AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited share price

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells various automotive vehicles. The company offers passenger and electric vehicles, as well as related spare parts and accessories. It also manufactures engines for industrial applications. In addition, the company provides information technology and vehicle financing services. It operates in India, China, the United States, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company was formerly known as Tata Motors Limited and changed its name to Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited in October 2025. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited was incorporated in 1945 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.Read more
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto ManufacturersNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: TMPVISIN INE155A01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹286.85▼ 0.20 (0.07%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,05,647 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 286.85
  • High / Low₹ 419 / 272
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 304
  • Dividend Yield1.05 %
  • ROCE0.6 %
  • ROE72.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -9.17
  • Price / Book0.94
  • OPM-8.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.73
  • Sales growth (5Y)6.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding44.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA13.0
  • Beta0.84
  • All-time high₹ 1,179

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TMPV-4.70%-13.55%-19.49%-21.91%-27.71%-24.48%-10.87%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited is in the Auto Manufacturers industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,05,647 crore.
  • Revenue grew 6.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 72.2% and return on capital employed 0.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.73 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 31.5% below its 52-week high and down 27.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 44.1%; institutions about 25.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 49.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 213.2% a year over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 0.9 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 79% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 3.87 points over 3 years, to 42.51%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells various automotive vehicles. The company offers passenger and electric vehicles, as well as related spare parts and accessories. It also manufactures engines for industrial applications. In addition, the company provides information technology and vehicle financing services. It operates in India, China, the United States, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company was formerly known as Tata Motors Limited and changed its name to Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited in October 2025. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited was incorporated in 1945 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Employees
60,332
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Manufacturers

Part ofNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles286.85—1,05,6471.05859-78.5495,799-8.240.6
2.Maruti Suzuki India11,489.0025.23,61,2171.223,447-11.8751,70828.2417.2
3.Mahindra & Mahindra2,920.9017.83,50,7311.155,45565.5357,53335.1017.1
4.Bajaj Auto10,405.0024.72,85,9331.443,22645.9320,87065.0326.1
5.Eicher Motors7,284.5034.71,99,9751.131,46321.356,48931.2026.4
6.TVS Motor Company4,095.1056.81,94,6100.301,01957.2816,29641.1828.8
7.Hyundai Motor India1,987.0032.61,61,4521.06889-44.9516,097-8.1632.6
8.Tata Motors421.0537.11,55,0640.952,56091.0420,576-5.1325.5
9.Hero MotoCorp5,225.0019.21,04,5743.551,412-17.1813,12634.9431.9
10.Ather Energy1,470.00—58,3180.00-51—1,21788.79-13.4
Median: 13 Co.3,508.0028.91,55,0641.051,43721.3518,43633.0725.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,02,2361,05,1281,10,5771,19,9861,08,0481,01,4501,13,5751,19,5031,04,40772,34970,1081,05,44795,799
89,01891,36195,1591,02,85192,26389,2911,00,4941,02,68594,18373,75369,22994,18889,623
Operating Profit13,21813,76715,41817,13515,78512,15913,08116,81810,224-1,40487911,2596,176
OPM %13%13%14%14%15%12%12%14%10%-2%1%11%6%
1,3611,6311,4991,4601,5751,5661,7901,5091,5191,4611,4671,6331,129
Interest2,6152,6522,4852,2342,0882,0341,7251,076938686682767835
Depreciation6,6336,6366,8507,1516,5746,0055,4085,2955,3204,8714,9695,0924,880
Profit before tax4,6535,9867,4949,1238,7415,6857,71211,3905,429-8,108-4,9027,1431,558
34%37%7%-89%36%41%27%26%29%20%46%
3,3013,8327,14517,5295,6923,4505,5788,5564,00376,248-3,4835,878859
EPS in Rs8.359.8118.3245.4214.519.7214.8123.4010.66-17.50-9.4715.712.10
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,95,4093,01,9382,61,0682,49,7952,78,4543,45,9674,37,9284,39,6953,35,5823,43,703
2,60,8832,77,2742,43,0812,17,5072,53,7343,14,0473,78,3893,83,5573,16,6853,26,793
Operating Profit34,52624,66417,98732,28724,72031,92059,53856,13818,89716,910
OPM %12%8%7%13%9%9%14%13%6%5%
8892,9652,9732,6433,0544,6335,9506,2445,7875,690
Interest4,6825,7597,2438,0979,31210,2259,9865,0832,8272,970
Depreciation21,55423,59121,42523,54724,83624,86027,27023,25619,78419,812
Profit before tax11,155-31,371-10,580-10,474-7,0033,05827,25533,493-2,069-4,309
39%23%-14%31%
9,091-28,724-11,975-13,395-11,3092,69031,80728,14982,64579,502
EPS in Rs26.46-84.89-34.88-36.99-29.886.2981.9578.80-0.61-9.16
Dividend Payout %2%8%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
6%
3 Years:
-1%
TTM:
-22%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
213%
TTM:
268%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-11%
3 Years:
-24%
1 Year:
-28%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
38%
Last Year:
72%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital766767736737
Reserves44,55684,1511,15,4081,11,331
1,36,6131,09,81274,00481,395
1,54,1461,75,9341,88,4941,88,459
Total Liabilities3,36,0813,70,6643,78,6423,81,922
90,10892,40099,1051,00,275
CWIP5,58311,21618,03826,859
2,40,3912,67,0482,61,4992,54,788
Total Assets3,36,0813,70,6643,78,6423,81,922

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
35,38867,91563,10213,041
-16,804-22,828-47,594-24,810
-26,243-37,006-18,786-1,344
Net Cash Flow-7,6598,081-3,278-13,113
Free Cash Flow17,29236,50125,060-23,241

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.3%48.2%27.7%72.2%
ROCE—7.5%19.4%15.3%0.6%
Operating margin—-2.1%1.9%-0.2%-8.5%
Net margin—0.7%7.3%7.7%24.7%
Debt / equity—3.011.290.640.73
Current ratio—0.980.910.960.84
Debtor days—17141314
Inventory days—65637785
Days payable—128126160157
Cash conversion cycle—-46-49-70-58
Working capital days—-4-14-6-28

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 42.51%
  • FIIs 17.11%
  • DIIs 17.23%
  • Government 0.06%
  • Public 23.10%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters46.38%46.37%46.36%46.36%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.57%42.57%42.56%42.56%42.51%
18.41%18.62%19.20%18.17%20.55%18.66%17.84%17.18%17.13%17.88%17.29%17.11%
17.45%17.34%16.08%16.02%16.37%16.79%17.14%17.19%17.28%15.34%17.04%17.23%
Government0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
17.70%17.60%18.30%19.39%20.44%21.91%22.39%23.01%22.97%24.16%23.05%23.10%
No. of Shareholders37,73,31441,84,36946,16,90850,98,55057,27,23464,62,12367,28,24667,52,77566,55,77666,73,64663,78,03262,15,151

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance4.75%
Icici Prudential Value FundMutual fund · see the fund house2.86%
Sbi Nifty 50 EtfMutual fund · see the fund house2.27%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 10.05% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
19 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
19 Jun 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

What is the share price of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited today?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) last traded at ₹286.85 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited?
About ₹1,05,647 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call