Electrosteel Castings Limited share price
Electrosteel Castings Limited manufactures and supplies ductile iron (DI) pipes, ductile iron fittings (DIF) and accessories, and cast iron (CI) pipes in India and internationally. The company provides ductile iron pipes and fittings which are used in various applications, including raw and clear water transmission, distribution network of potable water, water supply for industrial/process plants, ash-slurry handling and disposal systems, on-shore and off-shore fire-fighting systems, desalination plants, sewerage and waste water force mains, gravity sewerage collection and disposal systems, storm water drainage piping, domestic and industrial disposal systems, recycling systems, piping work…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 4,741 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 76.70
- High / Low₹ 99 / 60
- Stock P/E39.1
- Book Value₹ 96
- Dividend Yield1.18 %
- ROCE4.9 %
- ROE2.80 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.96
- Price / Book0.80
- OPM4.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.26
- Sales growth (5Y)11.3 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding55.8 %
- EV / EBITDA21.9
- Beta0.09
- All-time high₹ 237
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTCAST | +3.19% | +1.79% | -9.41% | -2.19% | -18.90% | -3.19% | +15.78% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Electrosteel Castings Limited is in the Building Products & Equipment industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹4,741 crore.
- It trades at 39.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew 11.3% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 2.8% and return on capital employed 4.9% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 21.4% below its 52-week high and down 18.9% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 55.8%; institutions about 5.8%.
Pros
AI- Promoters have raised their holding by 10.45 points over 3 years, to 54.53%.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 54% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Profit growth has been weak: -20.1% a year over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 46% from a year ago.
- Other income makes up 136% of profit before tax.
- Trades at 39.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 14.0.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 9.7 points over 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Electrosteel Castings Limited
Electrosteel Castings Limited manufactures and supplies ductile iron (DI) pipes, ductile iron fittings (DIF) and accessories, and cast iron (CI) pipes in India and internationally. The company provides ductile iron pipes and fittings which are used in various applications, including raw and clear water transmission, distribution network of potable water, water supply for industrial/process plants, ash-slurry handling and disposal systems, on-shore and off-shore fire-fighting systems, desalination plants, sewerage and waste water force mains, gravity sewerage collection and disposal systems, storm water drainage piping, domestic and industrial disposal systems, recycling systems, piping work in water and sewage treatment plants, vertical connection to utilities and reservoirs, piling for ground stabilization, trenchless application, and protective piping under carriageways; ductile iron …
- Employees
- 2,890
- Head office
- Kolkata
- NSE industry
- Capital Goods
Peer comparison
IndustrialsCapital GoodsBuilding Products & Equipment
Part ofNifty Microcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Electrosteel Castings | 76.70 | 39.1 | 4,741 | 1.18 | 48 | -45.70 | 1,426 | -8.48 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 0.80 | 4.7 | 0.26 | 55.75 | 5,918 | 11.3 |
| 2. | Aditya Infotech | 4,063.60 | 99.5 | 49,831 | 0.04 | 142 | 332.51 | 1,402 | 89.51 | 25.9 | 25.4 | 25.50 | 12.3 | 0.10 | 76.80 | 4,221 | 22.7 |
| 3. | The Supreme Industries | 3,595.50 | 44.2 | 45,692 | 1.00 | 281 | -4.50 | 2,718 | -10.22 | 19.6 | 16.1 | 7.40 | 10.4 | 0.01 | 51.69 | 11,135 | 6.8 |
| 4. | Astral | 1,427.40 | 66.6 | 38,347 | 0.28 | 120 | -33.07 | 1,578 | -6.15 | 17.6 | 14.0 | 9.45 | 11.8 | 0.06 | 54.34 | 6,554 | 8.4 |
| 5. | Blue Star | 1,567.60 | 63.3 | 32,229 | 0.53 | 103 | -47.07 | 3,378 | -15.95 | 20.7 | 16.2 | 9.39 | 6.4 | 0.24 | 36.99 | 12,250 | 15.8 |
| 6. | Grindwell Norton | 1,879.90 | 47.7 | 20,814 | 1.00 | 116 | 24.83 | 801 | 13.42 | 21.0 | 17.4 | 8.21 | 15.9 | 0.02 | 58.31 | 3,060 | 6.6 |
