AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

DCM Shriram Industries Limited share price

DCM Shriram Industries Limited engages in the production and sale of sugar, alcohol, and power products in India and Nepal. It offers crystal sugar, breakfast, caster, icing, and bulk sugar; demerara pouches, cubes, and sachets; white sugar sachets and cubes; alcohol products, such as ethanol/anhydrous alcohol (AA), extra-neutral alcohol (ENA), rectified spirit, IMFL / IMIL, and country liquor for industrial, food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and ethanol blending program (EBP) sectors; alcohol by-products, as well as provides green power directly back to the power grid. DCM Shriram Industries Limited was founded in 1889 and is based in New Delhi, India.Read more
Consumer DefensiveConfectionersNSE: DCMSRINDISIN INE843D01027
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹39.92▼ 0.26 (0.65%)
  • Market Cap₹ 347 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 39.92
  • High / Low₹ 180 / 32
  • Stock P/E13.4
  • Book Value₹ 42
  • Dividend Yield1.00 %
  • ROCE17.6 %
  • ROE11.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.98
  • Price / Book0.95
  • OPM7.1 %
  • Debt / Equity1.17
  • Sales growth (3Y)-21.0 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)-11.6 %
  • Promoter holding54.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.2
  • Beta0.31
  • All-time high₹ 243

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
DCMSRIND+3.21%+0.40%-0.18%-32.09%-77.03%-33.04%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • DCM Shriram Industries Limited is in the Confectioners industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹347 crore.
  • It trades at 13.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -21.0% a year over the last 3 years, profit -11.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.9% and return on capital employed 17.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 77.8% below its 52-week high and down 77.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.6%; institutions about 7.5%.

Pros

  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 41% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Sales growth has been slow: -21.0% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -11.6% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 91% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 30% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About DCM Shriram Industries Limited

DCM Shriram Industries Limited engages in the production and sale of sugar, alcohol, and power products in India and Nepal. It offers crystal sugar, breakfast, caster, icing, and bulk sugar; demerara pouches, cubes, and sachets; white sugar sachets and cubes; alcohol products, such as ethanol/anhydrous alcohol (AA), extra-neutral alcohol (ENA), rectified spirit, IMFL / IMIL, and country liquor for industrial, food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and ethanol blending program (EBP) sectors; alcohol by-products, as well as provides green power directly back to the power grid. DCM Shriram Industries Limited was founded in 1889 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Employees
843
Head office
New Delhi

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensiveConfectioners

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.DCM Shriram Industries39.9213.43471.002-91.29294-41.1117.6
2.Balrampur Chini Mills721.1539.615,2590.9644-14.401,6376.1311.8
3.Dwarikesh Sugar Industries46.3859.58590.21-26—358-11.675.8
4.Davangere Sugar Company2.069.83490.001-28.053544.236.2
5.Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals30.59—1010.00-23—1538.733.1
Median: 5 Co.39.9226.53490.211-28.052946.136.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
522580468512554533493472499527258274294
465535416443492487450423454511233241286
Operating Profit5846526962464348451625337
OPM %11%8%11%14%11%9%9%10%9%3%10%12%2%
Other Income54756810635126
Interest11969111078108368
Depreciation10101010101010101010544
Profit before tax423144554734363627318251
34%36%34%30%35%35%36%35%35%-13%37%36%-20%
282029383122232418312162
EPS in Rs3.192.323.304.413.562.582.672.722.050.351.331.830.18
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,1232,3512,0832,0521,1601,352
1,9812,2081,8581,8531,0601,271
Operating Profit14214322519910081
OPM %7%6%11%10%9%6%
Other Income23172231414
Interest403336352424
Depreciation333639401824
Profit before tax92901721546247
29%33%33%35%33%32%
66601151004232
EPS in Rs7.566.9313.2111.534.783.69
Dividend Payout %21%0%6%41%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
-21%
TTM:
-32%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-12%
TTM:
-63%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-33%
1 Year:
-77%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171717
Reserves699798317347
507529443425
727855630629
Total Liabilities1,9512,1991,4071,419
632632312326
CWIP2711
1,3171,5601,0951,091
Total Assets1,9512,1991,4071,419

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
169778596
-68-43-31-38
-101-22-40-58
Net Cash Flow-11114-1
Free Cash Flow116414664

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.4%15.1%5.2%11.9%
ROCE13.4%20.5%15.4%17.6%
Operating margin4.9%9.2%5.9%7.1%
Net margin2.6%5.6%2.8%3.6%
Debt / equity0.710.651.321.17
Current ratio1.191.221.091.12
Debtor days3849912
Inventory days136202249227
Days payable59876056
Cash conversion cycle115164198183
Working capital days30472735

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 50.11%
  • FIIs 1.24%
  • DIIs 11.44%
  • Public 37.20%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%
1.40%2.01%2.23%2.15%1.99%1.83%1.78%1.66%1.49%1.17%1.12%1.24%
13.07%12.54%12.17%11.97%11.97%12.39%13.33%12.78%12.82%12.83%12.80%11.44%
35.43%35.34%35.50%35.77%35.93%35.66%34.78%35.45%35.58%35.89%35.97%37.20%
No. of Shareholders61,70659,74659,73961,97660,58259,69858,98159,58556,96957,49757,68157,144

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding DCM Shriram Industries

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance4.64%
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1AIF2.81%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about DCM Shriram Industries Limited

What is the share price of DCM Shriram Industries Limited today?
DCM Shriram Industries Limited (DCMSRIND) last traded at ₹39.92 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of DCM Shriram Industries Limited?
About ₹347 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of DCM Shriram Industries Limited?
About 13.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is DCM Shriram Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy DCM Shriram Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call