NIIT Learning Systems Limited share price
NIIT Learning Systems Limited provides managed training services in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. Its managed training services include custom content and curriculum design, learning administration and delivery, strategic sourcing, learning technology, and learning and development (L&D) consulting services. The company also offers digital transformation and IT training, immersive learning, customer education, talent pipeline as a service, DE&I training, as well as leadership and professional development training services.The company was formerly known as Mindchampion Learning Systems Limited and changed its name to NIIT Learning Systems Limited in January 2022. NIIT…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 2,751 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 199.13
- High / Low₹ 444 / 185
- Stock P/E10.9
- Book Value₹ 112
- Dividend Yield1.63 %
- ROCE17.4 %
- ROE18.00 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 18.21
- Price / Book1.77
- OPM16.2 %
- Debt / Equity0.21
- Sales growth (3Y)12.8 %
- Profit growth (3Y)8.8 %
- Promoter holding47.2 %
- EV / EBITDA5.7
- Beta0.25
- All-time high₹ 577
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIITMTS | -11.02% | -16.89% | -38.73% | -50.01% | -39.62% | -21.77% | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- NIIT Learning Systems Limited is in the Education & Training Services industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹2,751 crore.
- It trades at 10.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew 12.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit 8.8% a year.
- Return on equity was 18.0% and return on capital employed 17.4% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.21 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 55.1% below its 52-week high and down 39.6% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 47.2%; institutions about 22.7%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 21.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 25% and profit up 16% from a year ago.
- Trades at 10.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 22.6.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.21 times shareholders' equity.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 3.9 points over 3 years.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About NIIT Learning Systems Limited
NIIT Learning Systems Limited provides managed training services in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. Its managed training services include custom content and curriculum design, learning administration and delivery, strategic sourcing, learning technology, and learning and development (L&D) consulting services. The company also offers digital transformation and IT training, immersive learning, customer education, talent pipeline as a service, DE&I training, as well as leadership and professional development training services.The company was formerly known as Mindchampion Learning Systems Limited and changed its name to NIIT Learning Systems Limited in January 2022. NIIT Learning Systems Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Gurugram, India.
- Employees
- 2,546
- Head office
- Gurugram
Peer comparison
Consumer DefensiveEducation & Training Services
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | NIIT Learning Systems | 199.13 | 10.9 | 2,751 | 1.63 | 57 | 16.45 | 565 | 25.20 | 17.4 | 18.0 | 1.77 | 16.2 | 0.21 | 47.22 | 1,952 | 12.8 |
| 2. | Physicswallah | 133.64 | 1,670.5 | 38,872 | 0.00 | -78 | — | 1,054 | 72.89 | 1.6 | -0.7 | 8.52 | -1.4 | 0.23 | 71.08 | 3,877 | 73.6 |
| Median: 2 Co. | 166.39 | 840.7 | 20,811 | 0.82 | -10 | 16.45 | 809 | 49.04 | 9.5 | 8.7 | 5.14 | 7.4 | 0.22 | 59.15 | 2,914 | 43.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,554 | 1,952 | 2,066 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 25.65% | ||
| 1,191 | 1,585 | 1,696 | |
| Material Cost % | 0% | 0% | 1% |
| Employee Cost % | 48% | 45% | 44% |
| Other Expenses % | 28% | 36% | 37% |
| Operating Profit | 362 | 367 | 370 |
| OPM % | 23% | 19% | 18% |
| 32 | 36 | 39 | |
| Exceptional items | -5 | 27 | 32 |
| Interest | 33 | 23 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 76 | 80 |
| Profit before tax | 297 | 331 | 336 |
| 28% | 25% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 78 | 89 | |
| Deferred tax | 6 | -6 | |
| 213 | 248 | 256 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 16.17% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 15.82 | 18.09 | 18.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 6%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 3%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -22%
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 18%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 | 483 | 532 | 539 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 20.82% | 10.02% | ||
| 349 | 408 | 469 | 469 | |
| Material Cost % | 0% | 0% | 1% | 1% |
