AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kothari Products Limited share price

Kothari Products Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in international trade and real estate activities in India. It operates through two segments, Trading Items and Real Estate etc. The company involved in the import, export, and trade of various products/commodities, including agro based commodities, minerals, metals, petroleum products and coal, tiles, notebooks, computer storage devices, computer hardware products, electronic components, transformers, copier papers, steel products, scrap and PVC products, etc. It also develops land, malls, hotels, and service apartments; invests in commercial, residential, retail, and hospitality projects, as well as leases commercial buildi…Read more
IndustrialsConglomeratesNSE: KOTHARIPROISIN INE823A01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹61.83▲ 0.64 (1.05%)
  • Market Cap₹ 369 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 61.83
  • High / Low₹ 95 / 58
  • Stock P/E18.1
  • Book Value₹ 196
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE4.1 %
  • ROE2.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 3.41
  • Price / Book0.32
  • OPM-4.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.09
  • Sales growth (5Y)-20.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding87.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA-5.5
  • Beta0.32
  • All-time high₹ 136

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KOTHARIPRO-3.60%-9.79%-15.05%-16.81%-33.25%-0.09%+2.91%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kothari Products Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹369 crore.
  • It trades at 18.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -20.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 2.7% and return on capital employed 4.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.09 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 34.6% below its 52-week high and down 33.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 87.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.09 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 85.6% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 74.99%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -0.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -1.8 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -20.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 65% from a year ago.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kothari Products Limited

Kothari Products Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in international trade and real estate activities in India. It operates through two segments, Trading Items and Real Estate etc. The company involved in the import, export, and trade of various products/commodities, including agro based commodities, minerals, metals, petroleum products and coal, tiles, notebooks, computer storage devices, computer hardware products, electronic components, transformers, copier papers, steel products, scrap and PVC products, etc. It also develops land, malls, hotels, and service apartments; invests in commercial, residential, retail, and hospitality projects, as well as leases commercial buildings; operates a hotel, as well as senior secondary schools; and invests in stocks and mutual funds. It also exports its products. Kothari Products Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Kanp…

Employees
44
Head office
Kanpur

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConglomerates

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kothari Products61.8318.13690.008-64.712708.654.1
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075944.264,93917.1814.5
3.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16169262.246,03820.3512.8
4.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4325-83.442,3009.4515.3
5.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
6.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
7.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27-109.39820-50.405.9
8.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
9.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
10.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
Median: 13 Co.1,152.3029.915,4480.36106-14.281,74313.3111.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
266226276248266221223248283162317270
268226278247394228221248302175333283
Operating Profit-30-20-128-621-19-13-17-13
OPM %-1%0%-1%0%-48%-3%1%0%-7%-8%-5%-5%
3511662415261316020
Interest111111234212
Depreciation001010111111
Profit before tax-1475-124161523-1114-185
-5%-1%22%-1%34%7%23%98%
09115-120111021410-28
EPS in Rs0.081.491.920.89-20.131.781.523.030.811.67-0.331.26
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,3705,7654,1133,1173,3971,3879929581,0101,031
6,2615,5764,1753,1883,3891,4089961,0901,0571,092
Operating Profit109189-61-717-21-3-132-48-61
OPM %2%3%-1%-2%0%-1%0%-14%-5%-6%
103317076464332515549
Interest45595043321366108
Depreciation3333322222
Profit before tax7116055-4119720-889-10
18%24%36%25%56%5%62%
5512435-5615532-943319
EPS in Rs9.2820.715.82-9.432.460.875.45-15.955.173.41

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-20%
3 Years:
-10%
TTM:
8%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
86%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
3%
3 Years:
0%
1 Year:
-33%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-1%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital30306060
Reserves1,1241,1661,0361,098
2758226499
515513876
Total Liabilities1,4791,3331,4971,333
584981127
CWIP334161112
1,3891,2431,3551,094
Total Assets1,4791,3331,4971,333

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
241162100-63
-16835-12727
-81-19851-21
Net Cash Flow-8-124-57
Free Cash Flow23815998-71

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—0.4%2.8%-8.3%2.7%
ROCE—1.5%3.1%-6.7%4.1%
Operating margin—-0.7%0.1%-7.8%-4.6%
Net margin—0.4%3.3%-9.9%3.1%
Debt / equity—0.240.070.240.09
Current ratio—6.0612.673.983.85
Debtor days—215252172162
Inventory days—22281
Days payable—11172726
Cash conversion cycle—206237173137
Working capital days—237300274173

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.99%
  • Public 25.01%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
0.01%
25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
No. of Shareholders8,5918,7349,9719,94610,48511,51712,64412,32012,43712,13812,18312,104

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
12 Sep 2019
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kothari Products Limited

What is the share price of Kothari Products Limited today?
Kothari Products Limited (KOTHARIPRO) last traded at ₹61.83 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kothari Products Limited?
About ₹369 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kothari Products Limited?
About 18.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Kothari Products Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kothari Products Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call