Thirumalai Chemicals Limited share price
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells organic chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers phthalic anhydride, diethyl phthalate, malic acid, fumaric acid, and fine chemicals. It serves the food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, animal nutrition, fragrances, cosmetics, resins, industrial formulations, plastics, and paints industries. The company was founded in 1944 and is based in Chennai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,716 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 142.37
- High / Low₹ 294 / 137
- Stock P/E—
- Book Value₹ 130
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE-3.5 %
- ROE-12.30 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ -12.92
- Price / Book1.10
- OPM-6.2 %
- Debt / Equity1.39
- Sales growth (5Y)9.8 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding39.3 %
- EV / EBITDA90.4
- Beta0.37
- All-time high₹ 395
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIRUMALCHM | -7.67% | -14.26% | -29.61% | -39.68% | -48.69% | -13.48% | -12.45% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Thirumalai Chemicals Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,716 crore.
- Revenue grew 9.8% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was -12.3% and return on capital employed -3.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.39 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 51.5% below its 52-week high and down 48.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 39.3%; institutions about 7.8%.
Pros
AI- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 9.5 points over 3 years.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -6.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Borrowings are high at 1.39 times shareholders' equity.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.4 times the interest cost.
- Promoter holding has fallen by 5.04 points over 3 years, to 37.13%.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Thirumalai Chemicals Limited
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells organic chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers phthalic anhydride, diethyl phthalate, malic acid, fumaric acid, and fine chemicals. It serves the food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, animal nutrition, fragrances, cosmetics, resins, industrial formulations, plastics, and paints industries. The company was founded in 1944 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Employees
- 478
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Thirumalai Chemicals | 142.37 | — | 1,716 | 0.00 | -44 | — | 547 | 21.47 | -3.5 | -12.3 | 1.10 | -6.2 | 1.39 | 39.25 | 1,736 | 9.8 |
| 2. | Asian Paints | 2,331.90 | 46.9 | 2,23,546 | 1.17 | 1,559 | 39.60 | 10,542 | 17.94 | 24.4 | 21.2 | 10.47 | 15.8 | 0.18 | 52.90 | 35,584 | 1.1 |
| 3. | Solar Industries India | 20,011.00 | 90.9 | 1,81,080 | 0.06 | 653 | 92.66 | 3,668 | 70.26 | 29.5 | 31.4 | 28.85 | 24.9 | 0.29 | 43.92 | 9,612 | 12.4 |
| 4. | Pidilite Industries | 1,502.80 | 57.8 | 1,53,066 | 0.76 | 884 | 30.29 | 4,552 | 21.27 | 28.5 | 23.8 | 14.12 | 21.6 | 0.04 | 69.28 | 14,601 | 7.4 |
| 5. | Berger Paints India | 473.95 | 45.4 | 55,263 | 0.85 | 405 | 28.56 | 3,584 | 11.97 | 20.6 | 17.2 | 7.99 | 12.6 | 0.09 | 75.60 | 11,880 | 4.2 |
| 6. | Linde India | 6,184.50 | 96.5 | 52,744 | 0.07 | 105 | -11.67 | 694 | 17.32 | 16.3 | 13.6 | 12.36 | 26.7 | 0.02 | 77.98 | 2,530 | 0.3 |
| 7. | Gujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,402.90 | 79.1 | 48,366 | 0.07 | 219 | 19.02 | 1,588 | 23.97 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 6.32 | 17.1 | 0.29 | 66.44 | 4,875 | -4.5 |
| 8. | Himadri Speciality Chemical | 660.70 | 41.5 | 33,337 | 0.12 | 231 | 31.33 | 1,691 | 57.93 | 21.0 | 17.8 | 7.08 | 20.1 | 0.16 | 57.43 | 4,661 | 3.7 |
| 9. | Acutaas Chemicals | 3,206.00 | 68.2 | 26,248 | 0.08 | 75 | 70.40 | 330 | 59.08 | 27.7 | 24.0 | 15.88 | 33.5 | 0.02 | 38.31 | 1,339 | 29.4 |
| 10. | Aether Industries | 1,538.60 | 86.6 | 20,422 | 0.00 | 63 | 33.45 | 327 | 27.49 | 12.1 | 9.4 | 8.31 | 24.0 | 0.19 | 76.58 | 1,160 | 20.2 |