| Employee Cost % | 50% | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Other Expenses % | 37% | 40% | 43% | 42% |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 76 | 63 | 70 |
| OPM % | 13% | 16% | 12% | 13% |
| 96 | 112 | 122 | 126 | |
| Exceptional items | -1 | -14 | -14 | |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 30 | 43 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 155 | 125 | 135 |
| 18% | 17% | 16% | 17% | |
| Current tax | 17 | 21 | 24 | |
| Deferred tax | 5 | 5 | -4 | |
| 102 | 129 | 105 | 113 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 26.11% | -18.72% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 7.57 | 9.48 | 7.64 | 8.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 29% | 39% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 6%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -14%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -22%
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 18%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| Reserves | 743 | 950 | 1,183 | 1,515 |
| 129 | 132 | 103 | 318 | |
| Long term borrowings | 92 | 68 | 45 | 175 |
| Short term borrowings | 24 | 25 | 26 | 93 |
| 808 | 924 | 875 | 1,199 | |
| Trade payables | 101 | 91 | 99 | 132 |
| Current liabilities | 630 | 799 | 788 | 1,083 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,707 | 2,033 | 2,188 | 3,060 |
| 48 | 73 | 60 | 76 | |
| Gross block | 48 | 121 | 118 | 146 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 48 | 58 | 71 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 562 | 567 | 579 | 1,033 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | ||
| 1,658 | 1,960 | 2,128 | 2,985 | |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 216 | 225 | 252 | 378 |
| Cash & equivalents | 256 | 284 | 337 | 394 |
| Current assets | 1,062 | 1,322 | 1,480 | 1,870 |
| Total Assets | 1,707 | 2,033 | 2,188 | 3,060 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | 279 | 247 | 288 | |
| Profit for the year | 192 | 213 | 228 | 248 |
| Working capital changes | -93 | -24 | -48 | 6 |
| Direct taxes paid | -62 | -73 | -80 | -93 |
| -255 | -182 | -129 | -414 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -41 | -47 | -48 | -45 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -205 | -401 | -487 | -501 |
| Investments sold | 158 | 335 | 446 | 418 |
| 101 | -69 | -73 | 130 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 124 | 217 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | -15 | -25 | -25 | -39 |
| Interest paid | -5 | -12 | -10 | -12 |
| Dividends paid | -34 | -37 | -41 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 28 | 45 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 112 | 231 | 199 | 244 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.0% | 24.4% | 20.8% | 18.0% |
| ROCE | 21.5% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 20.0% | 19.4% | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 14.1% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.21 |
| Current ratio | 1.69 | 1.66 | 1.88 | 1.73 |
| Debtor days | 58 | 53 | 56 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 58 | 47 | 50 | 60 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 6 | 6 | 11 |
| Working capital days | 116 | 123 | 153 | 147 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 34.17%
- FIIs 13.59%
- DIIs 24.41%
- Government 0.01%
- Public 27.83%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 34.73% | 34.64% | 34.57% | 34.52% | 34.48% | 34.45% | 34.36% | 34.21% | 34.19% | 34.10% | 34.25% | 34.17% |
| 17.76% | 18.22% | 18.28% | 17.66% | 17.62% | 17.56% | 17.48% | 17.43% | 17.13% | 16.75% | 14.44% | 13.59% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 17.56% | 18.02% | 18.07% | 17.43% | 17.32% | 16.98% | 16.66% | 16.04% | 15.76% | 15.64% | 13.64% | 12.85% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.19% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.23% | 0.31% | 0.58% | 0.82% | 1.39% | 1.37% | 1.11% | 0.80% | 0.73% |
| 16.37% | 17.77% | 17.30% | 18.72% | 21.53% | 21.87% | 22.15% | 23.73% | 24.27% | 24.46% | 25.38% | 24.41% | |
| Mutual funds | 11.98% | 13.48% | 13.10% | 14.35% | 17.34% | 17.62% | 17.21% | 18.47% | 18.46% | 18.56% | 19.08% | 17.68% |
| Insurance companies | 0.32% | 0.53% | 0.51% | 0.56% | 0.61% | 0.63% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.55% | 0.48% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 4.06% | 3.75% | 3.69% | 3.80% | 3.57% | 3.62% | 4.37% | 4.69% | 5.24% | 5.33% | 5.74% | 6.24% |
| Government | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| 31.14% | 29.36% | 29.84% | 29.08% | 26.35% | 26.10% | 26.00% | 24.61% | 24.40% | 24.68% | 25.92% | 27.83% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 15.36% | 13.99% | 14.37% | 13.93% | 13.64% | 13.49% | 13.92% | 13.28% | 13.08% | 13.19% | 14.40% | 15.53% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 6.83% | 6.78% | 6.57% | 6.68% | 4.29% | 4.29% | 3.71% | 2.99% | 3.06% | 3.21% | 3.17% | 3.42% |
| NRIs | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.22% | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.16% | 1.21% | 1.31% | 1.32% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.59% |
