AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

MTAR Technologies Limited share price

MTAR Technologies Limited manufactures and sells high precision, heavy equipment, components, and machines in India and internationally. The company offers space solutions comprising liquid propulsion engines; cryogenic engines, including turbo pumps, booster pumps, gas generators, and injector heads; and electro-pneumatic modules. It also provides mechanical subsystems and systems integration for the defence and aerospace sectors; concaves, body slips, anchors, quick-change systems, packers, mandrels, pumps, jar components, and whipstock assemblies; and fuel machining heads, drive mechanisms, bridge and column assemblies, coolant channel assemblies, and others. In addition, the company man…Read more
Capital GoodsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: MTARTECHISIN INE864I01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹7,054.50▼ 234.00 (3.21%)
  • Market Cap₹ 21,699 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 7,054.50
  • High / Low₹ 8,714 / 2,113
  • Stock P/E162.6
  • Book Value₹ 267
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE14.8 %
  • ROE12.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 43.39
  • Price / Book26.37
  • OPM15.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.46
  • Sales growth (5Y)28.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)15.3 %
  • Promoter holding29.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA96.0
  • Beta1.39
  • All-time high₹ 8,714

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MTARTECH+3.86%+10.85%+46.23%+191.91%+217.74%+39.66%+32.57%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • MTAR Technologies Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹21,699 crore.
  • It trades at 162.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 26.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 28.9% a year over the last 5 years, profit 15.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.1% and return on capital employed 14.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.46 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 19.0% below its 52-week high and up 217.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 29.2%; institutions about 33.7%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 28.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 130% and profit up 365% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 18.0 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 8.03 points over 3 years, to 29.23%.
  • Trades at 162.6 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 117.4.
  • Trades at 26.4 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About MTAR Technologies Limited

MTAR Technologies Limited manufactures and sells high precision, heavy equipment, components, and machines in India and internationally. The company offers space solutions comprising liquid propulsion engines; cryogenic engines, including turbo pumps, booster pumps, gas generators, and injector heads; and electro-pneumatic modules. It also provides mechanical subsystems and systems integration for the defence and aerospace sectors; concaves, body slips, anchors, quick-change systems, packers, mandrels, pumps, jar components, and whipstock assemblies; and fuel machining heads, drive mechanisms, bridge and column assemblies, coolant channel assemblies, and others. In addition, the company manufactures and fabricates critical assemblies; and ball and roller screws for use in various applications, such as defence, nuclear power reactors, aerospace, medical equipment, missiles, and CNC machi…

Employees
1,321
Head office
Hyderabad
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.MTAR Technologies7,054.50162.621,6990.0050364.51361130.3714.8
2.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
3.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
4.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
5.Elecon Engineering Company480.3544.010,7790.41969.8463910.5218.6
6.Raymond1,133.90160.67,5460.0031-99.4260615.51-0.6
7.Greaves Cotton204.3048.04,7590.986-70.4697430.687.2
8.Jash Engineering544.9540.03,4280.305—15017.4517.2
9.Macpower CNC Machines1,925.0049.51,9260.0810110.339556.0625.5
10.Honda India Power Products1,834.6028.31,8611.451117.0918922.1710.7
Median: 13 Co.1,879.8048.76,1530.304115.0762219.9616.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
153167118143128190174183157136278306361
11813195125112153141149128119214244276
Operating Profit35362418173733342817646285
OPM %23%22%20%13%13%19%19%19%18%13%23%20%24%
41001130142168
Interest656655666681016
Depreciation666668910899910
Profit before tax27261376252119156466067
25%20%19%32%29%26%26%26%27%25%25%26%25%
20201054191614114354450
EPS in Rs6.616.653.401.581.446.105.194.463.521.3811.2814.4016.33
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2463225745816768761,080
163228420468555705852
Operating Profit8394154113121171228
OPM %34%29%27%19%18%20%21%
1919652330
Interest771522222939
Depreciation13141923323536
Profit before tax65821407372126179
29%26%26%25%26%25%25%
4661103565394133
EPS in Rs16.9919.7933.6218.2417.1930.5743.39

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
29%
3 Years:
15%
TTM:
53%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
125%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
33%
3 Years:
40%
1 Year:
218%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
11%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital31313131
Reserves589646698792
143191177377
300140224544
Total Liabilities1,0631,0081,1301,743
360431501605
CWIP69916493
6354865651,045
Total Assets1,0631,0081,1301,743

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
757101197
-87-56-103-353
3225-36155
Net Cash Flow-4727-37-1
Free Cash Flow-101-37163

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—16.7%8.7%7.5%12.1%
ROCE—21.0%11.5%10.6%14.8%
Operating margin—24.1%15.6%13.3%15.7%
Net margin—18.4%9.8%8.0%10.9%
Debt / equity—0.230.280.240.46
Current ratio—2.042.722.131.55
Debtor days—13593115142
Inventory days—524420369399
Days payable—29675113119
Cash conversion cycle—363438371422
Working capital days—230228180169

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 29.23%
  • FIIs 20.87%
  • DIIs 27.09%
  • Public 22.80%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters37.26%37.26%36.42%36.42%31.42%31.77%31.65%31.41%30.60%30.44%29.36%29.23%
11.02%10.57%7.75%7.81%7.01%6.74%7.57%9.20%12.24%17.31%24.79%20.87%
18.98%18.08%15.96%17.29%23.18%24.40%23.52%24.81%29.96%27.67%22.35%27.09%
32.74%34.09%39.87%38.48%38.39%37.10%37.26%34.58%27.20%24.58%23.50%22.80%
No. of Shareholders3,12,4623,13,0193,35,0683,17,1253,04,4803,01,0972,97,5812,75,9402,18,4612,09,2732,58,3862,60,159

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding MTAR Technologies

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India NifMutual fund4.51%
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap FundMutual fund3.71%
Sundaram Small Cap FundMutual fund3.28%
HSBC Multi Cap FundMutual fund2.73%
HDFC Defence FundMutual fund2.44%
Kotak Quant FundMutual fund2.09%
Franklin India Mid Cap FundMutual fund1.76%
360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation FundMutual fund1.01%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 24.22% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Feb 2022
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about MTAR Technologies Limited

What is the share price of MTAR Technologies Limited today?
MTAR Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) last traded at ₹7,054.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of MTAR Technologies Limited?
About ₹21,699 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of MTAR Technologies Limited?
About 162.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is MTAR Technologies Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy MTAR Technologies Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call