AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Transworld Shipping Lines Limited share price

Transworld Shipping Lines Limited provides ship owning and chartering services in India, the United Arab Emeritus, and internationally. It owns and operates container feeder ships. As of March 31, 2026, the company owned and operated a fleet of 12 vessels comprising 10 container vessels and 2 dry bulk vessels. It serves industries, including steel, road and infrastructure, defence, thermal power plants, oil and energy, consumer goods, and public sector undertakings. The company was formerly known as Shreyas Shipping and Logistics Limited and changed its name to Transworld Shipping Lines Limited in September 2024. Transworld Shipping Lines Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is headquartere…Read more
IndustrialsMarine ShippingNSE: TRANSWORLDISIN INE757B01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹160.73▼ 3.48 (2.12%)
  • Market Cap₹ 353 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 160.73
  • High / Low₹ 258 / 112
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 307
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-5.1 %
  • ROE-10.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -15.69
  • Price / Book0.52
  • OPM-9.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.45
  • Sales growth (5Y)-0.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding72.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA-252.0
  • Beta0.42
  • All-time high₹ 840

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TRANSWORLD-0.17%+0.75%+3.89%-18.86%-34.80%-21.82%-15.57%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Transworld Shipping Lines Limited is in the Marine Shipping industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹353 crore.
  • Revenue grew -0.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -10.4% and return on capital employed -5.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.45 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 37.7% below its 52-week high and down 34.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 72.9%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Promoters hold a large stake of 70.44%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -4.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.4 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -0.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Transworld Shipping Lines Limited

Transworld Shipping Lines Limited provides ship owning and chartering services in India, the United Arab Emeritus, and internationally. It owns and operates container feeder ships. As of March 31, 2026, the company owned and operated a fleet of 12 vessels comprising 10 container vessels and 2 dry bulk vessels. It serves industries, including steel, road and infrastructure, defence, thermal power plants, oil and energy, consumer goods, and public sector undertakings. The company was formerly known as Shreyas Shipping and Logistics Limited and changed its name to Transworld Shipping Lines Limited in September 2024. Transworld Shipping Lines Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is headquartered in Navi Mumbai, India. Transworld Shipping Lines Limited operates as a subsidiary of Transworld Holdings Limited.

Employees
33
Head office
Navi Mumbai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsMarine Shipping

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Transworld Shipping Lines160.73—3530.0030—1027.97-5.1
2.Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone1,750.8029.94,03,3770.433,62020.1110,82127.4811.0
3.JSW Infrastructure340.1048.078,7390.27347-31.951,44512.6012.0
4.The Great Eastern Shipping Company1,507.405.821,1803.881,309159.432,00566.9117.4
5.Shreeji Shipping Global840.0084.313,6850.244419.0320929.5624.6
6.The Shipping Corporation of India284.908.213,2712.6461974.871,84740.3114.1
7.Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works3,327.7061.88,4400.0062447.92115138.0913.4
8.Gujarat Pipavav Port166.2914.48,0425.9514831.6333231.8626.7
Median: 8 Co.590.0529.913,4780.3524731.6388830.7113.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
71507290941251171119598132132102
63596571657674757782126130155
Operating Profit7-971829484336181663-52
OPM %10%-18%10%20%30%39%37%32%19%16%5%2%-51%
23331722123222108
Interest91099888766766
Depreciation19191923202021222224262520
Profit before tax2-34-19332216-5-7-9-24-2830
41%28%28%3%3%3%
1-35-19222115-5-8-9-25-3030
EPS in Rs0.60-16.04-8.871.080.909.696.96-2.13-3.56-4.17-11.52-13.4413.44
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
541541612560536484282446548465
429429570496305238259290505493
Operating Profit11211243642312462415643-28
OPM %21%21%7%11%43%51%8%35%8%-6%
44446194689114
Interest13131917121837312624
Depreciation191918151948808410095
Profit before tax8282-7639212199-4836-71-31
5%5%8%3%1%5%
9292-6644211197-5134-75-35
EPS in Rs41.9241.92-30.1220.1696.1289.67-23.2315.44-34.18-15.69
Dividend Payout %3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-243%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-16%
3 Years:
-22%
1 Year:
-35%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
3%
Last Year:
-10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital22222222
Reserves797745754652
499405360302
4075131166
Total Liabilities1,3571,2471,2661,141
1,043931910790
314316357351
Total Assets1,3571,2471,2661,141

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2311917592
-49896-4924
227-129-116-116
Net Cash Flow-40-1510-0
Free Cash Flow-262-2514252

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—24.0%-6.4%3.6%-10.4%
ROCE—17.8%-1.2%5.9%-5.1%
Operating margin—41.8%-19.7%11.3%-9.1%
Net margin—40.8%-18.1%4.3%-13.9%
Debt / equity—0.610.530.460.45
Current ratio—1.181.321.401.34
Debtor days—5102331
Inventory days—2512910
Days payable—32566791
Cash conversion cycle—-2-34-35-50
Working capital days—20674549

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 70.44%
  • Public 29.56%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%70.44%
0.10%0.01%0.51%0.08%0.01%0.01%
DIIs0.23%0.23%0.09%
29.23%29.33%29.47%29.56%29.05%29.48%29.55%29.56%29.56%29.55%29.56%29.56%
No. of Shareholders16,61716,39915,84519,24516,65616,64716,68816,70316,44516,21116,34015,800

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
25 Jul 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Transworld Shipping Lines Limited

What is the share price of Transworld Shipping Lines Limited today?
Transworld Shipping Lines Limited (TRANSWORLD) last traded at ₹160.73 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Transworld Shipping Lines Limited?
About ₹353 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Transworld Shipping Lines Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Transworld Shipping Lines Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Transworld Shipping Lines Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call