| Bodies corporate | 5.84% | 5.50% | 5.82% | 5.46% | 5.37% | 5.37% | 5.35% | 5.16% | 5.08% | 5.16% | 5.07% | 5.23% |
| IEPF | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 83,592 | 76,260 | 75,936 | 73,308 | 72,050 | 71,434 | 72,819 | 71,581 | 69,625 | 68,595 | 70,268 | 73,089 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding NIIT Learning Systems
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund | 8.84% |
| UTI LARGE & MID CAP FUND (including other funds)Mutual fund · see the fund house | 6.69% |
| Marathon Edge India Fund I LvfAIF | 2.98% |
| SBI Innovative Opportunities FundMutual fund | 1.10% |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL TECHNOLOGY FUND (including other funds)Mutual fund · see the fund house | 1.06% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 17.68% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Compliance Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.08-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowNiit Learning Systems Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Press ReleasePress release dated September 23, 2026.23-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSIntimation of allotment of equity shares under NIIT Learning Systems Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2023-0 of the Company.18-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting results and Scrutinizer's Report of 24th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on September 9, 2026.09-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummary of proceedings of 24th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on September 9, 2026.09-Sep-2026
- Other RestructuringUpdate of the MST Holding GmbH Germany, a step down wholly owned subsidiary ("WoS") of the Company for the voluntary dissolution and winding up of its Wos - MST Shanghai Co. Limit…31-Aug-2026
- Press ReleasePress release dated August 19, 2026.19-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNewspaper advertisements for dispatch of Notice of 24th Annual General Meeting and Annual Report for financial year 2025-26 & e-Voting information.15-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingNotice of 24th Annual General Meeting and Annual Report - 2025-26 of the Company.14-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopies of newspaper publication for intimation of 24th Annual General Meeting scheduled to be held on September 9, 202606-Aug-2026
- Record DateIntimation of record date for payment of dividend for financial year 2025-26.05-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…24-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…17-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPresentation for NIIT Learning Investor Day Building the AI Ready L&D Enterprise event.11-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…27-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…21-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with Part A of Schedule III thereto, we wish to inform you that the…10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesNIIT Learning Systems Limited has informed the Exchange about Earnings Call Transcript for Q1 FY27.30-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to the requirement of Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, please find the Link…23-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationNiit Learning Systems Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation23-Jul-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 20 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Compliance Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowNiit Learning Systems Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Press ReleasePress release dated September 23, 2026.NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSIntimation of allotment of equity shares under NIIT Learning Systems Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2023-0 of the Company.NSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting results and Scrutinizer's Report of 24th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on September 9, 2026.NSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummary of proceedings of 24th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on September 9, 2026.NSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Other RestructuringUpdate of the MST Holding GmbH Germany, a step down wholly owned subsidiary ("WoS") of the Company for the voluntary dissolution and winding up of its Wos - MST Shanghai Co. Limit…NSE filing · 31-Aug-2026
- Press ReleasePress release dated August 19, 2026.NSE filing · 19-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about NIIT Learning Systems Limited
What is the share price of NIIT Learning Systems Limited today?
What is the market cap of NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
Is NIIT Learning Systems Limited a good investment?
How can I buy NIIT Learning Systems Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
