AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Power companies.

23 companies in the Power sector on NSE with market cap, P/E, P/B, ROE, margins, dividend yield and sales growth. Open any company for its share price, quarterly results and full financials.

Power — 23 companies

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMDiv. yieldSales growth
1Adani PowerADANIPOWER3,77,69126.55.8221.2%29.1%0.00%12.5%
2NTPCNTPC3,05,59011.01.5014.0%20.9%3.93%1.9%
3Power Grid Corporation of IndiaPOWERGRID2,32,93414.62.3216.5%57.0%3.60%0.6%
4Adani Green EnergyADANIGREEN2,14,462124.711.1210.3%60.7%0.00%16.6%
5Adani Energy SolutionsADANIENSOL1,67,04356.26.459.6%26.3%0.00%27.7%
6The Tata Power CompanyTATAPOWER1,13,06729.32.8610.0%14.0%0.71%4.1%
7JSW EnergyJSWENERGY88,43043.52.767.7%38.4%0.42%23.6%
8NTPC Green EnergyNTPCGREEN75,685126.54.062.8%49.9%0.00%156.2%
9NHPCNHPC71,76218.91.749.3%32.9%2.21%2.0%
10Torrent PowerTORNTPOWER61,79426.63.2413.2%14.2%1.61%4.0%
11NLC IndiaNLCINDIA35,13010.71.6317.5%20.4%1.53%2.7%
12ACME Solar HoldingsACMESOLAR28,95842.34.9110.4%65.9%0.05%16.0%
13SJVNSJVN21,17433.31.494.5%51.1%2.71%14.6%
14CESCCESC18,01511.61.4412.6%13.2%4.42%9.2%
15NavaNAVA15,44820.41.769.6%31.4%1.57%6.8%
16Clean Max Enviro Energy SolutionsCLEANMAX15,00693.53.222.6%43.5%0.00%27.1%
17Vedanta PowerVEDPOWER12,642—2.84-12.6%8.2%0.00%15.7%
18Jaiprakash Power VenturesJPPOWER10,26021.11.153.6%16.3%0.00%-1.3%
19GMR Power And Urban InfraGMRP&UI7,90812.74.1548.2%12.5%0.00%11.4%
20Reliance PowerRPOWER7,730—0.48-2.1%17.9%0.00%0.8%
21KPI Green EnergyKPIGREEN6,32213.82.0817.4%30.7%0.31%61.2%
22PTC IndiaPTC4,4388.70.7410.3%4.2%7.34%2.9%
23RattanIndia PowerRTNPOWER3,51231.10.761.1%5.8%0.00%-2.5%

Sorted by market capitalisation. Figures from the latest annual results and today's price; "—" means not loaded yet (refreshed through the day). Click a column to sort. Facts only, not a recommendation.

Other sectors

All NSE companies A–Z →

How many companies are in the Power sector on NSE?
23 companies, as listed in NSE's latest constituent file.
Which are the largest companies in the Power sector on NSE?
By market capitalisation: Adani Power, NTPC, Power Grid Corporation of India, Adani Green Energy, Adani Energy Solutions.
Where do these figures come from?
Prices and valuation from market data, and results from the companies' filings with NSE. They are facts, not recommendations; Plenitude Connect does not give stock tips or research.
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call