| 7. | Kajaria Ceramics | 1,211.00 | 35.3 | 19,030 | 0.99 | 169 | 298.54 | 1,328 | 8.69 | 21.0 | 16.7 | 6.29 | 14.5 | 0.07 | 62.71 | 4,825 | 3.3 |
| 8. | Finolex Industries | 153.64 | 15.4 | 9,500 | 1.29 | 115 | 16.67 | 884 | -15.30 | 12.6 | 9.7 | 1.53 | 14.9 | 0.07 | 59.35 | 4,113 | -2.4 |
| 9. | Cera Sanitaryware | 5,097.00 | 32.7 | 6,573 | 1.47 | 45 | -2.63 | 486 | 19.46 | 17.3 | 14.5 | 4.46 | 11.3 | 0.03 | 57.04 | 2,033 | 4.1 |
| 10. | Prince Pipes and Fittings | 282.35 | 30.6 | 3,122 | 0.36 | 34 | 600.04 | 609 | 5.00 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 1.90 | 4.0 | 0.09 | 58.95 | 2,598 | -1.5 |
| Median: 23 Co. | 1,497.50 | 32.7 | 2,026 | 0.28 | 115 | 7.02 | 1,365 | -0.58 | 18.6 | 9.4 | 1.85 | 6.8 | 0.07 | 57.68 | 4,523 | 5.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions30-Oct-2024
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions13-May-2024
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions09-Nov-2023
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions17-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202223-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202208-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions16-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions11-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions14-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange that In terms of Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 the Compa…11-Dec-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,699 | 2,711 | 3,471 | 5,281 | 7,276 | 7,478 | 7,320 | 5,918 | 5,786 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 0.43% | 28.02% | 52.16% | 37.77% | 2.78% | -2.11% | -19.15% | ||
| 2,305 | 2,345 | 3,040 | 4,583 | 6,538 | 6,300 | 6,284 | 5,559 | 5,497 | |
| Material Cost % | 45% | 43% | 47% | 47% | 55% | 50% | 49% | 54% | 54% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Expenses % | 31% | 35% | 31% | 32% | 29% | 28% | 29% | 30% | 30% |
| Operating Profit | 395 | 366 | 431 | 698 | 738 | 1,178 | 1,036 | 359 | 289 |
| OPM % | 15% | 14% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 16% | 14% | 6% | 5% |
| 57 | 33 | 58 | 56 | 85 | 102 | 123 | 215 | 226 | |
| Exceptional items | -184 | -244 | -38 | -38 | |||||
| Interest | 235 | 228 | 211 | 195 | 286 | 219 | 161 | 144 | 135 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 57 | 91 | 115 | 121 | 125 | 142 | 173 | 175 |
| Profit before tax | -26 | 114 | -57 | 444 | 415 | 937 | 856 | 219 | 166 |
| 25% | 22% | 24% | 21% | 17% | 26% | 27% | |||
| Current tax | 5 | 17 | 53 | 108 | 125 | 212 | 216 | 45 | |
| Deferred tax | -23 | 12 | -12 | -11 | -26 | -15 | -70 | 13 | |
| 39 | 161 | -92 | 348 | 316 | 740 | 710 | 161 | 121 | |
| Profit from associates | 46 | 75 | 5 | ||||||
| Minority share | 0 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit to shareholders | 38 | 161 | -146 | 347 | 316 | 740 | 710 | 161 | 121 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 317.72% | -156.89% | -9.02% | 134.05% | -4.11% | -77.25% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | 3.85 | -3.37 | 5.84 | 5.31 | 12.35 | 11.48 | 2.61 | 1.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 11% | 8% | 54% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 11%
- 3 Years:
- -7%
- TTM:
- -16%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -20%
- TTM:
- -79%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -3%
- 1 Year:
- -19%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,944 | 2,391 | 2,480 | 2,236 | 5,015 | 6,916 | 6,938 | 6,746 | 5,033 | 4,722 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 22.99% | 3.73% | -9.83% | 124.27% | 37.91% | 0.32% | -2.77% | -25.40% | ||
| 1,718 | 2,044 | 2,126 | 1,999 | 4,379 | 6,193 | 5,798 | 5,724 | 4,729 | 4,537 | |
| Material Cost % | 49% | 46% | 46% | 49% | 50% | 57% | 51% | 51% | 56% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 30% | 31% | 33% | 33% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 29% | 30% |
| Operating Profit | 225 | 347 | 354 | 237 | 636 | 723 | 1,140 | 1,022 | 304 | 185 |
| OPM % | 12% | 15% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 10% | 16% | 15% | 6% | 4% |
| 80 | 64 | 42 | 49 | 80 | 97 | 106 | 94 | 195 | 199 | |
| Exceptional items | -790 | -38 | -38 | |||||||
| Interest | 202 | 225 | 220 | 184 | 185 | 272 | 202 | 142 | 127 | 116 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 55 | 53 | 53 | 113 | 114 | 114 | 127 | 149 | 149 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | -659 | 124 | 49 | 419 | 433 | 930 | 847 | 185 | 80 |
