Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited share price
Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of petrochemical products in India. The company offers ortho xylene, phthalic anhydride, maleic anhydride, benzoic acid, and other petrochemical products. It also manufactures recycled PET flakes from PET waste bottles that are used in thermoforming applications of food packaging, textiles polyester, and straps. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap—
- Current Price₹ 121.00
- High / Low₹ 182 / 111
- Stock P/E7.4
- Book Value₹ 342
- Dividend Yield1.67 %
- ROCE0.3 %
- ROE0.40 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 16.35
- Price / Book0.35
- OPM-4.1 %
- Debt / Equity0.00
- Sales growth (4Y)41.5 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-66.0 %
- Promoter holding81.5 %
- EV / EBITDA84.9
- Beta0.18
- All-time high₹ 182
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYSORPETRO | -5.13% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials).
- It trades at 7.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 41.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -66.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 0.4% and return on capital employed 0.3% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 33.5% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 81.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 162% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 1.7% on average over the last 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited
Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of petrochemical products in India. The company offers ortho xylene, phthalic anhydride, maleic anhydride, benzoic acid, and other petrochemical products. It also manufactures recycled PET flakes from PET waste bottles that are used in thermoforming applications of food packaging, textiles polyester, and straps. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 6
- Head office
- Mumbai
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsChemicals
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Mysore Petro Chemicals | 121.00 | 7.4 | — | 1.67 | 10 | — | 11 | 57.63 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.35 | -4.1 | 0.00 | 81.53 | 52 | 41.5 |
| 2. | Navin Fluorine International | 8,167.00 | 53.0 | 41,903 | 0.18 | 243 | 107.67 | 1,045 | 44.07 | 18.7 | 20.1 | 10.53 | 28.6 | 0.32 | 28.59 | 3,314 | 16.5 |
| 3. | Deepak Nitrite | 1,598.50 | 27.8 | 21,802 | 0.47 | 345 | 207.50 | 2,578 | 36.39 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 3.74 | 9.8 | 0.28 | 49.85 | 7,761 | -0.5 |
| 4. | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation | 1,344.10 | 17.2 | 16,985 | 0.76 | 490 | 76.76 | 3,256 | 22.08 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 2.48 | 13.6 | 0.83 | 47.09 | 9,400 | 2.6 |
| 5. | Tata Chemicals | 633.15 | — | 16,130 | 1.75 | -17 | — | 4,255 | 21.26 | -3.0 | -8.9 | 0.76 | 4.2 | 0.38 | 38.71 | 14,397 | -4.8 |
| 6. | Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals | 564.20 | 8.0 | 8,290 | 3.67 | 312 | 275.90 | 2,238 | 39.79 | 10.4 | 9.1 | 0.91 | 8.3 | 0.00 | 43.47 | 7,773 | -8.8 |
| 7. | Archean Chemical Industries | 478.60 | 60.7 | 5,909 | 0.53 | 31 | -23.67 | 327 | 11.92 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 3.05 | 13.6 | 0.24 | 53.43 | 1,077 | -9.2 |
| 8. | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | 339.05 | 39.6 | 4,778 | 0.00 | 35 | 86.84 | 99 | 18.04 | 13.0 | 14.2 | 4.89 | 25.6 | 0.19 | 77.76 | 342 | 16.9 |
| 9. | Foseco India | 6,260.00 | 48.2 | 4,742 | 0.40 | 36 | — | 231 | — | 9.0 | 10.5 | 4.72 | 17.3 | 0.00 | 73.26 | 642 | 16.5 |
| 10. | Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals | 585.10 | 64.7 | 4,297 | 3.00 | 55 | — | 1,245 | 12.65 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.83 | 0.6 | 0.16 | 79.29 | 4,246 | -1.2 |
| Median: 27 Co. | 609.13 | 18.5 | 3,278 | 0.51 | 46 | 97.26 | 1,145 | 22.08 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 1.76 | 8.6 | 0.22 | 51.64 | 3,780 | -1.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7 | 5 | 18 | 22 | 11 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -2 | -3 | -2 | -0 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | -0 | -2 | 4 | 13 |
| Net Profit | -0 | 0 | -2 | 3 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.60 | 0.15 | -2.91 | 4.59 | 14.52 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18 | 26 | 33 | 52 | |
| Operating Profit | -4 | -5 | -6 | -2 | |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 12 | 18 | 1 | |
| Net Profit | 21 | 7 | 3 | 1 | |
| EPS in Rs | 31.48 | 11.35 | 4.62 | 1.23 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 207 | 214 | 216 | 218 |
| 20 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 1 | |||
| 45 | 64 | 52 | 71 | |
| Trade payables | 0 | 2 | 5 | 26 |
| Minority interest | 2 | |||
| Current liabilities | 3 | 21 | 7 | 27 |
| Total Liabilities | 258 | 304 | 275 | 296 |
| 2 | 33 | 1 | 1 | |
| Gross block | 5 | 38 | 3 | 2 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 3 | |||
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | ||
| 256 | 269 | 274 | 295 | |
| Inventories | 2 | |||
| Trade receivables | 5 | 10 | 8 | 24 |
| Cash & equivalents | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Current assets | 38 | 24 | 28 | 44 |
| Total Assets | 258 | 304 | 275 | 296 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3 | -17 | -4 | 9 | |
| Profit for the year | 21 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Working capital changes | -3 | -3 | 2 | 5 |
| Direct taxes paid | 1 | -1 | -2 | -1 |
| 12 | 23 | 7 | -11 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -0 | -2 | -0 | -0 |
| Fixed assets sold | 15 | 0 | 0 | |
| Investments purchased | -0 | -0 | -17 | |
| Investments sold | 7 | 3 | 3 | |
| -2 | -8 | -2 | -1 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -6 | |||
| Interest paid | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -1 | 1 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -18 | -4 | 8 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.7% | 3.4% | 1.4% | 0.4% |
| Operating margin | -20.2% | -18.5% | -17.7% | -4.1% |
| Net margin | 112.5% | 29.0% | 9.1% | 1.6% |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 10.7% | 4.4% | 6.9% | 0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 13.06 | 1.11 | 3.98 | 1.62 |
| Debtor days | 104 | 138 | 86 | 166 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 27 | 0 | — |
| Days payable | 6 | 26 | 52 | 188 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 98 | 139 | 34 | — |
| Working capital days | 692 | 33 | 232 | 117 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 81.53%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
- Public & others 18.47%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 4 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited
What is the share price of Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited today?
What is the market cap of Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited?
Is Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
