AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Bharat Parenterals Limited share price

Bharat Parenterals Limited engages in the research, development, manufacturing, marketing, sourcing, and distribution of pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company provides antibiotics, cardiovascular and central nervous system, antifungal, antimalarial, gastrointestinal tract/alimentary systems, analgesics, anaesthetics, quinolones, erectile dysfunction medicines, nutritional supplements, steroids and hormones, and other drugs. It also engages in manufacturing general products in capsules, tablets, ointment and creams, injections, oral liquids, and powder sachets forms; and beta lactum and cephalosporin products in capsules, tablets, dry syrup, and powder for injecti…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: BPLPHARMAISIN INE365Y01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,804.00▼ 61.70 (3.31%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,243 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,804.00
  • High / Low₹ 2,278 / 1,201
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 796
  • Dividend Yield0.05 %
  • ROCE-2.2 %
  • ROE-2.50 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -38.41
  • Price / Book2.27
  • OPM-5.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.45
  • Sales growth (3Y)16.4 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding79.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA133.2
  • Beta0.72
  • All-time high₹ 2,278

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BPLPHARMA+19.49%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Bharat Parenterals Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹1,243 crore.
  • Revenue grew 16.4% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -2.5% and return on capital employed -2.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.45 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 20.8% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 79.7%; institutions about 0.1%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 0.1% on average over the last 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Bharat Parenterals Limited

Bharat Parenterals Limited engages in the research, development, manufacturing, marketing, sourcing, and distribution of pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company provides antibiotics, cardiovascular and central nervous system, antifungal, antimalarial, gastrointestinal tract/alimentary systems, analgesics, anaesthetics, quinolones, erectile dysfunction medicines, nutritional supplements, steroids and hormones, and other drugs. It also engages in manufacturing general products in capsules, tablets, ointment and creams, injections, oral liquids, and powder sachets forms; and beta lactum and cephalosporin products in capsules, tablets, dry syrup, and powder for injection forms. In addition, it offers research, development and manufacture of pharmaceutical formula ons, including sterile injectable products, oral liquid formula ons, prefilled syringes, other specialt…

Employees
404
Head office
Vadodara

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Bharat Parenterals1,804.00—1,2430.051-87.7594-19.19-2.2
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,83554.579.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Abbott India26,170.0034.455,6092.0142917.131,8144.3341.9
10.Ipca Laboratories1,832.6035.546,4940.3142482.182,78820.7616.4
Median: 14 Co.1,818.3034.479,1580.6750510.213,95818.8117.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales116656510094
Operating Profit5-8-7-9-0
Profit before tax3-7-8-8-1
Net Profit8-7-5-51
EPS in Rs11.94-14.00-14.03-11.841.46

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales218257335343
Operating Profit1618-31-18
Interest231211
Depreciation693534
Profit before tax2419-34-21
Net Profit1615-13-8
EPS in Rs28.4024.94-19.26-11.88

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6677
Reserves177191324315
50158180146
118149138145
Total Liabilities350504649613
161238236241
CWIP120283740
70238375332
Total Assets350504649613

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22-5-2738
-78-105-1379
61110156-47
Net Cash Flow41-81
Free Cash Flow-70-109-56-2

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE9.0%7.6%-4.8%-2.5%
ROCE11.2%7.0%-5.2%-2.2%
Operating margin7.2%7.0%-9.2%-5.4%
Net margin7.6%5.6%-3.8%-2.4%
Debt / equity0.270.800.540.45
Current ratio1.541.381.601.97
Debtor days189201187160
Inventory days95133124151
Days payable129129128114
Cash conversion cycle155205183197
Working capital days108102145162

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 79.74%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.07%
  • Public & others 20.19%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Bharat Parenterals Limited

What is the share price of Bharat Parenterals Limited today?
Bharat Parenterals Limited (BPLPHARMA) last traded at ₹1,804.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Bharat Parenterals Limited?
About ₹1,243 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Bharat Parenterals Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Bharat Parenterals Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Bharat Parenterals Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call