ITC Limited share price
ITC Limited engages in the fast-moving consumer goods, paperboards, paper and packaging, and agri businesses in India and internationally. The company offers cigarettes and cigars; foods, including staples, spices, biscuits, confectionery and gums, snacks, noodles and pasta, beverages, dairy products, ready-to-eat meals, chocolates, coffee, and frozen foods; personal care products; education and stationery, such as balls, gels and roller pens, mechanical pencils, geometry boxes, erasers, sharpeners and rulers, wax crayons, plastic crayons, and sketch pens and oil pastels; safety matches; and agarbattis and dhoops under various brands, as well as operates a hotel under the ITC Grand Central …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 3,30,179 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 263.50
- High / Low₹ 426 / 253
- Stock P/E16.6
- Book Value₹ 58
- Dividend Yield6.06 %
- ROCE36.5 %
- ROE29.00 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 15.84
- Price / Book4.55
- OPM32.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.03
- Sales growth (5Y)11.1 %
- Profit growth (5Y)9.4 %
- Promoter holding29.5 %
- EV / EBITDA12.1
- Beta-0.06
- All-time high₹ 509
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITC | -0.25% | -5.67% | -13.15% | -34.62% | -34.96% | -15.21% | +0.83% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- ITC Limited is in the Tobacco industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹3,30,179 crore.
- It trades at 16.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 11.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 9.4% a year.
- Return on equity was 29.0% and return on capital employed 36.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 38.2% below its 52-week high and down 35.0% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 29.5%; institutions about 52.3%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 35.2% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
- Trades at 16.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 24.9.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 88% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 16% from a year ago.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About ITC Limited
ITC Limited engages in the fast-moving consumer goods, paperboards, paper and packaging, and agri businesses in India and internationally. The company offers cigarettes and cigars; foods, including staples, spices, biscuits, confectionery and gums, snacks, noodles and pasta, beverages, dairy products, ready-to-eat meals, chocolates, coffee, and frozen foods; personal care products; education and stationery, such as balls, gels and roller pens, mechanical pencils, geometry boxes, erasers, sharpeners and rulers, wax crayons, plastic crayons, and sketch pens and oil pastels; safety matches; and agarbattis and dhoops under various brands, as well as operates a hotel under the ITC Grand Central name in Mumbai. It also provides virgin, recycled, coated barrier, cupstock base, liner, liquid packaging, antifungal, solid, and graphic boards, as well as specialty papers; surfacing, print base, ba…
- Employees
- 22,493
- Head office
- Kolkata
- NSE industry
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Peer comparison
Consumer DefensiveFast Moving Consumer GoodsTobacco
Part ofNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | ITC | 263.50 | 16.6 | 3,30,179 | 6.06 | 4,509 | -15.62 | 29,523 | 27.64 | 36.5 | 29.0 | 4.55 | 32.7 | 0.03 | 29.49 | 89,913 | 11.1 |
| 2. | Hindustan Unilever | 1,893.80 | 42.5 | 4,44,966 | 2.32 | 2,673 | 8.48 | 17,184 | 14.67 | 22.2 | 30.7 | 9.13 | 21.5 | 0.03 | 62.27 | 63,763 | 2.3 |
| 3. | Nestlé India | 1,265.50 | 59.8 | 2,44,028 | 0.94 | 959 | — | 6,363 | — | — | — | 42.21 | — | — | 62.77 | — | 17.0 |
| 4. | Varun Beverages | 430.50 | 43.1 | 1,45,616 | 0.47 | 1,521 | 109.34 | 8,451 | 51.81 | 19.4 | 16.8 | 6.69 | 18.5 | 0.13 | 60.59 | 20,835 | 17.3 |
| 5. | Britannia Industries | 4,764.00 | 44.1 | 1,14,750 | 1.87 | 591 | 5.61 | 4,964 | 13.46 | 61.2 | 53.5 | 22.47 | 17.0 | 0.27 | 51.18 | 18,858 | 5.7 |
| 6. | Tata Consumer Products | 978.90 | 59.3 | 96,882 | 1.01 | 427 | 23.82 | 5,349 | 16.05 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 4.45 | 10.8 | 0.13 | 34.37 | 20,171 | 13.9 |
| 7. | Godrej Consumer Products | 855.00 | 45.7 | 87,506 | 2.30 | 505 | 22.49 | 4,211 | 20.51 | 21.3 | 15.1 | 6.92 | 19.3 | 0.35 | 64.25 | 15,100 | 4.6 |
