AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Fermenta Biotech Limited share price

Fermenta Biotech Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and marketing of chemicals, bulk drugs, enzymes, pharmaceutical formulations, and environmental solution products in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Chemicals/Bulk Drug and Property segments. The company offers vitamin D3, including crystalline oil, resin oil, cold water dispersible, and feed grade powder for injectables, soft gel capsules, premixes, food and beverage fortification applications; and vitamin K1, vitamin E50, phenyramidol and silicon dioxide, and fish oil cholesterol. It also provides fortified rice kernel; and Fermase PS 250 and penicillin G acyla…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: FERMENTAISIN INE225B01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹486.00▼ 0.50 (0.10%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,393 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 486.00
  • High / Low₹ 583 / 426
  • Stock P/E23.5
  • Book Value₹ 142
  • Dividend Yield0.77 %
  • ROCE24.2 %
  • ROE18.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 20.72
  • Price / Book3.43
  • OPM15.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (3Y)14.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding65.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.6
  • Beta-0.38
  • All-time high₹ 583

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FERMENTA+3.40%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Fermenta Biotech Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹1,393 crore.
  • It trades at 23.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 14.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was 18.7% and return on capital employed 24.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 16.6% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 65.9%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Fermenta Biotech Limited

Fermenta Biotech Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and marketing of chemicals, bulk drugs, enzymes, pharmaceutical formulations, and environmental solution products in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Chemicals/Bulk Drug and Property segments. The company offers vitamin D3, including crystalline oil, resin oil, cold water dispersible, and feed grade powder for injectables, soft gel capsules, premixes, food and beverage fortification applications; and vitamin K1, vitamin E50, phenyramidol and silicon dioxide, and fish oil cholesterol. It also provides fortified rice kernel; and Fermase PS 250 and penicillin G acylase used in manufacturing processes of various antibiotics. In addition, the company offers design, engineering, procurement, and construction of wastewater treatment plants, STPs, and ETPs, as well as…

Employees
630
Head office
Thane

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Fermenta Biotech486.0023.51,3930.7710—122—24.2
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,83554.579.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0056835.004,03130.8913.7
Median: 33 Co.1,712.8534.134,5390.3567914.295,95619.1516.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales122
104
Operating Profit18
OPM %15%
Other Income4
Interest3
Depreciation5
Profit before tax15
35%
10
EPS in Rs3.40
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141514
Reserves301274348392
220139115113
102120137128
Total Liabilities637548614648
260254232224
CWIP4321613
334292366410
Total Assets637548614648

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1161054193
-55-15-0-43
-41-91-51-42
Net Cash Flow19-1-108
Free Cash Flow76861962

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE-16.2%-7.6%23.6%18.7%
ROCE-7.6%1.6%23.9%24.2%
Operating margin-0.3%2.8%20.0%15.8%
Net margin-14.6%-6.9%16.5%13.7%
Debt / equity0.700.480.320.28
Current ratio1.211.401.581.86
Debtor days44767478
Inventory days290223259266
Days payable10216612698
Cash conversion cycle232133207246
Working capital days467596125

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 65.91%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 34.09%

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
5 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Fermenta Biotech Limited

What is the share price of Fermenta Biotech Limited today?
Fermenta Biotech Limited (FERMENTA) last traded at ₹486.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Fermenta Biotech Limited?
About ₹1,393 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Fermenta Biotech Limited?
About 23.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Fermenta Biotech Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Fermenta Biotech Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call