| Median: 63 Co. | 1,935.25 | 35.8 | 4,547 | 0.30 | 225 | 31.33 | 1,640 | 22.72 | 20.8 | 9.4 | 3.35 | 9.5 | 0.17 | 61.94 | 4,768 | 4.9 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the half year ended 31st March, 2023.23-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions17-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202203-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202206-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions10-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions27-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions07-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure (Requirements) (Amendments) Regulations, 2…05-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsThirumalai Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange a Copy of disclosure of Related party Transactions prepared on a consolidated basis for the half year ended March 31, 20…30-May-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,338 | 1,338 | 1,261 | 1,085 | 1,086 | 1,998 | 2,132 | 2,083 | 2,050 | 1,736 | 1,832 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -5.72% | -13.98% | 0.09% | 84.04% | 6.71% | -2.30% | -1.61% | -15.32% | |||
| 1,048 | 1,048 | 1,055 | 1,007 | 865 | 1,557 | 1,946 | 2,032 | 2,001 | 1,771 | 1,812 | |
| Material Cost % | 58% | 58% | 66% | 72% | 60% | 60% | 72% | 80% | 77% | 79% | 77% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 5% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 16% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 16% | 18% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | 290 | 290 | 206 | 78 | 221 | 441 | 186 | 51 | 49 | -35 | 20 |
| OPM % | 22% | 22% | 16% | 7% | 20% | 22% | 9% | 2% | 2% | -2% | 1% |
| 7 | 7 | 12 | 21 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 19 | 21 | 19 | 24 | |
| Exceptional items | -8 | -8 | |||||||||
| Interest | 13 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 20 | 31 | 42 | 49 | 89 | 123 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 31 | 36 | 44 | 50 | 57 | 56 | 63 | 61 | 88 | 90 |
| Profit before tax | 253 | 253 | 169 | 38 | 157 | 375 | 129 | -35 | -41 | -202 | -177 |
| 33% | 33% | 33% | 39% | 25% | 25% | 31% | |||||
| Current tax | 74 | 74 | 48 | 8 | 41 | 92 | 38 | 11 | 22 | -3 | |
| Deferred tax | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | -1 | 2 | 2 | -7 | -17 | -31 | |
| 170 | 170 | 114 | 23 | 118 | 281 | 90 | -39 | -46 | -168 | -152 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -33.37% | -79.60% | 407.94% | 138.96% | -68.06% | -143.18% | |||||
| EPS in Rs | 16.65 | 16.65 | 11.09 | 2.26 | 11.49 | 27.47 | 8.77 | -3.79 | -4.50 | -14.91 | -12.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- -7%
- TTM:
- -6%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -12%
- 3 Years:
- -13%
- 1 Year:
- -49%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -3%
- Last Year:
- -12%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,037 | 1,037 | 994 | 865 | 857 | 1,438 | 1,847 | 1,987 | 2,152 | 1,360 | 1,245 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -4.14% | -12.96% | -0.95% | 67.77% | 28.45% | 7.55% | 8.32% | -36.82% | |||
| 808 | 808 | 840 | 791 | 668 | 1,198 | 1,672 | 1,899 | 2,000 | 1,373 | 1,221 | |
| Material Cost % | 59% | 59% | 68% | 73% | 60% | 66% | 69% | 73% | 80% | 83% | 77% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 5% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 16% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 18% | 20% | 10% | 14% | 17% |
| Operating Profit | 229 | 229 | 155 | 74 | 190 | 240 | 176 | 88 | 152 | -13 | 23 |
| OPM % | 22% | 22% | 16% | 9% | 22% | 17% | 10% | 4% | 7% | -1% | 2% |
| 10 | 10 | 14 | 22 | 9 | 15 | 44 | 38 | 31 | 34 | 40 | |
| Exceptional items | -4 | -4 | |||||||||
| Interest | 11 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 34 | 44 | 44 | 77 | 85 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 218 | 218 | 143 | 60 | 154 | 205 | 156 | 48 | 105 | -95 | -58 |
| 34% | 34% | 33% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 21% | |||
| Current tax | 74 | 74 | 44 | 7 | 41 | 49 | 35 | 11 | 22 | -4 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | 3 | 11 | -4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -25 | |
| 144 | 144 | 96 | 41 | 118 | 152 | 120 | 36 | 82 | -65 | -37 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -33.27% | -57.47% | 187.79% | 29.49% | -21.52% | -69.63% | 126.47% | -179.55% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 14.06 | 14.06 | 9.38 | 3.99 | 11.49 | 14.88 | 11.67 | 3.55 | 8.03 | -5.81 | -3.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 21% | 42% | 12% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- TTM:
- -40%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -193%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -12%
