upcoming Plant at Hosur, Tamil Nadu'.NSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPavna Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026NSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Pavna Industries Limited
What is the share price of Pavna Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Pavna Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Pavna Industries Limited?
Is Pavna Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Pavna Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
