AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Borosil Limited share price

Borosil Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in consumer ware products in India. The company offers laboratory glassware, including beakers, bottles, burettes, cones, condensers, cylinders, dessiciators, dishes, distilling apparatus, flasks, funnels, funnels, filtration assembly, volumetric flask, gas generator, jars, kettles, pipettes, tubes, HPLC VIALS, microscope slides, and lab accessories, as well as pharmaceutical packaging. It also provides consumer products, such as glass serve wear products, opalware dinner sets, kitchen appliances, storage products, glass lunch boxes, and stainless-steel vacuum insulated flasks and bottles, as well as solar glass. In addition, the company offer…Read more
Consumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & AppliancesNSE: BOROLTDISIN INE02PY01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹270.90▲ 0.60 (0.22%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,240 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 270.90
  • High / Low₹ 363 / 214
  • Stock P/E46.3
  • Book Value₹ 75
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE10.6 %
  • ROE8.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.85
  • Price / Book3.63
  • OPM7.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.17
  • Sales growth (5Y)15.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)12.0 %
  • Promoter holding67.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA19.8
  • Beta0.08
  • All-time high₹ 516

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BOROLTD+9.78%+11.45%+2.23%-3.82%-20.89%-6.94%+1.41%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Borosil Limited is in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹3,240 crore.
  • It trades at 46.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 12.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 8.8% and return on capital employed 10.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 25.5% below its 52-week high and down 20.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 67.9%; institutions about 3.7%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 15.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 4.7 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 26% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.50 points over 3 years, to 64.68%.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Borosil Limited

Borosil Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in consumer ware products in India. The company offers laboratory glassware, including beakers, bottles, burettes, cones, condensers, cylinders, dessiciators, dishes, distilling apparatus, flasks, funnels, funnels, filtration assembly, volumetric flask, gas generator, jars, kettles, pipettes, tubes, HPLC VIALS, microscope slides, and lab accessories, as well as pharmaceutical packaging. It also provides consumer products, such as glass serve wear products, opalware dinner sets, kitchen appliances, storage products, glass lunch boxes, and stainless-steel vacuum insulated flasks and bottles, as well as solar glass. In addition, the company offers home decor, gas stoves, fine optical table wear, stainless-steel cookware, pressure cookers, kadai, frying pans, vacuum-insulated flasks. It provides its products under the Larah, LabQuest, and Boro…

Employees
699
Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Borosil270.9046.33,2400.0013-26.482548.9810.6
2.Voltas1,029.1075.834,0510.3821351.314,67418.669.3
3.Amber Enterprises India6,668.00245.923,5170.003-97.093,88812.727.2
4.Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals215.50—13,8761.3914315.172,23511.84-1.5
5.Whirlpool of India850.1543.010,7900.60103-13.692,72736.029.0
6.Cello World376.6026.98,4940.4173-8.99527-0.4316.1
7.TTK Prestige525.2537.77,1941.4359130.1781433.5710.8
8.Sheela Foam616.8531.56,7360.1762770.671,03225.637.6
9.Stylam Industries3,371.2033.75,7170.004870.3532615.3724.6
10.IFB Industries1,203.8030.44,8780.004364.561,58518.4117.0
Median: 23 Co.733.5039.82,8880.006133.241,30816.8910.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
251312302229217274338270233340339284254
224266246210188233284233195292286254219
Operating Profit26465719294154373748533034
OPM %10%15%19%8%13%15%16%14%16%14%16%11%14%
248789162106687
Interest2323442221122
Depreciation16161316192021202222222122
Profit before tax1031497132648172330321517
37%25%24%24%28%29%25%34%26%25%26%28%27%
62437591835111723241113
EPS in Rs0.632.123.260.440.811.532.970.931.461.902.000.891.07
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5858401,0279421,1081,1961,217
5026969018109381,0271,051
Operating Profit82144126133170169166
OPM %14%17%12%14%15%14%14%
17252518273026
Interest21291377
Depreciation35343954818787
Profit before tax611221198810310195
31%30%24%25%28%26%26%
42859066747570
EPS in Rs3.697.347.865.756.286.245.86
Dividend Payout %14%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
5%
TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
-6%
TTM:
-15%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
1%
3 Years:
-7%
1 Year:
-21%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111212
Reserves499569796875
17926393148
160237230247
Total Liabilities8501,0801,1311,282
415583600657
CWIP633719127
371460512497
Total Assets8501,0801,1311,282

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12148-19119
-228-106-41-165
93555648
Net Cash Flow-14-3-42
Free Cash Flow-120-127-117-19

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE——10.2%12.1%10.7%8.8%
Operating margin14.1%17.1%12.3%14.1%15.4%14.1%
Net margin7.2%10.1%8.8%7.0%6.7%6.2%
Interest coverage26.34110.3050.6311.029.0816.42
Tax rate30.8%30.1%24.1%25.0%28.1%26.0%

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE11.9%13.9%13.2%10.6%
Debt / equity0.350.450.120.17
Current ratio1.391.181.962.21
Debtor days25353433
Inventory days117172204200
Days payable33604840
Cash conversion cycle109147190193
Working capital days532781100

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 64.68%
  • FIIs 0.43%
  • DIIs 6.43%
  • Public 28.45%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.18%70.18%67.41%64.71%64.68%64.65%64.63%64.62%64.62%64.69%64.68%64.68%
0.78%0.85%1.87%0.97%0.80%0.29%0.35%0.44%0.35%0.34%0.35%0.43%
1.39%1.46%3.81%5.15%5.44%6.27%6.13%6.07%6.10%6.18%6.20%6.43%
27.64%27.51%26.91%29.18%29.09%28.79%28.89%28.87%28.93%28.80%28.77%28.45%
No. of Shareholders79,79281,12086,23782,41081,96275,92374,53274,29073,90074,12773,93572,129

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Borosil

Holder (above 1%)Stake
DSP Small Cap FundMutual fund3.43%
Mauryan India FundAIF1.30%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 3.48% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Aug 2021
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Borosil Limited

What is the share price of Borosil Limited today?
Borosil Limited (BOROLTD) last traded at ₹270.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Borosil Limited?
About ₹3,240 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Borosil Limited?
About 46.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Borosil Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Borosil Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call