| -8% | 20% | 12% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 16% | 29% | 36% | ||
| Current tax | 25 | 13 | 17 | 104 | 106 | 199 | 209 | 32 | ||
| Deferred tax | -28 | -23 | 12 | -12 | -11 | -8 | -5 | -74 | 22 | |
| 47 | -636 | 99 | 43 | 326 | 335 | 736 | 712 | 131 | 51 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -1,453.28% | -56.14% | 652.99% | 2.81% | 119.87% | -3.25% | -81.56% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 1.32 | -16.44 | 2.36 | 1.00 | 5.48 | 5.63 | 12.29 | 11.52 | 2.12 | 0.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 11% | 8% | 66% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 18%
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- TTM:
- -25%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 25%
- 3 Years:
- -27%
- TTM:
- -91%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -3%
- 1 Year:
- -19%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 3%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 59 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Reserves | 4,323 | 5,051 | 5,720 | 5,862 |
| 2,667 | 2,335 | 2,125 | 1,561 | |
| Long term borrowings | 737 | 418 | 218 | 254 |
| Short term borrowings | 1,892 | 1,849 | 1,841 | 1,259 |
| 1,469 | 1,661 | 1,788 | 1,977 | |
| Trade payables | 587 | 545 | 557 | 552 |
| Minority interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Current liabilities | 2,942 | 2,899 | 2,779 | 2,347 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,519 | 9,108 | 9,695 | 9,461 |
| 4,052 | 4,160 | 4,351 | 4,381 | |
| Gross block | 4,787 | 4,981 | 5,319 | 5,544 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 735 | 821 | 969 | 1,163 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 8 | 7 | 6 | 19 |
| CWIP | 1,329 | 1,238 | 1,255 | 1,188 |
| 3,138 | 3,710 | 4,089 | 3,892 | |
| Inventories | 2,269 | 2,273 | 2,464 | 2,398 |
| Trade receivables | 1,056 | 1,365 | 1,483 | 1,071 |
| Cash & equivalents | 230 | 279 | 167 | 294 |
| Current assets | 4,314 | 4,576 | 4,655 | 4,702 |
| Total Assets | 8,519 | 9,108 | 9,695 | 9,461 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 452 | 803 | 480 | 1,147 | |
| Profit for the year | 316 | 740 | 710 | 161 |
| Working capital changes | -257 | -267 | -379 | 872 |
| Direct taxes paid | -128 | -233 | -220 | -63 |
| 168 | -37 | -142 | -136 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -188 | -244 | -278 | -130 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 4 | 4 | 24 |
| Investments purchased | -3,589 | -4,593 | -4,206 | -4,091 |
| Investments sold | 3,953 | 4,305 | 3,918 | 3,551 |
| -604 | -718 | -454 | -900 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 138 | 322 | 168 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -331 | -700 | -133 | -220 |
| Interest paid | -255 | -210 | -164 | -136 |
| Dividends paid | -48 | -84 | -56 | -87 |
| Net Cash Flow | 17 | 49 | -116 | 110 |
| Free Cash Flow | 265 | 559 | 203 | 1,017 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 15.6% | 13.0% | 2.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 13.5% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 14.1% | 6.1% |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 6.0% | -2.6% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 9.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% |
| Interest coverage | 0.89 | 1.50 | 0.73 | 3.28 | 2.45 | 5.28 | 6.33 | 2.52 |
| Tax rate | — | 24.6% | — | 21.8% | 23.9% | 21.0% | 17.1% | 26.2% |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 11.6% | 18.3% | 14.5% | 4.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | 1.47 | 1.58 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| Debtor days | 53 | 67 | 74 | 66 |
| Inventory days | 172 | 177 | 199 | 223 |
| Days payable | 44 | 42 | 45 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 181 | 202 | 228 | 238 |
| Working capital days | 69 | 82 | 94 | 146 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 54.53%
- FIIs 8.57%
- DIIs 0.35%
- Government 0.23%
- Public 36.32%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.08% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 46.21% | 50.13% | 50.13% | 54.53% |
| 18.18% | 19.70% | 21.16% | 19.73% | 19.91% | 20.06% | 20.27% | 19.25% | 19.39% | 15.73% | 12.80% | 8.57% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 17.70% | 19.15% | 20.58% | 19.09% | 19.15% | 18.98% | 19.94% | 18.92% | 19.04% | 15.34% | 12.35% | 7.87% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.48% | 0.55% | 0.58% | 0.64% | 0.76% | 1.08% | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.39% | 0.45% | 0.70% |
