AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Tube Investments of India Limited share price

Tube Investments of India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of engineering, mobility, and metal formed products in India and internationally. It operates through nine segments: Engineering, Metal Formed Products, Mobility, Gear and Gear Products, Power Systems, Industrial Systems, Semiconductors, Electric Vehicles, and Medical. The Engineering segment offers cold rolled steel strips, precision steel tubes, cold drawn welded tubes, electric resistance welded tubes, and tubular components. The Metal Formed Products segment provides automotive chains, fine blanked and stamped products, roll-formed car doorframes, and cold rolled formed sections. The M…Read more
Automobile and Auto ComponentsConglomeratesNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: TIINDIAISIN INE974X01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹2,197.30▲ 12.70 (0.58%)
  • Market Cap₹ 42,534 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,197.30
  • High / Low₹ 3,335 / 2,137
  • Stock P/E70.3
  • Book Value₹ 400
  • Dividend Yield0.16 %
  • ROCE12.8 %
  • ROE9.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 31.27
  • Price / Book5.49
  • OPM7.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.10
  • Sales growth (5Y)30.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)29.7 %
  • Promoter holding43.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA21.0
  • Beta0.02
  • All-time high₹ 4,811

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TIINDIA-14.39%-25.08%-20.18%-15.94%-30.88%-9.96%+9.58%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Tube Investments of India Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹42,534 crore.
  • It trades at 70.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 30.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 29.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.6% and return on capital employed 12.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 34.1% below its 52-week high and down 30.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 43.9%; institutions about 38.8%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 30.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 29.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 16.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.09 points over 3 years, to 44.04%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Tube Investments of India Limited

Tube Investments of India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of engineering, mobility, and metal formed products in India and internationally. It operates through nine segments: Engineering, Metal Formed Products, Mobility, Gear and Gear Products, Power Systems, Industrial Systems, Semiconductors, Electric Vehicles, and Medical. The Engineering segment offers cold rolled steel strips, precision steel tubes, cold drawn welded tubes, electric resistance welded tubes, and tubular components. The Metal Formed Products segment provides automotive chains, fine blanked and stamped products, roll-formed car doorframes, and cold rolled formed sections. The Mobility segment offers standard bicycles; special bicycles, including alloy bikes; specialty performance bikes; fitness equipment; and electric bicycles, as well as cycling accessories, bi-cycle compo…

Employees
3,153
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

IndustrialsAutomobile and Auto ComponentsConglomerates

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16294-3.046,21517.0712.8
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075975.535,03331.8114.5
3.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4322-85.612,3037.0915.3
4.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
5.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
6.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27—82029.285.9
7.DCM Shriram1,014.2011.015,7051.58693509.243,7859.5411.1
8.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
9.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
10.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
Median: 21 Co.1,152.3019.98,3180.37193-3.042,18917.3611.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,8984,3064,1974,4904,5784,9254,8125,1505,3095,5235,8016,2156,215
3,4313,7433,7284,0394,0494,4344,3214,8134,7634,9785,2165,6325,667
Operating Profit467562469451529490491337546544585583548
OPM %12%13%11%10%12%10%10%7%10%10%10%9%9%
486258836571771587293106117112
Interest11131315161615161714151616
Depreciation109118123119114119127137152164173175183
Profit before tax382512390395464426427334449459445498461
28%29%30%31%32%30%34%53%32%34%37%53%36%
284341824271314299280158303302279234294
EPS in Rs11.1213.6327.489.8011.6410.6910.012.4110.289.658.574.428.71
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5,1165,1165,7754,7506,08312,52514,96516,89019,46522,84723,754
4,7094,7095,2304,1725,44811,09213,07714,94117,61520,59021,494
Operating Profit4084085455796351,4341,8881,9491,8492,2582,260
OPM %8%8%9%12%10%11%13%12%10%10%10%
35355362111109143252371387428
Interest5858533041584252636262
Depreciation154154162185251349396465492664695
Profit before tax2272273864034121,1551,6011,6831,6541,8511,863
26%26%33%22%26%14%26%29%36%40%41%
1561562513133059911,3251,7231,0541,1181,109
EPS in Rs7.867.8612.8616.3115.1339.8558.1362.1234.8332.9131.35
Dividend Payout %18%13%24%26%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
15%
TTM:
18%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
-6%
TTM:
7%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
-10%
1 Year:
-31%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital19191919
Reserves3,9315,0805,5167,732
1,1262,1043,097761
5,2115,9767,33112,974
Total Liabilities10,28813,17915,96421,487
2,4433,0884,1435,137
CWIP2244319401,043
7,6209,66110,88215,307
Total Assets10,28813,17915,96421,487

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3861,3061,1851,161
-871-2,289-1,587-3,953
-756465222,668
Net Cash Flow440-338121-124
Free Cash Flow970455-28-272

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE11.6%11.6%17.5%19.1%14.7%29.3%27.2%26.5%12.7%9.6%
Operating margin8.0%8.0%9.4%12.2%10.4%11.4%12.6%11.5%9.5%9.9%
Net margin3.0%3.0%4.3%6.6%5.0%7.9%8.9%10.2%5.4%4.9%
Interest coverage4.884.888.3214.2811.0820.8238.7033.2127.0630.86
Tax rate25.7%25.7%32.8%22.3%26.1%13.9%26.4%29.5%36.2%39.7%
Book value / share₹68₹68₹79₹92₹113₹159₹205₹264₹286₹400

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE29.3%21.1%16.0%12.8%
Debt / equity0.290.410.560.10
Current ratio1.241.621.801.86
Debtor days54616472
Inventory days48576268
Days payable82898796
Cash conversion cycle20293944
Working capital days29688193

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 44.04%
  • FIIs 21.42%
  • DIIs 21.75%
  • Government 0.45%
  • Public 12.34%
%Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters46.13%46.11%45.10%45.10%45.04%44.97%44.11%44.10%44.09%44.09%44.05%44.04%
29.41%30.42%28.83%28.32%27.41%28.39%28.24%26.93%26.31%25.44%23.15%21.42%
12.27%11.48%14.14%14.81%15.50%14.72%15.04%16.11%16.79%17.71%19.67%21.75%
Government0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%
11.75%11.54%11.48%11.32%11.60%11.48%12.16%12.41%12.37%12.31%12.67%12.34%
No. of Shareholders75,34376,47279,16880,77883,21587,03095,1521,02,3081,06,3111,04,1021,08,6151,06,178

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Tube Investments of India

Holder (above 1%)Stake
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA ETFMutual fund · see the fund house3.98%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 100 ETFMutual fund2.23%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance1.85%
UTI Nifty500 Shariah Index FundMutual fund1.22%
Franklin Asian Equity FundMutual fund1.14%
DSP Nifty Midcap 150 Quality 50 Index FundMutual fund1.04%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance1.02%
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management LimitePension fund1.02%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Mar 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 14.69% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
5 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
7 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Tube Investments of India Limited

What is the share price of Tube Investments of India Limited today?
Tube Investments of India Limited (TIINDIA) last traded at ₹2,197.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Tube Investments of India Limited?
About ₹42,534 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Tube Investments of India Limited?
About 70.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Tube Investments of India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Tube Investments of India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call