AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Electrosteel Castings Limited share price

Electrosteel Castings Limited manufactures and supplies ductile iron (DI) pipes, ductile iron fittings (DIF) and accessories, and cast iron (CI) pipes in India and internationally. The company provides ductile iron pipes and fittings which are used in various applications, including raw and clear water transmission, distribution network of potable water, water supply for industrial/process plants, ash-slurry handling and disposal systems, on-shore and off-shore fire-fighting systems, desalination plants, sewerage and waste water force mains, gravity sewerage collection and disposal systems, storm water drainage piping, domestic and industrial disposal systems, recycling systems, piping work…Read more
Capital GoodsBuilding Products & EquipmentNifty Microcap 250NSE: ELECTCASTISIN INE086A01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹76.70▲ 0.38 (0.50%)
  • Market Cap₹ 4,741 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 76.70
  • High / Low₹ 99 / 60
  • Stock P/E39.1
  • Book Value₹ 96
  • Dividend Yield1.18 %
  • ROCE4.9 %
  • ROE2.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.96
  • Price / Book0.80
  • OPM4.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.26
  • Sales growth (5Y)11.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding55.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA21.9
  • Beta0.09
  • All-time high₹ 237

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ELECTCAST+3.19%+1.79%-9.41%-2.19%-18.90%-3.19%+15.78%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Electrosteel Castings Limited is in the Building Products & Equipment industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹4,741 crore.
  • It trades at 39.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 2.8% and return on capital employed 4.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 21.4% below its 52-week high and down 18.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 55.8%; institutions about 5.8%.

Pros

  • Promoters have raised their holding by 10.45 points over 3 years, to 54.53%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 54% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: -20.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 46% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 136% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 39.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 14.0.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 9.7 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Electrosteel Castings Limited

Electrosteel Castings Limited manufactures and supplies ductile iron (DI) pipes, ductile iron fittings (DIF) and accessories, and cast iron (CI) pipes in India and internationally. The company provides ductile iron pipes and fittings which are used in various applications, including raw and clear water transmission, distribution network of potable water, water supply for industrial/process plants, ash-slurry handling and disposal systems, on-shore and off-shore fire-fighting systems, desalination plants, sewerage and waste water force mains, gravity sewerage collection and disposal systems, storm water drainage piping, domestic and industrial disposal systems, recycling systems, piping work in water and sewage treatment plants, vertical connection to utilities and reservoirs, piling for ground stabilization, trenchless application, and protective piping under carriageways; ductile iron …

Employees
2,890
Head office
Kolkata
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsBuilding Products & Equipment

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Electrosteel Castings76.7039.14,7411.1848-45.701,426-8.484.9
2.Aditya Infotech4,063.6099.549,8310.04142332.511,40289.5125.9
3.The Supreme Industries3,595.5044.245,6921.00281-4.502,718-10.2219.6
4.Astral1,427.4066.638,3470.28120-33.071,578-6.1517.6
5.Blue Star1,567.6063.332,2290.53103-47.073,378-15.9520.7
6.Grindwell Norton1,879.9047.720,8141.0011624.8380113.4221.0
7.Kajaria Ceramics1,211.0035.319,0300.99169298.541,3288.6921.0
8.Finolex Industries153.6415.49,5001.2911516.67884-15.3012.6
9.Cera Sanitaryware5,097.0032.76,5731.4745-2.6348619.4617.3
10.Prince Pipes and Fittings282.3530.63,1220.3634600.046095.006.3
Median: 23 Co.1,497.5032.72,0260.281157.021,365-0.5818.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,6851,9191,8692,0042,0121,8281,7771,7011,5581,3961,4721,4931,426
1,5251,6191,4631,6931,6581,5601,5221,5411,3871,3031,4381,4311,326
Operating Profit160300406311354268255160170933462100
OPM %10%16%22%16%18%15%14%9%11%7%2%4%7%
27182334242139392895543739
Interest57575352414045353638373227
Depreciation30303034323637374143454443
Profit before tax100231346260305212213126121107-322369
25%24%24%13%26%27%25%-33%27%27%29%30%
751752632272261551601688978-221648
EPS in Rs1.262.944.423.713.652.512.592.721.441.27-0.350.260.78
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,6992,7113,4715,2817,2767,4787,3205,9185,786
2,3052,3453,0404,5836,5386,3006,2845,5595,497
Operating Profit3953664316987381,1781,036359289
OPM %15%14%12%13%10%16%14%6%5%
5733585685102123215226
Interest235228211195286219161144135
Depreciation595791115121125142173175
Profit before tax-26114-57444415937856219166
25%22%24%21%17%26%27%
39161-92348316740710161121
EPS in Rs0.993.85-3.375.845.3112.3511.482.611.96
Dividend Payout %15%11%8%54%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
-7%
TTM:
-16%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-20%
TTM:
-79%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
16%
3 Years:
-3%
1 Year:
-19%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital59626262
Reserves4,3235,0515,7205,862
2,6672,3352,1251,561
1,4691,6611,7881,977
Total Liabilities8,5199,1089,6959,461
4,0524,1604,3514,381
CWIP1,3291,2381,2551,188
3,1383,7104,0893,892
Total Assets8,5199,1089,6959,461

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4528034801,147
168-37-142-136
-604-718-454-900
Net Cash Flow1749-116110
Free Cash Flow2655592031,017

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE————7.2%15.6%13.0%2.8%
Operating margin14.6%13.5%12.4%13.2%10.1%15.8%14.1%6.1%
Net margin1.4%6.0%-2.6%6.6%4.3%9.9%9.7%2.7%
Interest coverage0.891.500.733.282.455.286.332.52
Tax rate—24.6%—21.8%23.9%21.0%17.1%26.2%

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE11.6%18.3%14.5%4.9%
Debt / equity0.610.460.370.26
Current ratio1.471.581.682.00
Debtor days53677466
Inventory days172177199223
Days payable44424551
Cash conversion cycle181202228238
Working capital days698294146

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.53%
  • FIIs 8.57%
  • DIIs 0.35%
  • Government 0.23%
  • Public 36.32%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters44.08%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%50.13%50.13%54.53%
18.18%19.70%21.16%19.73%19.91%20.06%20.27%19.25%19.39%15.73%12.80%8.57%
0.43%0.37%0.45%1.98%0.61%0.62%0.20%0.24%0.24%0.23%0.36%0.35%
Government0.24%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%
37.07%33.48%31.95%31.84%33.03%32.88%33.08%34.06%33.93%33.67%36.48%36.32%
No. of Shareholders1,08,3151,21,6151,33,8611,53,2431,67,9351,73,4961,82,1891,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,79,8941,75,581

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Electrosteel Castings

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.13% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Electrosteel Castings Limited

What is the share price of Electrosteel Castings Limited today?
Electrosteel Castings Limited (ELECTCAST) last traded at ₹76.70 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Electrosteel Castings Limited?
About ₹4,741 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Electrosteel Castings Limited?
About 39.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Electrosteel Castings Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Electrosteel Castings Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call