TruAlt Bioenergy Limited share price
TruAlt Bioenergy Limited produces and sells ethanol and other products derived from distillery processes and compressed biogas in India. Its products include ethanol, green hydrogen, compressed biogas, extra neutral alcohol, and fermented organic manure. In addition, it provides biofuel dispensing stations, CO2, sustainable aviation fuel, liquid fermented organic manure, motor spirit and high-speed diesel, and dried distillers grains with solubles. The company was formerly known as TruAlt Energy Limited and changed its name to TruAlt Bioenergy Limited in July 2022. TruAlt Bioenergy Limited was incorporated in 2021 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 3,785 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 441.35
- High / Low₹ 542 / 310
- Stock P/E24.1
- Book Value₹ 177
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE10.6 %
- ROE8.40 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 18.29
- Price / Book2.49
- OPM12.0 %
- Debt / Equity1.09
- Sales growth (4Y)13.5 %
- Profit growth (4Y)25.1 %
- Promoter holding74.7 %
- EV / EBITDA14.1
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 542
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUALT | +4.41% | +4.92% | +5.21% | +9.29% | -8.53% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- TruAlt Bioenergy Limited is in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry (Energy), with a market value of ₹3,785 crore.
- It trades at 24.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 13.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit 25.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 8.4% and return on capital employed 10.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.09 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.6% below its 52-week high and down 8.5% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 74.7%; institutions about 7.5%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 106% and profit up 1,154% from a year ago.
- Healthy return on equity of 16.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 71.38%.
Cons
AI- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.2 times the interest cost.
- Other income makes up 39% of profit before tax.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About TruAlt Bioenergy Limited
TruAlt Bioenergy Limited produces and sells ethanol and other products derived from distillery processes and compressed biogas in India. Its products include ethanol, green hydrogen, compressed biogas, extra neutral alcohol, and fermented organic manure. In addition, it provides biofuel dispensing stations, CO2, sustainable aviation fuel, liquid fermented organic manure, motor spirit and high-speed diesel, and dried distillers grains with solubles. The company was formerly known as TruAlt Energy Limited and changed its name to TruAlt Bioenergy Limited in July 2022. TruAlt Bioenergy Limited was incorporated in 2021 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Employees
- 1,284
- Head office
- Bengaluru
Peer comparison
EnergyOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | TruAlt Bioenergy | 441.35 | 24.1 | 3,785 | 0.00 | 59 | 1,154.37 | 627 | 106.29 | 10.6 | 8.4 | 2.49 | 12.0 | 1.09 | 74.65 | 1,728 | 13.5 |
| 2. | Reliance Industries | 1,211.20 | 21.9 | 16,39,053 | 0.49 | 20,946 | 7.93 | 3,09,468 | 18.39 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 1.81 | 11.5 | 0.44 | 51.80 | 10,57,219 | 6.4 |
| 3. | Indian Oil Corporation | 130.38 | 5.3 | 1,84,113 | 2.52 | -1,141 | -116.76 | 2,81,933 | 27.08 | 20.5 | 20.7 | 0.82 | 8.8 | 0.60 | 73.39 | 9,01,453 | -2.2 |
| 4. | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | 293.50 | 7.3 | 1,27,335 | 6.81 | -1,873 | -127.38 | 1,59,527 | 23.08 | 26.4 | 28.5 | 1.25 | 8.3 | 0.54 | 56.66 | 5,22,820 | -1.2 |
| 5. | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | 346.00 | 44.1 | 73,623 | 6.96 | -12,265 | -459.09 | 1,39,978 | 28.33 | 23.3 | 30.9 | 1.12 | 5.7 | 0.85 | 55.00 | 4,36,280 | 0.2 |
| 6. | Aegis Logistics | 1,366.70 | 38.3 | 47,971 | 0.95 | 484 | 268.90 | 2,357 | 37.07 | 14.2 | 16.8 | 7.92 | 15.5 | 0.69 | 67.54 | 8,283 | -1.3 |
| 7. | Petronet LNG | 293.00 | 10.4 | 43,950 | 3.39 | 1,137 | 35.07 | 5,558 | -53.22 | 21.2 | 18.6 | 1.97 | 11.1 | 0.11 | 50.18 | 43,347 | -9.7 |
| 8. | Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals | 172.71 | 6.9 | 30,269 | 3.43 | 1,901 | 202.98 | 35,590 | 37.13 | 19.0 | 14.2 | 2.12 | 6.7 | 1.08 | 89.97 | 1,05,155 | -6.7 |
