Commercial Syn Bags Limited share price
Commercial Syn Bags Limited, together with its subsidiary, Comsyn India Private Limited, engages in the manufacturing and exporting of various packaging solutions in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Manufacture and sale of Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container (FIBC); Trading of Granules; and Solar Power generation. The company offers BOPP bags, tarpaulin/tarps, container, planter, and waste bags; manufactures and supplies FIBC, HDPE/PP bags, HDPE/PP fabric, and tarpaulin. It also provides HDPE/PP bags, HDPE/PP fabric, tarpaulin, ground cover, pond liners, mulch films, laminates, vermi beds, flexible pipes, geotextiles, ground cover, nets and other technical tex…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,055 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 251.40
- High / Low₹ 315 / 136
- Stock P/E35.1
- Book Value₹ 44
- Dividend Yield0.20 %
- ROCE17.8 %
- ROE16.10 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 7.16
- Price / Book5.65
- OPM9.3 %
- Debt / Equity0.72
- Sales growth (4Y)10.1 %
- Profit growth (4Y)48.2 %
- Promoter holding77.5 %
- EV / EBITDA21.4
- Beta0.14
- All-time high₹ 315
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMSYN | -14.71% | +33.84% | +56.96% | +74.05% | +62.07% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Commercial Syn Bags Limited is in the Packaging & Containers industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,055 crore.
- It trades at 35.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 10.1% a year over the last 4 years, profit 48.2% a year.
- Return on equity was 16.1% and return on capital employed 17.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.72 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 20.3% below its 52-week high and up 62.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 77.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 21% and profit up 61% from a year ago.
- Promoters have raised their holding by 1.96 points over 11 quarters, to 60.75%.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 60.75%.
Cons
AI- Trades at 35.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 24.1.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Commercial Syn Bags Limited
Commercial Syn Bags Limited, together with its subsidiary, Comsyn India Private Limited, engages in the manufacturing and exporting of various packaging solutions in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Manufacture and sale of Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container (FIBC); Trading of Granules; and Solar Power generation. The company offers BOPP bags, tarpaulin/tarps, container, planter, and waste bags; manufactures and supplies FIBC, HDPE/PP bags, HDPE/PP fabric, and tarpaulin. It also provides HDPE/PP bags, HDPE/PP fabric, tarpaulin, ground cover, pond liners, mulch films, laminates, vermi beds, flexible pipes, geotextiles, ground cover, nets and other technical textiles products under the COMSYN brand name. It serves construction, agriculture, asbestos waste removal, bulk packaging, household waste removal, human safety, gardens, green houses, shelter, grain, p…
- Employees
- 2,684
- Head office
- Indore
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalPackaging & Containers
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Commercial Syn Bags | 251.40 | 35.1 | 1,055 | 0.20 | 9 | 60.84 | 109 | 20.56 | 17.8 | 16.1 | 5.65 | 9.3 | 0.72 | 77.48 | 387 | 10.1 |
| 2. | EPL | 232.07 | 19.2 | 7,446 | 2.12 | 99 | -1.40 | 1,388 | 25.27 | 16.8 | 14.9 | 2.60 | 12.2 | 0.34 | 29.89 | 4,763 | 9.1 |
| 3. | AGI Greenpac | 752.05 | 13.4 | 4,866 | 0.93 | 99 | 11.82 | 785 | 14.19 | 18.2 | 15.6 | 2.02 | 18.0 | 0.10 | 70.75 | 2,665 | 5.5 |
| 4. | Knack Packaging | 207.10 | 24.7 | 2,534 | 0.00 | 31 | — | 262 | — | 38.3 | 35.5 | 6.72 | 15.0 | 0.67 | 78.86 | 816 | 16.6 |
| 5. | Mold-Tek Packaging | 315.85 | 27.6 | 2,099 | 0.96 | 26 | 14.17 | 300 | 24.90 | 14.2 | 11.0 | 3.04 | 13.0 | 0.31 | 39.20 | 887 | 6.7 |
| 6. | Borosil Scientific | 107.42 | 22.1 | 956 | 0.00 | 4 | — | 107 | 11.23 | 9.6 | 8.2 | 2.16 | 10.6 | 0.02 | 73.74 | 467 | 68.2 |
| 7. | Hitech Corporation | 413.75 | 40.5 | 711 | 0.24 | 7 | 49.72 | 226 | 36.85 | 10.6 | 5.5 | 2.50 | 5.7 | 0.48 | 76.73 | 640 | 4.7 |
| 8. | TPL Plastech | 70.66 | 18.3 | 551 | 1.85 | 7 | 19.17 | 124 | 37.60 | 23.5 | 18.4 | 3.27 | 10.0 | 0.12 | 78.36 | 423 | 16.0 |
| 9. | Orient Press | 76.01 | — | 76 | 0.00 | -1 | — | 22 | -17.98 | 5.0 | -1.8 | 1.17 | 0.0 | 0.90 | 82.92 | 128 | -9.2 |
| Median: 9 Co. | 232.07 | 23.4 | 1,055 | 0.24 | 9 | 16.67 | 226 | 22.73 | 16.8 | 14.9 | 2.60 | 10.6 | 0.34 | 76.73 | 640 | 9.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | 348 | 387 | 406 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 20.59% | 11.27% | ||
| 262 | 312 | 339 | 353 | |
| Material Cost % | 56% | 53% | 52% | 52% |
| Employee Cost % | 18% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 36 | 48 | 53 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 21 | 31 | 36 |
| 27% | 20% | 14% | 17% | |
| Current tax | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 0 | -2 | |
| 8 | 17 | 26 | 30 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 117.87% | 53.74% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 3.94 | 4.29 | 6.59 | 7.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 43%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- 62%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 16%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 286 | 342 | 384 | 403 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 19.63% | 12.40% | ||
| 262 | 311 | 339 | 354 | |
| Material Cost % | 58% | 55% | 53% | 53% |
