AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sunshine Pictures Limited share price

Sunshine Pictures Limited engages in the business of film production, content development, media distribution, and allied entertainment services in India. The company offers production of feature films, web series, and television content. It is also involved in music production and distribution. It serves the entertainment industry by creating and distributing diverse media content across various platforms. Sunshine Pictures Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
Communication ServicesEntertainmentNSE: SUNSHINEISIN INE1B3O01011
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹454.35▲ 1.15 (0.25%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,415 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 454.35
  • High / Low₹ 525 / 326
  • Stock P/E2,524.2
  • Book Value₹ 55
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE37.8 %
  • ROE32.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.18
  • Price / Book8.25
  • OPM73.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.07
  • Sales growth (3Y)41.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)158.7 %
  • Promoter holding84.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA21.1
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 525

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SUNSHINE+24.92%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sunshine Pictures Limited is in the Entertainment industry (Communication Services), with a market value of ₹1,415 crore.
  • It trades at 2,524.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 41.1% a year over the last 3 years, profit 158.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 32.0% and return on capital employed 37.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.07 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.5% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 84.6%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 60.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.07 times equity).

Cons

  • Trades at 8.2 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sunshine Pictures Limited

Sunshine Pictures Limited engages in the business of film production, content development, media distribution, and allied entertainment services in India. The company offers production of feature films, web series, and television content. It is also involved in music production and distribution. It serves the entertainment industry by creating and distributing diverse media content across various platforms. Sunshine Pictures Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
30
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Communication ServicesEntertainment

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Sunshine Pictures454.352,524.21,4150.000—6—37.8
2.Prime Focus290.30163.122,6080.00-46-141.441,26723.8223.0
3.PVR INOX1,401.0050.613,4680.0057—1,62231.907.1
4.Saregama India504.0043.89,6750.9152-14.252649.4616.0
5.Tips Music746.9042.09,4981.254442.7610735.70110.2
6.Network18 Media & Investments26.46—4,0870.00-39—516-8.036.8
Median: 6 Co.479.1850.69,5860.0022-14.2539023.8219.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales6
6
Operating Profit1
OPM %14%
Other Income0
Interest0
Depreciation1
Profit before tax0
26%
Net Profit0
EPS in Rs0.10
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital002626
Reserves277079119
717119
5101525
Total Liabilities3997131180
16251311
CWIP613
1759118169
Total Assets3997131180

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-53228-33
-4-30-1126
6-1-7-4
Net Cash Flow-3110-11
Free Cash Flow-102023-34

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.5%109.0%39.2%32.0%
ROCE11.9%101.3%44.5%37.8%
Operating margin10.8%49.4%44.2%73.0%
Net margin8.7%39.9%33.4%53.8%
Debt / equity0.240.240.110.07
Current ratio1.862.344.224.71
Debtor days022100326
Inventory days3171431722,011
Days payable844335198
Cash conversion cycle2331222372,139
Working capital days13197267586

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.84%
  • FIIs 2.31%
  • DIIs 2.21%
  • Public 20.64%
%Sep 2026
Promoters74.84%
2.31%
2.21%
20.64%
No. of Shareholders13,766

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Sunshine Pictures Limited

What is the share price of Sunshine Pictures Limited today?
Sunshine Pictures Limited (SUNSHINE) last traded at ₹454.35 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sunshine Pictures Limited?
About ₹1,415 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sunshine Pictures Limited?
About 2,524.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Sunshine Pictures Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sunshine Pictures Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call