- 3 Years:
- -13%
- 1 Year:
- -49%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -3%
- Last Year:
- -12%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Reserves | 1,182 | 1,136 | 1,145 | 1,552 |
| 514 | 1,252 | 1,786 | 2,175 | |
| Long term borrowings | 148 | 813 | 1,401 | 1,566 |
| Short term borrowings | 294 | 351 | 306 | 527 |
| 654 | 922 | 865 | 998 | |
| Trade payables | 497 | 516 | 448 | 287 |
| Current liabilities | 866 | 1,029 | 926 | 1,297 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,360 | 3,320 | 3,807 | 4,737 |
| 1,077 | 1,911 | 2,603 | 3,769 | |
| Gross block | 1,360 | 2,227 | 2,973 | 4,254 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 282 | 316 | 370 | 485 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 406 | 1,200 | 1,352 | 2,518 |
| 877 | 210 | -149 | -1,551 | |
| Inventories | 319 | 251 | 247 | 185 |
| Trade receivables | 102 | 183 | 199 | 197 |
| Cash & equivalents | 350 | 406 | 183 | 64 |
| Current assets | 1,053 | 1,134 | 961 | 797 |
| Total Assets | 2,360 | 3,320 | 3,807 | 4,737 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 237 | -66 | -131 | |
| Profit for the year | 90 | -39 | -46 | -168 |
| Working capital changes | -63 | 189 | -90 | -114 |
| Direct taxes paid | -68 | -8 | -22 | 4 |
| -359 | -831 | -542 | -600 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -363 | -811 | -613 | -599 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -68 | -40 | ||
| Investments sold | 51 | 3 | 34 | 1 |
| 206 | 643 | 375 | 603 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 337 | 1,200 | 1,393 | 1,383 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -65 | -496 | -874 | -1,096 |
| Interest paid | -36 | -79 | -133 | -177 |
| Dividends paid | -26 | -15 | -10 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -99 | 49 | -233 | -128 |
| Free Cash Flow | -309 | -574 | -679 | -730 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 7.5% | -3.3% | -4.0% | -12.3% |
| ROCE | — | 10.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | -3.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 6.2% | -0.3% | -0.2% | -6.2% |
| Net margin | — | 4.2% | -1.9% | -2.3% | -9.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.43 | 1.09 | 1.55 | 1.39 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.04 | 0.61 |
| Debtor days | — | 18 | 32 | 36 | 42 |
| Inventory days | — | 75 | 54 | 56 | 49 |
| Days payable | — | 116 | 112 | 102 | 76 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | -23 | -26 | -10 | 15 |
| Working capital days | — | 32 | 18 | 6 | -106 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 37.13%
- FIIs 1.46%
- DIIs 10.07%
- Public 51.34%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.17% | 41.98% | 41.95% | 41.95% | 41.92% | 41.92% | 41.89% | 41.87% | 36.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% |
| 1.86% | 1.88% | 2.17% | 2.51% | 2.86% | 2.77% | 1.97% | 1.88% | 2.15% | 1.97% | 2.06% | 1.46% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 1.64% | 1.58% | 1.75% | 2.03% | 1.96% | 2.28% | 1.94% | 1.86% | 2.14% | 1.96% | 2.03% | 1.44% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.22% | 0.30% | 0.41% | 0.47% | 0.90% | 0.49% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.63% | 1.35% | 1.37% | 1.27% | 1.12% | 1.06% | 9.32% | 9.47% | 9.94% | 10.07% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.19% | 0.94% | 0.96% | 0.69% | 0.72% | 0.73% | 8.11% | 8.46% | 8.91% | 9.06% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.51% | 0.33% | 0.25% | 1.15% | 0.93% | 0.94% | 0.92% |
| 55.79% | 55.97% | 55.26% | 54.19% | 53.85% | 54.04% | 55.01% | 55.19% | 52.39% | 51.42% | 50.87% | 51.34% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 40.85% | 40.82% | 37.88% | 36.68% | 36.13% | 35.66% | 35.05% | 35.24% | 30.33% | 29.71% | 29.84% | 30.24% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 4.16% | 4.18% | 6.80% | 7.61% | 7.86% | 7.53% | 9.78% | 8.64% | 9.75% | 9.22% | 9.09% | 7.69% |
| NRIs | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.06% | 1.71% | 1.64% | 1.64% | 1.69% | 1.59% | 1.43% | 1.46% | 1.42% | 1.39% |
| Bodies corporate | 4.50% | 4.85% | 4.70% | 4.64% | 4.64% | 5.22% | 5.03% | 6.19% | 6.16% | 6.34% | 6.46% | 6.34% |
| IEPF | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.77% | 0.77% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.85% | 0.85% | 0.84% | 0.84% |