| Employee Cost % | 17% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 20% | 19% | 19% |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 30 | 45 | 49 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 18 | 31 | 36 |
| 27% | 21% | 13% | 13% | |
| Current tax | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 0 | -2 | |
| 7 | 14 | 27 | 32 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 91.80% | 93.96% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 1.81 | 3.48 | 6.75 | 7.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 13%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 76%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- 62%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 16%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 81 | 89 | 110 | 137 |
| 76 | 109 | 115 | 129 | |
| Long term borrowings | 35 | 31 | 20 | 27 |
| Short term borrowings | 34 | 70 | 87 | 93 |
| 31 | 36 | 41 | 52 | |
| Trade payables | 15 | 17 | 19 | 22 |
| Current liabilities | 60 | 99 | 120 | 140 |
| Total Liabilities | 227 | 273 | 306 | 358 |
| 114 | 109 | 101 | 131 | |
| Gross block | 153 | 158 | 159 | 200 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 39 | 50 | 58 | 69 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| CWIP | 16 | 1 | 2 | 27 |
| 97 | 164 | 203 | 200 | |
| Inventories | 58 | 72 | 81 | 83 |
| Trade receivables | 28 | 42 | 46 | 65 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Current assets | 100 | 126 | 164 | 178 |
| Total Assets | 227 | 273 | 306 | 358 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 6 | 1 | 39 | |
| Profit for the year | 8 | 8 | 17 | 26 |
| Working capital changes | 15 | -20 | -34 | -7 |
| Direct taxes paid | -3 | -2 | -2 | -6 |
| -30 | -29 | -0 | -45 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -43 | -12 | -9 | -42 |
| Fixed assets sold | 15 | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -0 | -22 | -1 | |
| -8 | 23 | 0 | 5 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 36 | 17 | 7 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -15 | -4 | ||
| Interest paid | -6 | -8 | -9 | -9 |
| Dividends paid | -3 | -2 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -6 | -8 | -3 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 6.7% | 6.3% | 12.3% | 16.1% |
| ROCE | — | 9.1% | 10.7% | 16.2% | 17.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 5.2% | 5.0% | 7.5% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | — | 2.8% | 2.7% | 4.9% | 6.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.72 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.66 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.27 |
| Debtor days | — | 35 | 54 | 48 | 62 |
| Inventory days | — | 95 | 117 | 114 | 106 |
| Days payable | — | 25 | 28 | 26 | 28 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 105 | 143 | 136 | 140 |
| Working capital days | — | 50 | 34 | 47 | 36 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 60.75%
- FIIs 2.32%
- DIIs 0.05%
- Public 36.87%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 58.79% | 59.18% | 59.18% | 60.75% |
| 0.11% | 0.24% | 0.11% | 0.17% | 2.32% | |||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.11% | 0.24% | 0.01% | 0.17% | 0.95% | ||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.10% | 1.38% | |||||||||
| 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.05% | |||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.05% | ||||||||
| 41.10% | 41.21% | 41.21% | 41.21% | 41.21% | 40.97% | 41.11% | 41.21% | 40.55% | 40.76% | 36.87% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.86% | 6.75% | 8.19% | 7.28% | 6.53% | 5.52% | 6.86% | 5.84% | 5.50% | 4.86% | 4.61% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 21.32% | 21.08% | 19.94% | 18.71% | 20.09% | 19.31% | 17.43% | 17.74% | 17.57% | 17.19% | 11.34% |
| NRIs | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.20% | 0.21% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.19% | 0.15% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.11% |
| Bodies corporate | 8.41% | 9.09% | 8.37% | 10.62% | 10.12% | 11.60% | 12.02% | 13.12% | 13.02% | 14.29% | 15.50% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,711 | 4,671 | 5,735 | 5,864 | 5,240 | 4,810 | 6,015 | 5,007 | 5,832 | 5,378 | 5,650 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Commercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201810-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202610-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about approval and payment of Final Dividend Rs. 0.50 (i.e. 5%) on the 4,19,52,200 Equity Shares of Rs.10/- each of the Compa…01-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202601-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on September 29, 202629-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about Corrigendum to the Notice of 42nd Annual General Meeting to be held on 29th September, 2026.22-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 17, 2026.17-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201514-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 22 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Commercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about approval and payment of Final Dividend Rs. 0.50 (i.e. 5%) on the 4,19,52,200 Equity Shares of Rs.10/- each of the Compa…NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Change in ManagementCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowCommercial Syn Bags Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Commercial Syn Bags Limited
What is the share price of Commercial Syn Bags Limited today?
What is the market cap of Commercial Syn Bags Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Commercial Syn Bags Limited?
Is Commercial Syn Bags Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Commercial Syn Bags Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
