Diamines and Chemicals Limited share price
Diamines and Chemicals Limited manufactures and markets organic chemical compounds in India. It operates through two segments, Specialty Chemicals and Trading in Fruits and Vegetables. The company offers piperazine anhydrous, piperazine 68% solutions, triethylenediamine, ethylenediamine, monoethanolamine, diethylenetriamine, and polyamine-mix. Its products are used in active pharmaceutical ingredients and pharma-intermediates, specialty chemicals, agro-chemicals, resins, water treatment chemicals, petroleum production chemicals, and additives applications. The company exports its products. Diamines and Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1976 and is based in Vadodara, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 244 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 243.04
- High / Low₹ 308 / 208
- Stock P/E—
- Book Value₹ 156
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE-8.5 %
- ROE-8.00 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ -10.22
- Price / Book1.55
- OPM-45.1 %
- Debt / Equity0.05
- Sales growth (4Y)-29.9 %
- Profit growth (4Y)—
- Promoter holding64.3 %
- EV / EBITDA-24.2
- Beta0.29
- All-time high₹ 693
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAMINESQ | -5.13% | -8.10% | -8.04% | -9.47% | -17.70% | -22.38% | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Diamines and Chemicals Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹244 crore.
- Revenue grew -29.9% a year over the last 4 years.
- Return on equity was -8.0% and return on capital employed -8.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.05 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 21.0% below its 52-week high and down 17.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 64.3%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.05 times equity).
- Promoters have raised their holding by 2.94 points over 3 years, to 57.57%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 1.6% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -33.0 times the interest cost.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Diamines and Chemicals Limited
Diamines and Chemicals Limited manufactures and markets organic chemical compounds in India. It operates through two segments, Specialty Chemicals and Trading in Fruits and Vegetables. The company offers piperazine anhydrous, piperazine 68% solutions, triethylenediamine, ethylenediamine, monoethanolamine, diethylenetriamine, and polyamine-mix. Its products are used in active pharmaceutical ingredients and pharma-intermediates, specialty chemicals, agro-chemicals, resins, water treatment chemicals, petroleum production chemicals, and additives applications. The company exports its products. Diamines and Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1976 and is based in Vadodara, India.
- Employees
- 131
- Head office
- Vadodara
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsChemicals
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Diamines and Chemicals | 243.04 | — | 244 | 0.00 | -0 | — | 14 | 17.31 | -8.5 | -8.0 | 1.55 | -45.1 | 0.05 | 64.32 | 38 | -29.9 |
| 2. | Navin Fluorine International | 8,167.00 | 53.0 | 41,903 | 0.18 | 243 | 107.67 | 1,045 | 44.07 | 18.7 | 20.1 | 10.53 | 28.6 | 0.32 | 28.59 | 3,314 | 16.5 |
| 3. | Deepak Nitrite | 1,598.50 | 27.8 | 21,802 | 0.47 | 345 | 207.50 | 2,578 | 36.39 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 3.74 | 9.8 | 0.28 | 49.85 | 7,761 | -0.5 |
| 4. | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation | 1,344.10 | 17.2 | 16,985 | 0.76 | 490 | 76.76 | 3,256 | 22.08 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 2.48 | 13.6 | 0.83 | 47.09 | 9,400 | 2.6 |
| 5. | Tata Chemicals | 633.15 | — | 16,130 | 1.75 | -17 | — | 4,255 | 21.26 | -3.0 | -8.9 | 0.76 | 4.2 | 0.38 | 38.71 | 14,397 | -4.8 |
| 6. | Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals | 564.20 | 8.0 | 8,290 | 3.67 | 312 | 275.90 | 2,238 | 39.79 | 10.4 | 9.1 | 0.91 | 8.3 | 0.00 | 43.47 | 7,773 | -8.8 |
| 7. | Archean Chemical Industries | 478.60 | 60.7 | 5,909 | 0.53 | 31 | -23.67 | 327 | 11.92 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 3.05 | 13.6 | 0.24 | 53.43 | 1,077 | -9.2 |
| 8. | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | 339.05 | 39.6 | 4,778 | 0.00 | 35 | 86.84 | 99 | 18.04 | 13.0 | 14.2 | 4.89 | 25.6 | 0.19 | 77.76 | 342 | 16.9 |
| 9. | Foseco India | 6,260.00 | 48.2 | 4,742 | 0.40 | 36 | — | 231 | — | 9.0 | 10.5 | 4.72 | 17.3 | 0.00 | 73.26 | 642 | 16.5 |
| 10. | Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals | 585.10 | 64.7 | 4,297 | 3.00 | 55 | — | 1,245 | 12.65 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.83 | 0.6 | 0.16 | 79.29 | 4,246 | -1.2 |
| Median: 27 Co. | 609.13 | 18.5 | 3,278 | 0.51 | 46 | 97.26 | 1,145 | 21.26 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 1.76 | 8.6 | 0.22 | 51.64 | 3,780 | -1.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 71 | 38 | 41 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -31.30% | -46.16% | ||
| 81 | 66 | 52 | 50 | |
| Material Cost % | 47% | 50% | 57% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 12% | 14% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 28% | 52% | 39% |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 5 | -14 | -9 |
| OPM % | 22% | 8% | -36% | -23% |
| Other Income | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 5 | -14 | -11 |
| 28% | 38% | |||
| Current tax | 6 | 2 | -0 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 15 | 3 | -13 | -10 | |
| Profit from associates | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Profit to shareholders | 15 | -13 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -82.35% | -568.14% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 16.24 | 2.79 | -13.06 | -10.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 90% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -39%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -704%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -22%
- 1 Year:
- -18%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- -8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 71 | 38 | 41 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -31.38% | -46.13% | ||
| 80 | 65 | 52 | 50 | |
| Material Cost % | 46% | 50% | 57% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 14% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Expenses % | 19% | 27% | 51% | 38% |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 6 | -13 | -9 |
| OPM % | 23% | 8% | -35% | -22% |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 6 | -13 | -10 |
| 26% | 29% | |||