| 8. | Godfrey Phillips India | 1,852.00 | 21.1 | 28,886 | 2.72 | 198 | -28.97 | 1,192 | -23.88 | 30.0 | 26.6 | 4.65 | 23.2 | 0.04 | 73.55 | 6,353 | 21.6 |
| 9. | AWL Agri Business | 187.30 | 21.0 | 24,196 | 0.52 | 350 | 84.09 | 20,048 | 9.98 | 15.3 | 10.5 | 2.32 | 2.5 | 0.78 | 69.18 | 74,619 | 8.7 |
| 10. | Allied Blenders and Distillers | 748.65 | 95.6 | 20,941 | 0.73 | 45 | -18.65 | 1,809 | 1.85 | 24.6 | 14.2 | 12.59 | 12.5 | 0.69 | 78.96 | 7,571 | 7.4 |
| Median: 10 Co. | 916.95 | 43.6 | 1,05,816 | 1.44 | 548 | 8.48 | 5,856 | 14.67 | 22.2 | 16.8 | 6.80 | 18.5 | 0.13 | 62.52 | 20,171 | 9.9 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party TransactionsWe enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regula…18-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 2022We enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations …02-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 2022We enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and …23-May-2022
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party TransactionsWe enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regula…10-Nov-2021
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party TransactionsWe enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and DisclosureRequirements) Regulat…04-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsWe enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, statement on related party transactions of the Company fo…09-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party TransactionsWe enclose, in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and DisclosureRequirements) Regulat…02-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has informed the Exchange that in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, statement on related party…30-Oct-2019
- Related Party TransactionsITC Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, statement on related party tr…24-May-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47,689 | 49,862 | 51,393 | 53,155 | 65,205 | 76,518 | 76,840 | 81,613 | 89,913 | 96,307 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 4.56% | 3.07% | 3.43% | 22.67% | 17.35% | 0.42% | 6.21% | 10.17% | ||
| 31,206 | 31,456 | 32,133 | 36,152 | 44,547 | 50,853 | 50,586 | 55,635 | 62,595 | 70,625 | |
| Material Cost % | 33% | 35% | 34% | 38% | 40% | 38% | 35% | 39% | 36% | 32% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 24% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 21% | 26% | 34% |
| Operating Profit | 16,483 | 18,406 | 19,260 | 17,003 | 20,658 | 25,665 | 26,254 | 25,978 | 27,318 | 25,682 |
| OPM % | 35% | 37% | 37% | 32% | 32% | 34% | 34% | 32% | 30% | 27% |
| 1,832 | 2,174 | 2,598 | 2,633 | 1,836 | 1,980 | 2,728 | 2,530 | 2,426 | 2,399 | |
| Exceptional items | 413 | -132 | 73 | -8 | -292 | 114 | ||||
| Interest | 90 | 45 | 55 | 45 | 39 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 85 | 108 |
| Depreciation | 1,236 | 1,397 | 1,645 | 1,646 | 1,732 | 1,809 | 1,816 | 1,646 | 1,711 | 1,715 |
| Profit before tax | 17,402 | 19,138 | 20,026 | 17,945 | 20,723 | 25,866 | 27,112 | 26,817 | 27,656 | 26,372 |
| 34% | 33% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 5,893 | 6,192 | 4,846 | 4,464 | 5,307 | 6,451 | 6,165 | 6,510 | 6,413 | |
| Deferred tax | 23 | 122 | -404 | 92 | -69 | -13 | 223 | 381 | 602 | |
| 11,493 | 12,836 | 15,593 | 13,383 | 15,503 | 19,477 | 20,751 | 35,052 | 21,018 | 20,184 | |
| Profit from associates | 8 | 12 | 8 | -7 | 17 | 49 | 28 | 110 | 377 | 394 |
| Minority share | 221 | 244 | 287 | 222 | 260 | 285 | 293 | 306 | 329 | 344 |
| Profit to shareholders | 11,271 | 12,592 | 15,306 | 13,161 | 15,243 | 19,192 | 20,459 | 34,747 | 20,689 | 19,839 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 11.69% | 21.48% | -14.17% | 15.84% | 25.63% | 6.54% | 68.92% | -40.04% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 9.26 | 10.30 | 12.47 | 10.70 | 12.37 | 15.50 | 16.42 | 27.79 | 16.52 | 15.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 80% | 97% | 51% | 88% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 11%
- 3 Years:
- 6%
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 9%
- 3 Years:
- 3%
- TTM:
- -43%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 1%
- 3 Years:
- -15%
- 1 Year:
- -35%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 33%
- Last Year:
- 29%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44,330 | 45,784 | 46,807 | 59,746 | 70,251 | 70,105 | 74,236 | 81,640 | 87,379 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 3.28% | 2.23% | 27.64% | 17.58% | -0.21% | 5.89% | 9.97% | ||