| No. of Shareholders | 77,685 | 76,903 | 70,817 | 64,651 | 62,053 | 61,249 | 59,515 | 59,356 | 58,416 | 57,446 | 56,739 | 57,101 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Thirumalai Chemicals
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal Small Cap FundMutual fund | 6.79% |
| ICICI Prudential Commodities FundMutual fund | 1.17% |
| BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund | 1.10% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 9.06% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Thirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201815-Oct-2026
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) initiated or orders passed01-Oct-2026
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) initiated or orders passed30-Sep-2026
- CorrigendumThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Corrigendum to intimation regarding outcome of Fund Raising Committee submitted on September 30, 2026.30-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding outcome of the meeting of Fund Raising Committee of the Board of Directors held on September 30, 202630-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding outcome of the meeting of Fund Raising Committee of the Board of Directors held on August 30, 2026 ''.30-Aug-2026
- Resignation of Statutory AuditorThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Statutory Auditor29-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding resignation of Statutory Auditors in Material Subsidiary of the Company29-Aug-2026
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) initiated or orders passed19-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingPlease find attached the Copy of proceeding, e-voting results and scrutinizer report of 53rd AGM of the Company held on August 07, 202607-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication05-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202611-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202526-JUN-2025
- Financial Year 202429-JUN-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201826-JUL-2018
- Financial Year 201724-JUL-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- RevisionThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision13-Aug-2026
- Credit RatingThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating10-Jun-2026
- Credit RatingThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating13-Jan-2026
Concalls & investor meets
- UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026'.07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Investor meet and Presentation04-Mar-2026
- UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation for the Quarter and Nine Months ended December 2025'.03-Mar-2026
- General UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Corporate Presentation17-Aug-2025
- General UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Corporate Presentation02-Jun-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates25-Jul-2018
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates19-Jul-2018
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 16 Jul 2024
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Thirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) initiated or orders passedNSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) initiated or orders passedNSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- CorrigendumThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Corrigendum to intimation regarding outcome of Fund Raising Committee submitted on September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding outcome of the meeting of Fund Raising Committee of the Board of Directors held on September 30, 2026NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- UpdatesThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding outcome of the meeting of Fund Raising Committee of the Board of Directors held on August 30, 2026 ''.NSE filing · 30-Aug-2026
- Resignation of Statutory AuditorThirumalai Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Statutory AuditorNSE filing · 29-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Thirumalai Chemicals Limited
What is the share price of Thirumalai Chemicals Limited today?
What is the market cap of Thirumalai Chemicals Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Thirumalai Chemicals Limited?
Is Thirumalai Chemicals Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Thirumalai Chemicals Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
