AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Premier Explosives Limited share price

Premier Explosives Limited manufactures and sells high energy materials and allied products in India and internationally. The company provides bulk and packaged explosives, detonators, detonating fuses, solid propellants, pyrogen igniters and initiators, pyro devices, warheads, ammunition, chaffs, flares, fully assembled rocket motors, explosive bolts, pyro actuators, smoke markers, cable cutters and other products. It also operates and maintains solid propellant plants for defense and space establishments. The company's products are used in the mining, infrastructure, defense, space, homeland security, and other areas. It markets its products through consignment agents, dealers, and handli…Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: PREMEXPLNISIN INE863B01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹691.40▲ 0.80 (0.12%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,719 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 691.40
  • High / Low₹ 830 / 378
  • Stock P/E110.8
  • Book Value₹ 54
  • Dividend Yield0.07 %
  • ROCE18.9 %
  • ROE17.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 6.24
  • Price / Book12.90
  • OPM10.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.11
  • Sales growth (5Y)20.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding48.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA155.6
  • Beta1.36
  • All-time high₹ 909

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PREMEXPLN+3.53%+3.86%+39.78%+31.76%+10.19%+43.18%+67.67%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Premier Explosives Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹3,719 crore.
  • It trades at 110.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 20.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 17.1% and return on capital employed 18.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 16.7% below its 52-week high and up 10.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 48.5%; institutions about 11.2%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 20.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 87.4% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 14.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 7.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 80% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 68% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 110.8 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 91.0.
  • Trades at 12.9 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Premier Explosives Limited

Premier Explosives Limited manufactures and sells high energy materials and allied products in India and internationally. The company provides bulk and packaged explosives, detonators, detonating fuses, solid propellants, pyrogen igniters and initiators, pyro devices, warheads, ammunition, chaffs, flares, fully assembled rocket motors, explosive bolts, pyro actuators, smoke markers, cable cutters and other products. It also operates and maintains solid propellant plants for defense and space establishments. The company's products are used in the mining, infrastructure, defense, space, homeland security, and other areas. It markets its products through consignment agents, dealers, and handling agents. Premier Explosives Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Secunderabad, India.

Employees
844
Head office
Secunderabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Premier Explosives691.40110.83,7190.073-79.97103-27.8518.9
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223047.531,43226.2021.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 39 Co.1,935.2541.59,0630.2322431.871,51022.6220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
627845878395166741422188189103
45574072677815065121190709097
Operating Profit172251516171510212712-06
OPM %27%28%11%17%19%18%9%13%15%13%14%0%6%
003111016290132
Interest3322334112111
Depreciation3333333336333
Profit before tax11162111112961944894
28%28%30%35%31%31%-5%38%18%24%25%25%26%
8122778941533673
EPS in Rs1.542.170.321.261.361.571.710.702.856.171.131.220.57
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
253165152199202272417388491
230170146178176213359350446
Operating Profit23-56212658583945
OPM %9%-3%4%11%13%22%14%10%9%
31132424244
Interest66779111134
Depreciation456101012111215
Profit before tax16-15-157941386065
29%25%25%30%24%24%24%
11-10-115728294649
EPS in Rs2.11-1.86-2.040.991.285.275.341.229.09
Dividend Payout %9%6%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
21%
3 Years:
24%
TTM:
3%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
87%
TTM:
33%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
68%
3 Years:
43%
1 Year:
10%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
17%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111111
Reserves184209235278
83614132
78160242162
Total Liabilities356442528483
186198200217
CWIP45735
166239321231
Total Assets356442528483

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2179118-1
-16-25-11-27
-6-34-34-14
Net Cash Flow-02073-42
Free Cash Flow756105-29

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—3.5%13.7%12.3%17.1%
ROCE—7.3%18.4%15.9%18.9%
Operating margin—9.6%18.6%11.2%10.2%
Net margin—3.4%10.5%6.9%11.8%
Debt / equity—0.430.280.170.11
Current ratio—1.121.271.281.65
Debtor days—93953249
Inventory days—320274225163
Days payable—634917166
Cash conversion cycle—35032086146
Working capital days—31686296

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 41.33%
  • FIIs 2.15%
  • DIIs 14.87%
  • Public 41.64%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
0.32%0.27%0.62%0.36%0.39%0.72%0.72%1.07%0.90%1.18%1.67%2.15%
9.27%10.27%9.44%8.36%8.20%8.04%7.66%9.06%9.23%9.16%9.37%14.87%
49.07%48.12%48.60%49.95%50.07%49.91%50.29%48.54%48.54%48.32%47.62%41.64%
No. of Shareholders24,06024,93363,79480,39883,70883,95196,99596,04595,40492,90084,31681,430

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Premier Explosives

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC Defence FundMutual fund9.12%
Nuvama Multi Asset Strategy Return FundAIF1.10%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 9.63% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Premier Explosives Limited

What is the share price of Premier Explosives Limited today?
Premier Explosives Limited (PREMEXPLN) last traded at ₹691.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Premier Explosives Limited?
About ₹3,719 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Premier Explosives Limited?
About 110.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Premier Explosives Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Premier Explosives Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call