AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Windlas Biotech Limited share price

Windlas Biotech Limited, a contract development and manufacturing organization, manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical products in India. The company offers contract manufacturing; customized formulations; contract research and manufacturing services; customized formulation; and regulatory services. It also manufactures tablets, capsules, oral solids, modified-release formulations, chewable and dispersible tablets, customized generics, and complex generics and multi-drug combinations, as well as injectables, including liquid vials, lyophilized vials, and ampoules. In addition, the company offers generic drugs for respiratory, anti-diabetic, gastroenterology, cardiovascular and multivitam…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: WINDLASISIN INE0H5O01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹917.40▼ 6.10 (0.66%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,893 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 917.40
  • High / Low₹ 1,182 / 697
  • Stock P/E29.3
  • Book Value₹ 275
  • Dividend Yield0.68 %
  • ROCE15.7 %
  • ROE12.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 31.26
  • Price / Book3.33
  • OPM8.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.06
  • Sales growth (3Y)20.8 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)16.0 %
  • Promoter holding66.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.2
  • Beta0.26
  • All-time high₹ 1,198

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
WINDLAS-14.66%+7.90%+5.35%+15.39%-0.47%+36.31%+21.96%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Windlas Biotech Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹1,893 crore.
  • It trades at 29.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 20.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit 16.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.2% and return on capital employed 15.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.06 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 22.4% below its 52-week high and down 0.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 66.2%; institutions about 7.2%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.06 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 20.8% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 63.31%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Windlas Biotech Limited

Windlas Biotech Limited, a contract development and manufacturing organization, manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical products in India. The company offers contract manufacturing; customized formulations; contract research and manufacturing services; customized formulation; and regulatory services. It also manufactures tablets, capsules, oral solids, modified-release formulations, chewable and dispersible tablets, customized generics, and complex generics and multi-drug combinations, as well as injectables, including liquid vials, lyophilized vials, and ampoules. In addition, the company offers generic drugs for respiratory, anti-diabetic, gastroenterology, cardiovascular and multivitamin, neuro anti-psychotic, diabetic care, nutraceuticals, nutritional supplement, urology, pain management, and injectable therapies. It also exports generic medicines, health supplements, and custom-b…

Employees
1,385
Head office
Dehradun

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Windlas Biotech917.4029.31,8930.6816-1.7923817.6615.7
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,83554.579.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0056835.004,03130.8913.7
Median: 30 Co.1,712.8534.344,0460.346798.795,95618.8115.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
141145153162171175187195203210222233238
124128134142149154164170177184194209213
Operating Profit16171920222123252627292425
OPM %12%12%12%13%13%12%12%13%13%13%13%10%11%
Other Income2333445455454
Interest0000001111111
Depreciation4333467787888
Profit before tax15161820231820202123242020
24%26%23%24%25%26%23%23%22%24%25%25%21%
11121415171316161618181516
EPS in Rs5.375.796.757.268.176.477.497.457.778.438.487.127.58
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
466513631760904
414453553666799
Operating Profit52607894105
OPM %11%12%12%12%12%
Other Income710131818
Interest11145
Depreciation1212132831
Profit before tax4657778087
16%25%25%24%24%
3843586166
EPS in Rs18.8019.7027.9729.1931.60
Dividend Payout %18%18%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
21%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
16%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
22%
3 Years:
36%
1 Year:
0%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101011
Reserves392440495570
543335
122173222291
Total Liabilities529626760907
161185224267
CWIP5311557
315431532583
Total Assets529626760907

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6110968105
-14-92-74-92
-44-151-13
Net Cash Flow32-50
Free Cash Flow-10711637

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.6%13.7%12.8%12.2%
ROCE—14.2%17.2%16.5%15.7%
Operating margin—9.4%10.3%8.8%8.3%
Net margin—8.3%9.3%8.1%7.4%
Debt / equity—0.010.010.060.06
Current ratio—2.922.512.111.95
Debtor days—84798192
Inventory days—84576340
Days payable—98121138156
Cash conversion cycle—70156-24
Working capital days—166151133124

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 63.31%
  • FIIs 2.04%
  • DIIs 9.84%
  • Public 24.80%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters62.82%62.82%62.82%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.34%62.34%61.99%61.99%61.90%63.31%
0.80%1.35%1.18%1.59%2.00%1.55%1.52%1.44%1.11%0.93%0.60%2.04%
11.53%11.71%11.82%10.35%9.58%10.26%10.89%11.21%11.43%11.44%11.81%9.84%
24.85%24.12%24.19%25.55%25.91%25.68%25.25%25.01%25.47%25.64%25.70%24.80%
No. of Shareholders68,79861,90051,27745,82445,70646,59046,38345,88745,43345,46144,76944,996

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Windlas Biotech

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 5.76% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
16 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Windlas Biotech Limited

What is the share price of Windlas Biotech Limited today?
Windlas Biotech Limited (WINDLAS) last traded at ₹917.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Windlas Biotech Limited?
About ₹1,893 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Windlas Biotech Limited?
About 29.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Windlas Biotech Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Windlas Biotech Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call