| 28,789 | 28,479 | 28,903 | 40,812 | 46,307 | 45,627 | 50,211 | 56,432 | 63,916 | |
| Material Cost % | 36% | 38% | 37% | 44% | 41% | 38% | 43% | 40% | 35% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Expenses % | 24% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 25% | 34% |
| Operating Profit | 15,541 | 17,306 | 17,904 | 18,934 | 23,944 | 24,479 | 24,025 | 25,208 | 23,463 |
| OPM % | 35% | 38% | 38% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 32% | 31% | 27% |
| 2,130 | 2,485 | 3,014 | 2,590 | 2,438 | 3,538 | 3,454 | 3,287 | 3,268 | |
| Exceptional items | 413 | -132 | 73 | -8 | 528 | -184 | -184 | ||
| Interest | 87 | 34 | 56 | 42 | 42 | 46 | 36 | 70 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 1,145 | 1,312 | 1,563 | 1,652 | 1,663 | 1,648 | 1,442 | 1,474 | 1,469 |
| Profit before tax | 16,852 | 18,444 | 19,167 | 19,830 | 24,750 | 26,316 | 26,529 | 26,768 | 24,990 |
| 33% | 32% | 21% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 24% | 24% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 5,600 | 5,849 | 4,442 | 4,834 | 6,025 | 5,661 | 5,990 | 5,822 | |
| Deferred tax | 29 | 131 | -411 | -62 | -28 | 233 | 447 | 659 | |
| 11,223 | 12,464 | 15,136 | 15,058 | 18,753 | 20,422 | 35,196 | 20,286 | 18,961 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 11.06% | 21.44% | -0.52% | 24.54% | 8.90% | 72.34% | -42.36% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 9.22 | 10.19 | 12.33 | 12.22 | 15.15 | 16.39 | 28.15 | 16.20 | 15.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 82% | 97% | 51% | 90% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 5%
- TTM:
- 11%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- 3%
- TTM:
- -46%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 1%
- 3 Years:
- -15%
- 1 Year:
- -35%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 33%
- Last Year:
- 29%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,243 | 1,248 | 1,251 | 1,253 |
| Reserves | 67,912 | 73,259 | 68,779 | 71,254 |
| 306 | 304 | 285 | 2,399 | |
| Long term borrowings | 3 | 2 | 60 | |
| Short term borrowings | 36 | 10 | 92 | 2,127 |
| 16,421 | 17,015 | 17,776 | 18,886 | |
| Trade payables | 4,659 | 4,798 | 4,807 | 5,640 |
| Minority interest | 384 | 383 | 368 | 366 |
| Current liabilities | 13,739 | 13,690 | 14,334 | 16,687 |
| Total Liabilities | 85,883 | 91,826 | 88,091 | 93,792 |
| 25,201 | 27,165 | 19,172 | 19,647 | |
| Gross block | 35,542 | 38,986 | 30,209 | 32,058 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 10,341 | 11,821 | 11,037 | 12,411 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 3,526 | 3,467 | 3,625 | 4,269 |
| CWIP | 3,209 | 3,143 | 1,161 | 1,675 |
| 57,472 | 61,518 | 67,758 | 72,471 | |
| Inventories | 11,914 | 14,303 | 15,836 | 18,873 |
| Trade receivables | 2,956 | 4,026 | 4,720 | 3,923 |
| Cash & equivalents | 463 | 626 | 620 | 643 |
| Current assets | 39,671 | 41,066 | 43,893 | 50,708 |
| Total Assets | 85,883 | 91,826 | 88,091 | 93,792 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18,878 | 17,179 | 17,627 | 18,464 | |
| Profit for the year | 19,192 | 20,459 | 34,747 | 20,689 |
| Working capital changes | -924 | -3,337 | -2,742 | -2,762 |
| Direct taxes paid | -6,250 | -6,120 | -6,350 | -6,374 |
| -5,732 | 1,563 | -364 | -2,321 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -2,743 | -3,563 | -2,279 | -2,183 |
| Fixed assets sold | 49 | 107 | 175 | 50 |
| Investments purchased | -93,357 | -79,719 | -73,830 | -71,391 |
| Investments sold | 88,985 | 83,630 | 74,742 | 70,699 |
| -13,006 | -18,551 | -17,037 | -16,147 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 8 | 90 | 2,121 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -1 | -2 | -54 | -105 |
| Interest paid | -41 | -46 | -50 | -82 |
| Dividends paid | -15,418 | -19,899 | -17,782 | -18,271 |
| Net Cash Flow | 139 | 191 | 226 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 16,135 | 13,616 | 15,348 | 16,281 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.5% | 22.6% | 24.6% | 21.0% | 24.8% | 29.2% | 28.5% | 48.1% | 29.0% |
| Operating margin | 34.6% | 36.9% | 37.5% | 32.0% | 31.7% | 33.5% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 30.4% |
| Net margin | 24.1% | 25.7% | 30.3% | 25.2% | 23.8% | 25.5% | 27.0% | 42.9% | 23.4% |
| Interest coverage | 194.54 | 422.36 | 367.25 | 403.54 | 527.50 | 599.75 | 590.91 | 596.13 | 325.72 |
| Tax rate | 34.0% | 33.0% | 22.2% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 24.9% | 23.6% | 25.7% | 25.4% |
