AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

HB Stockholdings Limited share price

HB Stockholdings Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It undertakes financial services; invests and deals in various kinds of securities; and sells and purchases securities. The company was formerly known as HB Portfolio Leasing Limited and changed its name to HB Stockholdings Limited in February 1997. HB Stockholdings Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India.Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNSE: HBSLISIN INE550B01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹58.44▲ 0.52 (0.90%)
  • Market Cap₹ 42 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 58.44
  • High / Low₹ 109 / 43
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 110
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • Price / Book0.53
  • ROE-12.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -14.32
  • Net margin-158.4 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)-27.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding62.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA-4.4
  • Beta1.18
  • All-time high₹ 495

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
HBSL+11.87%+17.23%-1.08%-18.83%-27.32%+2.73%+8.49%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • HB Stockholdings Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹42 crore.
  • Revenue grew -27.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -12.8% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 46.3% below its 52-week high and down 27.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.1%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -27.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About HB Stockholdings Limited

HB Stockholdings Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It undertakes financial services; invests and deals in various kinds of securities; and sells and purchases securities. The company was formerly known as HB Portfolio Leasing Limited and changed its name to HB Stockholdings Limited in February 1997. HB Stockholdings Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Employees
7
Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesCapital Markets

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.HB Stockholdings58.44—420.0086.6210-0.08-12.8
2.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.0072553.751,50247.3921.6
3.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
4.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,10817.521,47020.9413.1
5.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
6.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911814.9129313.1224.5
7.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
8.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
9.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
10.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213511.6515811.3839.4
Median: 45 Co.323.6819.59590.0020814.9173921.6910.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1013156102-401001010
Interest0000000000000
11111187155121
Financing Profit101214591-13-79-5-4-129
Financing Margin %94%91%96%85%90%35%288%-2,634%85%-1,284%-313%-3,291%86%
Other Income00000000000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax101214591-13-79-5-4-129
0%11%12%12%29%82%13%8%
101113460-11-77-5-4-108
EPS in Rs13.6814.9717.856.099.030.18-16.03-10.0310.45-6.45-5.24-13.9211.14
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
213183442312
Interest00000111
92253111424
Financing Profit-81216-241-10-13-13
Financing Margin %-383%88%89%-71%93%-677%-501%-105%
Other Income00000000
Depreciation00000000
Profit before tax-71216-241-10-13-13
0%3%9%
-71215-238-12-11-10
EPS in Rs-10.3016.4721.28-2.8252.59-16.83-15.16-14.47

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-28%
3 Years:
-5%
TTM:
53%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
3%
1 Year:
-27%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
4%
Last Year:
-13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital8888
Reserves58958271
111411
1532
Total Liabilities6811010691
2211
6710810590
Total Assets6811010691

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-333-5-13
-1-31-211
1-012-4
Net Cash Flow-425-7
Free Cash Flow-433-5-13

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-3.0%44.4%-12.4%-12.8%
Net margin—-49.3%359.9%-141.8%-158.4%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 53.22%
  • Public 46.78%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%53.22%
0.01%
46.77%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%46.78%
No. of Shareholders37,10436,02736,37737,17239,79139,91239,50939,27039,20938,59438,24237,853

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
25 Jul 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about HB Stockholdings Limited

What is the share price of HB Stockholdings Limited today?
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) last traded at ₹58.44 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of HB Stockholdings Limited?
About ₹42 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of HB Stockholdings Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is HB Stockholdings Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy HB Stockholdings Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call