AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited share price

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited manufactures and sells white oils in India. It offers mineral and specialty oils, petroleum jellies, industrial solvents, and paraffin waxes for consumer, healthcare, chemicals, and plastics sectors; lubricants, including automotive oils and industrial oils for automobile, and industrial machines and equipment; and process and insulating oils comprising transformer oils and rubber processing oils for transformer manufacturers, power generation and distribution, and tyre and rubber product manufacturers. The company is also involved in trading non-coking coal; and the provision of logistics services, including cargo handling and transportation. Further, i…Read more
EnergyOil & Gas Refining & MarketingNSE: GANDHARISIN INE717W01049
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹296.65▼ 2.45 (0.82%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,904 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 296.65
  • High / Low₹ 314 / 115
  • Stock P/E9.6
  • Book Value₹ 138
  • Dividend Yield0.93 %
  • ROCE13.4 %
  • ROE10.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 30.80
  • Price / Book2.15
  • OPM4.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.23
  • Sales growth (4Y)1.3 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-10.8 %
  • Promoter holding66.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA6.6
  • Beta0.50
  • All-time high₹ 344

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GANDHAR+14.56%+40.63%+99.63%+92.18%+118.82%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited is in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry (Energy), with a market value of ₹2,904 crore.
  • It trades at 9.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 1.3% a year over the last 4 years, profit -10.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.5% and return on capital employed 13.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.23 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 5.4% below its 52-week high and up 118.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 66.6%; institutions about 0.7%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 92% and profit up 689% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 9.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 15.6.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.97 points over 11 quarters, to 66.60%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.23 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 66.60%.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.8 points over 11 quarters.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited manufactures and sells white oils in India. It offers mineral and specialty oils, petroleum jellies, industrial solvents, and paraffin waxes for consumer, healthcare, chemicals, and plastics sectors; lubricants, including automotive oils and industrial oils for automobile, and industrial machines and equipment; and process and insulating oils comprising transformer oils and rubber processing oils for transformer manufacturers, power generation and distribution, and tyre and rubber product manufacturers. The company is also involved in trading non-coking coal; and the provision of logistics services, including cargo handling and transportation. Further, it operates consignment and del-credere agency; and sells polymer products. The company sells its products under Divyol brand. It exports its products to the Americas, Europe, Africa, and the Asia-Paci…

Employees
365
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

EnergyOil & Gas Refining & Marketing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Gandhar Oil Refinery (India)296.659.62,9040.93206689.191,73291.8113.4
2.Reliance Industries1,211.2021.916,39,0530.4920,9467.933,09,46818.399.0
3.Indian Oil Corporation130.385.31,84,1132.52-1,141-116.762,81,93327.0820.5
4.Bharat Petroleum Corporation293.507.31,27,3356.81-1,873-127.381,59,52723.0826.4
5.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation346.0044.173,6236.96-12,265-459.091,39,97828.3323.3
6.Aegis Logistics1,366.7038.347,9710.95484268.902,35737.0714.2
7.Petronet LNG293.0010.443,9503.391,13735.075,558-53.2221.2
8.Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals172.716.930,2693.431,901202.9835,59037.1319.0
9.Chennai Petroleum Corporation1,406.605.020,9464.291,031—29,35957.1433.4
10.Castrol India197.7418.419,5596.3734842.501,87125.0365.0
Median: 12 Co.295.0810.037,1102.9641635.0732,47527.7120.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,0011,1039399959351,0059629031,0601,1671,0931,732
9251,0179069348959649288579941,1081,0301,451
Operating Profit7685346040423446665964281
OPM %8%8%4%6%4%4%3%5%6%5%6%16%
Other Income225522433443
Interest15161413111014101010813
Depreciation556666777788
Profit before tax5866194625271732514552264
18%23%37%29%26%24%27%18%22%24%29%22%
4851123318201226403437206
EPS in Rs4.925.471.063.401.911.981.192.683.683.314.1619.65
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,1133,8974,2415,052
3,8343,7214,0074,582
Operating Profit279176234470
OPM %7%5%6%9%
Other Income10131314
Interest58483841
Depreciation20263030
Profit before tax210114180412
21%27%24%23%
16583137317
EPS in Rs16.278.1813.8330.80
Dividend Payout %3%6%9%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
33%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
312%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
119%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
14%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital16202020
Reserves7271,1531,2171,333
220271305315
668497418558
Total Liabilities1,6321,9401,9592,225
311370457529
CWIP7611932
1,2441,5591,4931,664
Total Assets1,6321,9401,9592,225

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
88-6915128
-72-66-48-62
-2916013-88
Net Cash Flow-1325-21-22
Free Cash Flow32-125-4348

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—25.7%14.7%6.6%10.5%
ROCE—36.0%19.3%10.6%13.4%
Operating margin—7.5%6.2%4.0%4.8%
Net margin—4.7%3.4%2.1%3.2%
Debt / equity—0.300.230.250.23
Current ratio—1.612.522.912.61
Debtor days—50556362
Inventory days—46454963
Days payable—58373342
Cash conversion cycle—38637983
Working capital days—42839289

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 66.60%
  • FIIs 1.28%
  • DIIs 1.02%
  • Public 31.10%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters64.63%64.63%64.63%64.63%64.63%65.01%65.01%65.01%66.18%66.47%66.60%
2.53%0.53%0.18%0.02%0.62%0.18%0.24%0.17%0.35%0.14%1.28%
6.61%3.47%2.64%1.84%1.70%1.78%1.96%2.05%0.43%0.09%1.02%
26.24%31.37%32.55%33.51%33.05%33.03%32.79%32.77%33.05%33.30%31.10%
No. of Shareholders1,82,5321,80,7271,72,3051,67,0011,53,2631,50,4031,45,6481,41,4061,38,3471,39,4821,34,265

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
31 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited

What is the share price of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited today?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) last traded at ₹296.65 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
About ₹2,904 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
About 9.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call