| Current tax | 6 | 2 | -0 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 18 | 4 | -11 | -8 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -74.75% | -347.67% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 18.16 | 4.59 | -11.35 | -8.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 55% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -39%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -357%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -22%
- 1 Year:
- -18%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- -8%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 125 | 138 | 151 | 147 |
| 0 | 8 | |||
| Short term borrowings | 0 | 8 | ||
| 17 | 15 | 17 | 9 | |
| Trade payables | 8 | 5 | 9 | 3 |
| Current liabilities | 13 | 10 | 12 | 14 |
| Total Liabilities | 151 | 163 | 178 | 174 |
| 62 | 66 | 67 | 85 | |
| Gross block | 77 | 85 | 88 | 109 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 15 | 19 | 22 | 24 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 22 | 1 | 3 | 20 |
| 67 | 96 | 109 | 70 | |
| Inventories | 17 | 17 | 32 | 28 |
| Trade receivables | 23 | 17 | 14 | 5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2 | 1 | 21 | 0 |
| Current assets | 69 | 75 | 90 | 73 |
| Total Assets | 151 | 163 | 178 | 174 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 22 | -5 | -11 | |
| Profit for the year | 42 | 15 | 3 | -13 |
| Working capital changes | -25 | 5 | -12 | -3 |
| Direct taxes paid | -15 | -7 | -1 | -1 |
| -9 | -19 | 15 | -29 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -23 | -9 | -4 | -21 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -3 | -13 | -18 | |
| Investments sold | 15 | 16 | 7 | |
| -6 | -3 | 10 | 18 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 0 | 8 | ||
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -6 | -3 | -2 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -0 | 19 | -22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | 13 | -9 | -32 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 31.1% | 10.9% | 1.8% | -8.0% |
| ROCE | — | 40.7% | 14.6% | 3.1% | -8.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 49.0% | 20.2% | 2.8% | -45.1% |
| Net margin | — | 38.0% | 15.0% | 3.9% | -33.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | — | 5.44 | 7.29 | 7.36 | 5.12 |
| Debtor days | — | 76 | 59 | 73 | 53 |
| Inventory days | — | 168 | 108 | 257 | 347 |
| Days payable | — | 75 | 32 | 71 | 33 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 169 | 135 | 259 | 367 |
| Working capital days | — | 186 | 230 | 408 | 562 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 57.57%
- DIIs 0.02%
- Public 42.41%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.63% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 55.18% | 55.20% | 55.20% | 55.34% | 57.40% | 57.50% | 57.57% |
| 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.08% | ||||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.08% | |||||||||
| 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||||
| 45.33% | 45.06% | 45.10% | 45.10% | 45.09% | 44.77% | 44.76% | 44.77% | 44.64% | 42.50% | 42.48% | 42.41% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 26.69% | 25.87% | 25.71% | 25.42% | 25.40% | 25.02% | 25.59% | 25.84% | 26.69% | 24.13% | 24.65% | 25.43% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 12.68% | 12.77% | 12.85% | 13.55% | 13.34% | 13.46% | 12.90% | 12.46% | 11.43% | 12.00% | 11.31% | 10.65% |
| NRIs | 0.71% | 0.64% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.63% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.77% | 0.83% | 0.84% | 0.82% | 0.83% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.91% | 1.20% | 1.30% | 1.20% | 1.20% | 1.11% | 1.13% | 1.07% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 1.01% | 0.97% |
| IEPF | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.86% | 1.95% | 1.89% | 1.89% | 1.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 16,094 | 15,481 | 15,175 | 14,478 | 14,001 | 13,794 | 13,645 | 13,363 | 13,154 | 12,731 | 12,633 | 12,563 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- General UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about disclosure of Consent to Establish received for DACL Fine Chem Limited, Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company.16-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding opening of special window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical share…13-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Diamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026.06-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDiamines & Chemicals Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 202616-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 202616-Sep-2026
- UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Announcement under Regulation 30 - Update'.08-Sep-2026
- UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Update - Submission dated August 05, 2026 Disclosure for Allotment of Shares under DACL- ESOP 2021'.26-Aug-2026
- UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'A Letter Containing The Exact Web-Link And Path For Accessing The Annual Report For FY 2025-26'.14-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication14-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 16, 202613-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 28 Aug 2025
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- General UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about disclosure of Consent to Establish received for DACL Fine Chem Limited, Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company.NSE filing · 16-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding opening of special window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical share…NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Diamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDiamines & Chemicals Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 2026NSE filing · 16-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 2026NSE filing · 16-Sep-2026
- UpdatesDiamines & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Announcement under Regulation 30 - Update'.NSE filing · 08-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Diamines and Chemicals Limited
What is the share price of Diamines and Chemicals Limited today?
What is the market cap of Diamines and Chemicals Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Diamines and Chemicals Limited?
Is Diamines and Chemicals Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Diamines and Chemicals Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