| 9. | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | 1,406.60 | 5.0 | 20,946 | 4.29 | 1,031 | — | 29,359 | 57.14 | 33.4 | 32.1 | 1.89 | 7.0 | 0.18 | 68.80 | 78,611 | -6.0 |
| 10. | Castrol India | 197.74 | 18.4 | 19,559 | 6.37 | 348 | 42.50 | 1,871 | 25.03 | 65.0 | 45.5 | 10.26 | 21.9 | 0.03 | 51.30 | 5,700 | 6.2 |
| Median: 13 Co. | 319.75 | 10.4 | 30,269 | 2.52 | 416 | 35.07 | 32,475 | 27.71 | 20.9 | 16.8 | 1.92 | 8.3 | 0.57 | 62.10 | 91,883 | -1.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,728 | 2,050 |
| 1,438 | 1,670 | |
| Material Cost % | 65% | 63% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 16% |
| Operating Profit | 290 | 381 |
| OPM % | 17% | 19% |
| Other Income | 86 | 78 |
| Interest | 160 | 166 |
| Depreciation | 86 | 90 |
| Profit before tax | 130 | 203 |
| 25% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | 31 | |
| 97 | 151 | |
| Minority share | 1 | 3 |
| Profit to shareholders | 96 | 149 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.30 | 16.36 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 19%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 56%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -9%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 17%
- Last Year:
- 8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,705 | 2,027 |
| 1,422 | 1,652 | |
| Material Cost % | 65% | 63% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 16% |
| Operating Profit | 283 | 375 |
| OPM % | 17% | 18% |
| Other Income | 68 | 60 |
| Interest | 158 | 164 |
| Depreciation | 84 | 88 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 183 |
| 27% | 26% | |
| Deferred tax | 29 | |
| Net Profit | 80 | 135 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.23 | 14.69 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 19%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 69%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -9%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 17%
- Last Year:
- 8%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 61 | 61 | 71 | 86 |
| Reserves | 179 | 204 | 698 | 1,435 |
| 863 | 1,367 | 1,557 | 1,652 | |
| Long term borrowings | 784 | 980 | 1,117 | 989 |
| Short term borrowings | 80 | 387 | 433 | 657 |
| 752 | 788 | 704 | 606 | |
| Trade payables | 309 | 154 | 486 | 272 |
| Minority interest | 58 | |||
| Current liabilities | 443 | 1,061 | 1,047 | 1,085 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,856 | 2,419 | 3,030 | 3,778 |
| 1,235 | 1,609 | 1,826 | 2,145 | |
| Gross block | 1,250 | 1,670 | 1,942 | 2,334 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 15 | 61 | 115 | 189 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 153 | 150 | 139 | 128 |
| CWIP | 86 | 333 | 139 | 87 |
| 535 | 477 | 1,064 | 1,546 | |
| Inventories | 153 | 159 | 210 | 528 |
| Trade receivables | 87 | 298 | 339 | 406 |
| Cash & equivalents | 5 | 23 | 150 | 88 |
| Current assets | 464 | 658 | 1,062 | 1,479 |
| Total Assets | 1,856 | 2,419 | 3,030 | 3,778 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | 35 | 342 | -296 | |
| Profit for the year | 49 | 32 | 147 | 96 |
| Working capital changes | -103 | -205 | -18 | -654 |
| Direct taxes paid | -4 | 2 | -8 | |
| -474 | -384 | -255 | -413 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -488 | -357 | -260 | -511 |
| Fixed assets sold | 117 | |||
| Investments purchased | -10 | -2 | -26 | |
| Investments sold | 14 | 7 | ||
| 420 | 367 | 40 | 648 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 365 | 550 | 325 | 225 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -81 | -145 | -128 | |
| Interest paid | -43 | -103 | -139 | -160 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 19 | 126 | -62 |
| Free Cash Flow | -437 | -321 | 82 | -806 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 20.4% | 12.6% | 28.4% | 8.4% |
| ROCE | — | 8.8% | 13.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 10.8% | 10.7% | 13.3% | 12.0% |
| Net margin | — | 4.2% | 2.6% | 8.0% | 5.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | 3.59 | 5.16 | 2.02 | 1.09 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.05 | 0.62 | 1.01 | 1.36 |
| Debtor days | — | 27 | 89 | 68 | 87 |
| Inventory days | — | 67 | 63 | 55 | 152 |
| Days payable | — | 134 | 61 | 127 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | -40 | 91 | -4 | 161 |
| Working capital days | — | 7 | -120 | 3 | 85 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 71.38%
- FIIs 0.63%
- DIIs 9.09%
- Public 18.91%
| % | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.55% | 70.55% | 70.55% | 71.38% |
| 0.93% | 0.66% | 0.58% | 0.63% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.91% | 0.66% | 0.55% | 0.52% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.10% | |
| 7.27% | 9.40% | 8.36% | 9.09% | |
| Mutual funds | 4.35% | 6.70% | 6.76% | 7.11% |
| Insurance companies | 0.59% | 0.38% | ||
| Alternative investment funds | 1.75% | 2.20% | 1.48% | 1.86% |
| 21.25% | 19.38% | 20.51% | 18.91% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.13% | 5.59% | 6.31% | 6.31% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 8.30% | 7.91% | 5.29% | 4.36% |
| NRIs | 0.08% | 0.07% | 0.15% | 0.16% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.86% | 3.29% | 6.66% | 6.25% |
| No. of Shareholders | 80,013 | 73,790 | 62,478 | 60,248 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding TruAlt Bioenergy
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund | 3.66% |
| Invesco India PSU Equity FundMutual fund | 1.57% |
| Tata Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund | 1.29% |
| Singularity Equity Fund IAIF | 1.00% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.11% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication13-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018TruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended September 30, 202605-Oct-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the Company30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding creation of Pledge of shares by Mrs. Kamala Murugesh Nirani28-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the Company28-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the Company.25-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding creation of Pledge of shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited24-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Board comments on fine levied by the Exchange'.23-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 22, 2026.22-Sep-2026
- Structural Digital DatabaseDisclosure under Regulation 7(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading), Regulation 201517-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet16-Oct-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts /Institutional investors meet13-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript04-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording29-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation28-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Investors/Analyst Earnings Conference Call24-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of analyst/ Institutional Investors meet.08-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript28-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording of earnings calls for the quarter and year ended March 31, 202622-May-2026
- Investor PresentationTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation22-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- TruAlt Bioenergy TRUALT Postal Ballot Independent Director 2026Kalkine India · 4 d ago
- TruAlt Bioenergy (NSE:TRUALT): Why Did Its Board Comment on Exchange Fines?Kalkine India · 23 Sep 2026
- TruAlt Bioenergy (TRUALT.NS) Eases 0.81% to ₹418.3, Holding Above ₹397 Support Zone - Gamma Flip Levelhttps://www.siam.in/ · 20 Sep 2026
- TruAlt Bioenergy (TRUALT.NS) Eases 0.80% to ₹420.55, Holds Firmly Above ₹400 Support - Breakaway Gaphttps://www.siam.in/ · 20 Sep 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal BallotNSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018TruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the CompanyNSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding creation of Pledge of shares by Mrs. Kamala Murugesh NiraniNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the CompanyNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- UpdatesTruAlt Bioenergy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding purchase of additional shares by Nirani Holdings Private Limited in the Company.NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about TruAlt Bioenergy Limited
What is the share price of TruAlt Bioenergy Limited today?
What is the market cap of TruAlt Bioenergy Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of TruAlt Bioenergy Limited?
Is TruAlt Bioenergy Limited a good investment?
How can I buy TruAlt Bioenergy Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