| 0.43% | 0.37% | 0.45% | 1.98% | 0.61% | 0.62% | 0.20% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.36% | 0.35% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.41% | 1.95% | 0.58% | 0.59% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.14% | 0.13% |
| Insurance companies | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Banks | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.19% | 0.19% | |||||
| Government | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| 37.07% | 33.48% | 31.95% | 31.84% | 33.03% | 32.88% | 33.08% | 34.06% | 33.93% | 33.67% | 36.48% | 36.32% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 18.80% | 17.13% | 16.88% | 16.57% | 17.73% | 18.26% | 19.22% | 20.48% | 20.86% | 20.36% | 22.27% | 22.29% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 7.73% | 6.13% | 5.77% | 6.20% | 6.09% | 5.92% | 5.35% | 5.13% | 5.08% | 4.78% | 5.06% | 5.02% |
| NRIs | 0.84% | 0.71% | 0.72% | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.78% | 1.03% | 1.05% | 1.01% | 1.13% | 1.29% | 1.31% |
| Bodies corporate | 6.22% | 6.66% | 4.84% | 4.93% | 4.94% | 4.52% | 4.57% | 4.45% | 4.17% | 4.68% | 4.71% | 4.79% |
| IEPF | 0.41% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,08,315 | 1,21,615 | 1,33,861 | 1,53,243 | 1,67,935 | 1,73,496 | 1,82,189 | 1,86,256 | 1,82,243 | 1,76,913 | 1,79,894 | 1,75,581 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Electrosteel Castings
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.13% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Electrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Disclosure under regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015'.01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchang…01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 202631-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on August 13, 2026. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Sruti…14-Aug-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP12-Aug-2026
- ResignationElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr Manoj Kumar Thakur as President Growth, Business Control and Coal of the company w.e.f. August …12-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication08-Aug-2026
- AppointmentElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Rajesh Daga as Chief Financial Officer of the company w.e.f. August 11, 2026.07-Aug-2026
- Integrated Filing- FinancialFinancial Results for the quarter ended 30 June, 202607-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202605-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202605-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202501-AUG-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201815-SEP-2018
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet27-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript12-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording07-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet04-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript21-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording18-May-2026
- Investor PresentationElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation18-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet11-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 14 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Electrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Disclosure under regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015'.NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchang…NSE filing · 01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026NSE filing · 31-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on August 13, 2026. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Sruti…NSE filing · 14-Aug-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPElectrosteel Castings Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 12-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Electrosteel Castings Limited
What is the share price of Electrosteel Castings Limited today?
What is the market cap of Electrosteel Castings Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Electrosteel Castings Limited?
Is Electrosteel Castings Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Electrosteel Castings Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
