AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Lagnam Spintex Limited share price

Lagnam Spintex Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of cotton yarns in India and internationally. The company offers cotton compact ring spun combed yarns and carded yarns; cotton ring spun carded yarns and combed yarns; cotton open end yarn; compact eli twist yarn; compact slub yarn; organic cotton yarn; and yarn spun on perforated tubes/soft package for direct dyeing, and OE yarn. Its products are used in various applications, such as denims, terry towels, knitting, shirting, sheeting, sweaters, socks, weaving, bottom wear, home textile, and industrial fabrics. Lagnam Spintex Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is based in Bhilwara, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: LAGNAMISIN INE548Z01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:25 PM IST₹75.17▼ 0.98 (1.29%)
  • Market Cap₹ 133 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 75.17
  • High / Low₹ 96 / 59
  • Stock P/E7.3
  • Book Value₹ 77
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.9 %
  • ROE11.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 10.36
  • Price / Book0.98
  • OPM8.5 %
  • Debt / Equity2.64
  • Sales growth (3Y)25.7 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)13.8 %
  • Promoter holding—
  • EV / EBITDA6.8
  • Beta0.66
  • All-time high₹ 176

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
LAGNAM+5.43%-11.65%+9.66%+1.81%-9.64%+1.45%+5.08%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Lagnam Spintex Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹133 crore.
  • It trades at 7.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 25.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit 13.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.2% and return on capital employed 13.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 2.64 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 21.6% below its 52-week high and down 9.6% over one year.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 25.7% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 18% and profit up 199% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 7.3 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 14.1.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.50%.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 2.64 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.9 times the interest cost.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Lagnam Spintex Limited

Lagnam Spintex Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of cotton yarns in India and internationally. The company offers cotton compact ring spun combed yarns and carded yarns; cotton ring spun carded yarns and combed yarns; cotton open end yarn; compact eli twist yarn; compact slub yarn; organic cotton yarn; and yarn spun on perforated tubes/soft package for direct dyeing, and OE yarn. Its products are used in various applications, such as denims, terry towels, knitting, shirting, sheeting, sweaters, socks, weaving, bottom wear, home textile, and industrial fabrics. Lagnam Spintex Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is based in Bhilwara, India.

Employees
886
Head office
Bhilwara

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Lagnam Spintex75.177.31330.006198.8516618.3813.9
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
9.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
10.Jindal Worldwide41.9249.94,2030.003285.825552.7414.1
Median: 36 Co.330.1519.53010.005830.561,56116.4510.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
7293124150160134148163140132153180166
6586112130146123133138125121136156145
Operating Profit771120141215251512172321
OPM %10%7%9%13%9%9%10%15%11%9%11%13%12%
Other Income0000000000000
Interest3336777987788
Depreciation2223444444444
Profit before tax2271020312305129
29%29%32%29%28%22%28%29%28%8%28%27%34%
1157202920486
EPS in Rs0.770.732.624.130.890.221.334.841.110.212.094.733.33
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
348305438606605631
290274392540538558
Operating Profit583145656773
OPM %17%10%10%11%11%11%
Other Income100000
Interest111115313130
Depreciation879171717
Profit before tax411321182026
29%23%30%28%27%30%
291015131418
EPS in Rs16.305.538.257.288.1410.36
Dividend Payout %9%7%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
26%
TTM:
8%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
14%
TTM:
38%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
5%
3 Years:
1%
1 Year:
-10%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital18181818
Reserves7791103118
184378388358
33476178
Total Liabilities311533570572
162353339335
CWIP258
123181231229
Total Assets311533570572

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13222473
-25-200-3-12
8179-21-61
Net Cash Flow-40-00
Free Cash Flow-13-1792161

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.4%14.3%11.2%11.2%
ROCE—10.7%9.5%13.1%13.9%
Operating margin—8.1%8.4%8.3%8.5%
Net margin—3.4%3.4%2.2%2.4%
Debt / equity—1.953.473.212.64
Current ratio—1.351.091.061.03
Debtor days—36454243
Inventory days—124918887
Days payable—75815
Cash conversion cycle—153131122115
Working capital days—441284

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.50%
  • Public 31.50%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%68.50%
0.04%
31.50%31.46%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%31.50%
No. of Shareholders5,5685,9175,5706,0936,0515,9155,9035,8425,7635,5335,3175,211

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
9 Jul 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Lagnam Spintex Limited

What is the share price of Lagnam Spintex Limited today?
Lagnam Spintex Limited (LAGNAM) last traded at ₹75.17 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:25 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Lagnam Spintex Limited?
About ₹133 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Lagnam Spintex Limited?
About 7.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Lagnam Spintex Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Lagnam Spintex Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call