Kennametal India Limited share price
Kennametal India Limited manufactures and trades in hard metal products and machine tools in India, Germany, the United States, China, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Hard Metal Products and Machining Solutions Group. The company offers metal cutting tools; metalworking tools, such as milling, hole making, turning, threading, small parts and swiss type, PCD tooling, tool holders and adapters, spare parts, industrial nozzles and abrasive flow products, rods and preforms, and tool kits; underground and surface mining products; construction products, including road rehabilitation, foundation drilling, trenching, forestry, and recycling; carbide wear parts, such as fluid handl…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 9,060 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 4,122.40
- High / Low₹ 5,136 / 2,405
- Stock P/E44.6
- Book Value₹ 388
- Dividend Yield0.97 %
- ROCE31.2 %
- ROE24.50 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 92.42
- Price / Book10.61
- OPM16.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.00
- Sales growth (4Y)12.0 %
- Profit growth (4Y)30.7 %
- Promoter holding75.0 %
- EV / EBITDA28.7
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 5,136
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNAMET | -0.32% | +48.07% | +66.49% | +19.50% | +19.50% | +16.71% | +23.28% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Kennametal India Limited is in the Tools & Accessories industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹9,060 crore.
- It trades at 44.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 10.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 12.0% a year over the last 4 years, profit 30.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 24.5% and return on capital employed 31.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 19.7% below its 52-week high and up 19.5% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 75.0%; institutions about 12.1%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
- Healthy return on equity of 18.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 45% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Trades at 10.6 times its book value.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Kennametal India Limited
Kennametal India Limited manufactures and trades in hard metal products and machine tools in India, Germany, the United States, China, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Hard Metal Products and Machining Solutions Group. The company offers metal cutting tools; metalworking tools, such as milling, hole making, turning, threading, small parts and swiss type, PCD tooling, tool holders and adapters, spare parts, industrial nozzles and abrasive flow products, rods and preforms, and tool kits; underground and surface mining products; construction products, including road rehabilitation, foundation drilling, trenching, forestry, and recycling; carbide wear parts, such as fluid handling and flow control, abrasive blast nozzles, tips and compacts, pelletizing dies, particle size reduction wear components, and tungsten for defense applications; carbide rods and blanks; and metal po…
- Head office
- Bengaluru
Peer comparison
IndustrialsTools & Accessories
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kennametal India | 4,122.40 | 44.6 | 9,060 | 0.97 | 89 | 183.71 | 478 | 47.68 | 31.2 | 24.5 | 10.61 | 16.9 | 0.00 | 75.00 | 1,511 | 12.0 |
| 2. | Timken India | 2,889.60 | 51.5 | 21,735 | 0.09 | 120 | — | 943 | — | 18.5 | 14.3 | 7.46 | 15.5 | 0.00 | 52.40 | 3,478 | 7.5 |
| 3. | Technocraft Industries (India) | 2,630.40 | 17.6 | 5,964 | 0.77 | 138 | 67.29 | 805 | 27.20 | 19.1 | 15.0 | 2.95 | 14.3 | 0.41 | 77.65 | 2,759 | 12.2 |
| 4. | Harsha Engineers International | 445.45 | 26.2 | 4,056 | 0.34 | 37 | -1.45 | 457 | 25.22 | 14.1 | 11.7 | 2.89 | 12.0 | 0.27 | 75.00 | 1,627 | 5.8 |
| 5. | Sterling Tools | 219.02 | 30.5 | 796 | 1.24 | 6 | -34.83 | 214 | 11.45 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 1.50 | 4.8 | 0.28 | 74.89 | 828 | 2.1 |
| 6. | Birla Precision Technologies | 53.43 | 26.5 | 365 | 0.09 | 5 | 86.69 | 60 | 1.39 | 11.1 | 6.8 | 2.07 | 6.9 | 0.30 | 63.70 | 235 | -1.9 |
| Median: 6 Co. | 1,537.93 | 28.5 | 5,010 | 0.56 | 63 | 67.29 | 468 | 25.22 | 16.3 | 13.0 | 2.92 | 13.2 | 0.28 | 74.95 | 1,569 | 6.7 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 323 | 296 | 334 | 403 | 478 |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 41 | 33 | 65 | 117 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 43 | 35 | 69 | 118 |
| Net Profit | 31 | 31 | 24 | 51 | 89 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.22 | 14.30 | 11.11 | 23.38 | 40.39 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,076 | 1,100 | 1,170 | 1,511 | |
| Operating Profit | 112 | 128 | 126 | 256 | |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 39 | 44 | 46 | 48 | |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 151 | 140 | 266 | |
| Net Profit | 88 | 111 | 103 | 196 | |
| EPS in Rs | 50.28 | 46.82 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 666 | 712 | 725 | 832 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 160 | 191 | 217 | 409 | |
| Trade payables | 75 | 109 | 112 | 275 |
| Current liabilities | 153 | 191 | 217 | 409 |
| Total Liabilities | 851 | 927 | 967 | 1,265 |
| 318 | 302 | 281 | 289 | |
| Gross block | 504 | 527 | 281 | 289 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 187 | 225 | ||
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | ||
| CWIP | 43 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| 490 | 617 | 677 | 969 | |
| Inventories | 244 | 271 | 295 | 609 |
| Trade receivables | 142 | 178 | 191 | 269 |
| Cash & equivalents | 89 | 113 | 165 | 46 |
| Current assets | 485 | 608 | 665 | 963 |
| Total Assets | 851 | 927 | 967 | 1,265 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | 114 | 145 | 18 | |
| Profit for the year | 88 | 111 | 103 | 196 |
| Working capital changes | -12 | -48 | -21 | -242 |
| Direct taxes paid | -32 | -30 | -15 | -56 |
| -45 | -23 | -4 | -48 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -48 | -29 | -31 | -54 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Investments purchased | -0 | |||
| Investments sold | 2 | 4 | 9 | 5 |
| -45 | -67 | -89 | -89 | |
| Interest paid | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -44 | -66 | -88 | -88 |
| Net Cash Flow | 26 | 24 | 52 | -119 |
| Free Cash Flow | 68 | 85 | 114 | -35 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 12.7% | 15.5% | 13.9% | 24.5% |
| ROCE | — | 16.9% | 20.6% | 18.8% | 31.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 10.4% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 16.9% |
| Net margin | — | 8.2% | 10.0% | 8.8% | 13.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.17 | 3.18 | 3.07 | 2.35 |
| Debtor days | — | 48 | 59 | 59 | 65 |
| Inventory days | — | 143 | 168 | 172 | 280 |
| Days payable | — | 44 | 68 | 65 | 127 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 147 | 159 | 166 | 218 |
| Working capital days | — | 113 | 138 | 140 | 134 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 75.00%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 12.12%
- Public & others 12.88%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 15 May 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 30 Jun 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Kennametal India Limited
What is the share price of Kennametal India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Kennametal India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Kennametal India Limited?
Is Kennametal India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Kennametal India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