| Book value / share | ₹43 | ₹48 | ₹53 | ₹49 | ₹51 | ₹56 | ₹60 | ₹56 | ₹58 |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 36.0% | 33.8% | 36.6% | 36.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 2.89 | 3.00 | 3.06 | 3.04 |
| Debtor days | 15 | 22 | 23 | 18 |
| Inventory days | 148 | 191 | 179 | 209 |
| Days payable | 58 | 64 | 54 | 62 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 105 | 149 | 148 | 165 |
| Working capital days | 135 | 148 | 145 | 159 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- FIIs 33.22%
- DIIs 49.82%
- Government 0.04%
- Public 16.93%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.26% | 40.95% | 40.47% | 40.54% | 40.17% | 39.87% | 37.98% | 37.39% | 36.11% | 34.83% | 34.23% | 33.22% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 12.87% | 14.17% | 13.64% | 13.71% | 13.28% | 12.97% | 13.49% | 12.87% | 11.75% | 10.51% | 10.03% | 9.27% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 1.36% | 1.27% | 1.32% | 1.36% | 1.44% | 1.46% | 1.56% | 1.61% | 1.45% | 1.41% | 1.29% | 1.04% |
| Foreign direct investment | 29.03% | 25.51% | 25.51% | 25.46% | 25.45% | 25.44% | 22.93% | 22.91% | 22.91% | 22.91% | 22.91% | 22.91% |
| 41.99% | 43.77% | 44.02% | 44.59% | 44.92% | 45.19% | 46.91% | 47.41% | 48.89% | 49.15% | 49.13% | 49.82% | |
| Mutual funds | 9.66% | 11.56% | 11.93% | 12.76% | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.76% | 14.30% | 16.17% | 16.76% | 16.50% | 17.02% |
| Insurance companies | 20.28% | 20.15% | 20.10% | 19.92% | 20.08% | 20.18% | 20.41% | 20.40% | 20.20% | 20.36% | 20.83% | 20.99% |
| Banks | 0.09% | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.06% | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Provident & pension funds | 1.18% | 1.23% | 1.27% | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.31% | 1.57% | 1.58% | 1.62% | 1.73% | 1.75% | 1.75% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.14% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.22% | 0.20% | 0.22% | 0.42% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.23% | 0.26% | 0.24% |
| Government | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| 14.71% | 15.25% | 15.47% | 14.83% | 14.88% | 14.91% | 15.08% | 15.17% | 14.96% | 15.98% | 16.60% | 16.93% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.29% | 11.69% | 11.94% | 11.09% | 11.05% | 11.09% | 11.23% | 11.23% | 11.05% | 11.94% | 12.46% | 12.70% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.34% | 1.39% | 1.36% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.35% | 1.41% | 1.37% | 1.39% | 1.49% | 1.49% |
| NRIs | 0.85% | 0.87% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 0.92% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.96% | 0.98% | 1.01% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.93% | 0.94% | 0.99% | 0.93% | 0.89% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 0.92% | 0.97% | 0.92% | 1.01% |
| IEPF | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 33,35,815 | 36,48,537 | 37,56,541 | 35,68,560 | 37,10,169 | 36,47,886 | 36,48,989 | 36,66,407 | 36,08,157 | 40,41,653 | 41,52,430 | 42,18,619 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding ITC
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 16.46% |
| SBI Mutual FundsMutual fund · see the fund house | 3.44% |
| ICICI Prudential Mutual FundsMutual fund · see the fund house | 3.25% |
| Parag Parikh Mutual FundsMutual fund | 2.55% |
| Nps Trust (Various Pension Funds)Pension fund | 1.75% |
| General Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 1.73% |
| Nippon Life India Trustee Mutual FundsMutual fund | 1.57% |
| UTI Mutual FundsMutual fund · see the fund house | 1.57% |
| The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance | 1.46% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 17.02% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 1395500 Shares.15-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018ITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201805-Oct-2026
- AcquisitionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition of shares of Sproutlife Foods Private Limited28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication21-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 735050 Shares.17-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Amalgamation of Blazeclan Technologies Private Limited and Cloudlytics Technologies Private Limited with ITC Infotech India Limited01-Sep-2026
- AcquisitionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Strategic combination of ITC Infotech India Limited and Happiest Minds Technologies Limited31-Aug-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding of 313800 Options.14-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication13-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition of Pulp and Paper Undertaking of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited - Update01-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates31-Jul-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202626-JUN-2026
- Financial Year 202527-JUN-2025
- Financial Year 202428-JUN-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201830-JUL-2018
- Financial Year 201729-JUL-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- NewITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Intimation of ESG Score assigned by ESG Risk Assessments & Insights Limited29-Jul-2026
- Credit Rating- NewITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Intimation of ESG rating assigned by Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited23-Jul-2026
- Credit Rating- NewITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New28-Jan-2026
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet09-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about participation in Investor Conference14-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet04-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet27-May-2026
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Unaudited Financial Results - Media Statement and Presentation29-Jan-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet26-Nov-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Nov-2025
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Unaudited Financial Results - Media Statement and Presentation30-Oct-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet16-Sep-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet02-Sep-2025
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 29 Oct 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 27 May 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- ITC sets board meeting date to declare Q2 results 2026; net profit may decline due to cigarette taxation — share outlookLivemint · 11 h ago
- ITC Q2 Results: Date, Time, Dividend News, Earnings Call Schedule And MoreNDTV Profit · 16 h ago
- ITC HOTELS LIMITED Share Price Rise Streak, Today’s MoveUnivest · 23 h ago
- ITC allots employee-option shares. ITC Limited stock sits 38.32 percent below its highad-hoc-news.de · 23 h ago
- Emami, ITC, Britannia Eye Farmley Stake At Rs 2,000 Cr ValuationTradingView · 1 d ago
- ITC rallies Thursday, outperforms competitorsMarketWatch · 1 d ago
- ITC climbs Tuesday, underperforms marketMarketWatch · 3 d ago
- FMCG dividend giants: Colgate, Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Britannia: Which stock offers highest yield?Livemint · 4 d ago
- Market wrap: ITC, Apollo Hospital, Dr Reddy's Labs, Bajaj Auto top gainers and losers on Nifty and SensexThe Economic Times · 4 d ago
- ITC stock at INR 257.90, 1.88 percent above its 52-week lowad-hoc-news.de · 4 d ago
- Top gainers and losers, October 12: Apollo Hospitals, ITC fall 3%; Dr. Reddy’s, Bajaj Auto jump 3%Upstox · 4 d ago
- ITC slips Monday, underperforms competitorsMarketWatch · 4 d ago
From the company (NSE)
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 1395500 Shares.NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018ITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- AcquisitionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition of shares of Sproutlife Foods Private LimitedNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSITC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 735050 Shares.NSE filing · 17-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Amalgamation of Blazeclan Technologies Private Limited and Cloudlytics Technologies Private Limited with ITC Infotech India LimitedNSE filing · 01-Sep-2026
- AcquisitionITC Limited has informed the Exchange about Strategic combination of ITC Infotech India Limited and Happiest Minds Technologies LimitedNSE filing · 31-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about ITC Limited
What is the share price of ITC Limited today?
What is the market cap of ITC Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of ITC Limited?
Is ITC Limited a good investment?
How can I buy ITC Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
