AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

FCS Software Solutions Limited share price

FCS Software Solutions Limited engages in providing IT and business services, engineering and product, and platform service in India and the United States. It provides software development and marketing, and support services to corporate business entities in the BPO, software development, e-learning, and other related information technology (IT) enabled services. The company also offers infrastructure management services, including collocation data centers, virtualization, system and networks support, plug and play infrastructure provisioning, WAN, IP based voice, and cyber security. In addition, it involved in leasing or letting out various kind of immovable property, such as IT Infrastruc…Read more
TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesNSE: FCSSOFTISIN INE512B01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1.39▲ 0.00 (0.00%)
  • Market Cap₹ 238 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1.39
  • High / Low₹ 3 / 1
  • Stock P/E69.5
  • Book Value₹ 2
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE2.1 %
  • ROE0.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.02
  • Price / Book0.57
  • OPM-16.0 %
  • Debt / Equity—
  • Sales growth (5Y)9.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding31.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.9
  • Beta0.68
  • All-time high₹ 15

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FCSSOFT-1.42%-11.46%-20.57%-24.04%-34.74%-20.33%-2.78%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • FCS Software Solutions Limited is in the Information Technology Services industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹238 crore.
  • It trades at 69.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 0.6% and return on capital employed 2.1% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 45.1% below its 52-week high and down 34.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 31.0%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Profit has grown 21.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 94% and profit up 47% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 69.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 127.0.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -0.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.1 times the interest cost.
  • Other income makes up 215% of profit before tax.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About FCS Software Solutions Limited

FCS Software Solutions Limited engages in providing IT and business services, engineering and product, and platform service in India and the United States. It provides software development and marketing, and support services to corporate business entities in the BPO, software development, e-learning, and other related information technology (IT) enabled services. The company also offers infrastructure management services, including collocation data centers, virtualization, system and networks support, plug and play infrastructure provisioning, WAN, IP based voice, and cyber security. In addition, it involved in leasing or letting out various kind of immovable property, such as IT Infrastructural premises whether freehold, leasehold to other organizations; and provision of education/e-learning services which include content aggregation, learning management systems, portals, and assessmen…

Employees
220
Head office
Noida

Peer comparison

TechnologyInformation Technology Services

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.FCS Software Solutions1.3969.52380.00146.661694.052.1
2.Tata Consultancy Services2,465.0017.38,91,8592.0413,3499.2072,27512.0954.9
3.Infosys1,161.2015.84,70,3264.50821.245082.8541.7
4.HCL Technologies1,380.0020.43,73,3963.534,62420.3234,57913.9427.2
5.Wipro184.4014.51,82,4354.603,3520.6524,47910.5917.8
6.Tech Mahindra1,790.0028.81,58,5803.091,46525.5815,71217.3919.8
7.LTM4,390.0024.91,30,1461.771,46629.9311,60818.7925.4
8.Persistent Systems5,741.0050.290,0630.6248322.054,30332.7329.4
9.Coforge1,951.9040.086,4770.8351998.555,52861.5218.6
10.Mphasis2,500.0025.047,7182.534909.634,38418.1723.0
Median: 25 Co.1,870.9522.718,0091.5399221.198,56817.7824.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
99910999988152716
7777788889152115
Operating Profit222321110-1-061
OPM %20%20%27%28%18%12%15%10%6%-15%-3%22%6%
1008222222222
Interest1005111111111
Depreciation1111111111111
Profit before tax1-5-4-221111-1-261
30%19%15%16%98%41%9%35%
1-6-5-111100-1-251
EPS in Rs0.00-0.03-0.03-0.010.010.010.010.000.000.00-0.010.030.00
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3337343537375866
3640282929315361
Operating Profit-3-2667555
OPM %-9%-6%17%16%20%14%8%8%
83329899
Interest03226555
Depreciation6218544344
Profit before tax-57-23-122-12544
33%26%35%34%
-58-24-121-12433
EPS in Rs-0.34-0.14-0.070.01-0.070.020.010.02

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
19%
TTM:
85%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
21%
TTM:
1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-3%
3 Years:
-20%
1 Year:
-35%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
0%
Last Year:
1%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital171171171171
Reserves188258264245
19
12284943
Total Liabilities389456484459
38343939
CWIP22
351420443420
Total Assets389456484459

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2231032
29-02
-5-25-5-5
Net Cash Flow-17529
Free Cash Flow221225

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—0.4%-3.1%0.9%0.6%
ROCE—1.0%-1.3%2.3%2.1%
Operating margin—-25.5%-21.7%-22.1%-16.0%
Net margin—5.5%-44.5%13.2%5.3%
Debt / equity—0.050.000.00—
Current ratio—1.002.361.993.09
Debtor days—51266659
Inventory days——016
Days payable—1775214
Cash conversion cycle——191551
Working capital days—-1222426360

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 19.65%
  • FIIs 0.01%
  • Government 0.03%
  • Public 80.31%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%19.65%
0.02%0.04%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Government0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
80.30%80.27%80.31%80.30%80.31%80.31%80.29%80.31%80.31%80.31%80.31%80.31%
No. of Shareholders5,11,9375,95,8666,25,7906,63,1546,95,7537,01,1786,99,2746,93,6326,85,1986,77,6406,73,1786,66,884

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Sep 2009
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about FCS Software Solutions Limited

What is the share price of FCS Software Solutions Limited today?
FCS Software Solutions Limited (FCSSOFT) last traded at ₹1.39 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of FCS Software Solutions Limited?
About ₹238 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of FCS Software Solutions Limited?
About 69.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is FCS Software Solutions Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy FCS Software Solutions Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call