Bata India Limited share price
Bata India Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network in India and internationally. It offers men's footwear, including casual shoes, slippers and flipflops, as well as ethnic, formal, loafers, sandals, sneakers, sports, and outdoor shoes. The company also offers women's footwear, such as ballerinas, boots, casual, flats, flipflop, loafers, mule, sandals, sneakers, sports, thongs, and toe ring shoes, as well as heel footwear. It is also involved in kids' footwear; apparel, including joggers and bottoms, shorts, t-shirt, and Polos for men and women; and accessories, such as belts, handbags, laptop bags, belts, wallets, school …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 8,208 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 638.65
- High / Low₹ 1,195 / 600
- Stock P/E56.2
- Book Value₹ 124
- Dividend Yield5.52 %
- ROCE11.2 %
- ROE8.50 %
- Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 11.37
- Price / Book5.14
- OPM9.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.87
- Sales growth (5Y)15.5 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding50.5 %
- EV / EBITDA19.6
- Beta0.39
- All-time high₹ 2,262
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIA | +1.27% | -5.98% | -14.46% | -32.27% | -44.35% | -26.88% | -21.36% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Bata India Limited is in the Footwear & Accessories industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹8,208 crore.
- It trades at 56.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.1 times book value.
- Revenue grew 15.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 8.5% and return on capital employed 11.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.87 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 46.6% below its 52-week high and down 44.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 50.5%; institutions about 30.5%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 15.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Healthy return on equity of 15.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 86% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Profit growth has been weak: -25.4% a year over the last 3 years.
- Other income makes up 41% of profit before tax.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.9 points over 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Bata India Limited
Bata India Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network in India and internationally. It offers men's footwear, including casual shoes, slippers and flipflops, as well as ethnic, formal, loafers, sandals, sneakers, sports, and outdoor shoes. The company also offers women's footwear, such as ballerinas, boots, casual, flats, flipflop, loafers, mule, sandals, sneakers, sports, thongs, and toe ring shoes, as well as heel footwear. It is also involved in kids' footwear; apparel, including joggers and bottoms, shorts, t-shirt, and Polos for men and women; and accessories, such as belts, handbags, laptop bags, belts, wallets, school bags, and other bags. In addition, the company sells its products primarily under Bata, Hush Puppies, Nine West, North Star, Power, Bata Red Label, Bata Comfit, Bubblegummers, Disney, Naturalizer, Mar…
- Employees
- 3,602
- Head office
- Gurugram
- NSE industry
- Consumer Durables
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalConsumer DurablesFootwear & Accessories
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bata India | 638.65 | 56.2 | 8,208 | 5.52 | 64 | 23.05 | 979 | 3.94 | 11.2 | 8.5 | 5.14 | 9.4 | 0.87 | 50.47 | 3,515 | 15.5 |
| 2. | REDTAPE | 114.15 | 25.7 | 6,310 | 1.77 | 44 | 15.23 | 481 | 3.65 | 29.5 | 26.6 | 6.18 | 11.3 | 0.70 | 72.17 | 2,419 | 18.3 |
| 3. | Campus Activewear | 202.79 | 40.2 | 6,199 | 0.76 | 26 | 17.75 | 385 | 12.21 | 20.7 | 18.1 | 6.84 | 11.5 | 0.26 | 72.11 | 1,774 | 6.1 |
| 4. | V.I.P. Industries | 269.75 | — | 3,832 | 0.00 | -54 | — | 578 | 3.02 | -50.6 | -74.6 | 18.36 | -19.4 | 2.55 | 12.20 | 1,858 | -3.8 |
| 5. | Bhartiya International | 1,053.35 | 54.9 | 1,413 | 0.00 | 18 | 218.16 | 373 | 33.16 | 12.4 | 2.9 | 2.86 | 10.6 | 1.12 | 78.37 | 1,358 | 19.0 |
| 6. | Khadim India | 118.02 | 78.2 | 217 | 0.00 | 1 | -38.66 | 78 | -18.66 | 10.7 | 1.5 | 1.30 | 7.4 | 1.49 | 62.85 | 367 | -17.3 |
| 7. | KSR Footwear | 36.37 | — | 67 | 0.00 | 0 | — | 52 | 0.36 | -14.3 | -15.6 | 0.89 | -9.3 | 0.45 | 69.90 | 200 | — |
| Median: 7 Co. | 202.79 | 54.9 | 3,832 | 0.00 | 18 | 17.75 | 385 | 3.65 | 11.2 | 2.9 | 5.14 | 9.4 | 0.87 | 69.90 | 1,774 | 10.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsDisclosure of Related Party Transactions for six months ended March 31, 2023 pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations…18-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionDisclosure of Related Party Transactions for six months ended September 30, 2022 pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulat…22-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202208-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions27-Nov-2021
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions30-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Related Party Transactions03-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions18-Jun-2020
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange that In compliance with Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Company …12-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsBata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions on a consolidated basis and balances as on March 31, 2019.20-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,931 | 3,056 | 1,708 | 2,388 | 3,452 | 3,479 | 3,489 | 3,515 | 3,553 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 4.26% | -44.10% | 39.76% | 44.56% | 0.78% | 0.29% | 0.77% | ||
| 2,454 | 2,224 | 1,546 | 1,969 | 2,658 | 2,693 | 2,751 | 2,809 | 2,841 | |
| Material Cost % | 44% | 42% | 49% | 46% | 44% | 43% | 44% | 45% | 44% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 12% | 20% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Expenses % | 29% | 18% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 23% |
| Operating Profit | 477 | 832 | 162 | 418 | 794 | 786 | 737 | 707 | 712 |
| OPM % | 16% | 27% | 9% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 20% |
| 68 | 69 | 94 | 56 | 39 | 62 | 66 | 79 | 80 | |
| Exceptional items | -5 | -41 | 123 | -49 | -44 | ||||
| Interest | 4 | 118 | 104 | 93 | 108 | 117 | 128 | 135 | 132 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 296 | 265 | 242 | 295 | 339 | 371 | 420 | 417 |
| Profit before tax | 478 | 487 | -117 | 140 | 430 | 351 | 426 | 182 | 198 |
| 31% | 32% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 22% | 26% | 26% | ||
| Current tax | 173 | 117 | 0 | 4 | 116 | 101 | 111 | 65 | |
| Deferred tax | -24 | 41 | -27 | 32 | -9 | -13 | -16 | -17 | |
| 329 | 329 | -89 | 103 | 323 | 263 | 331 | 134 | 146 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -0.01% | -127.15% | 213.62% | -18.73% | 25.96% | -59.41% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 25.60 | 25.59 | -6.95 | 8.01 | 25.13 | 20.42 | 25.73 | 10.44 | 11.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 216% | 66% | 85% | 86% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- 1%
- TTM:
- 2%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -25%
- TTM:
- -30%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -21%
- 3 Years:
- -27%
- 1 Year:
- -44%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,636 | 2,928 | 3,053 | 1,707 | 2,388 | 3,452 | 3,478 | 3,488 | 3,515 | 3,553 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 11.08% | 4.27% | -44.09% | 39.85% | 44.56% | 0.78% | 0.28% | 0.79% | ||
| 2,283 | 2,451 | 2,224 | 1,546 | 1,972 | 2,661 | 2,695 | 2,753 | 2,809 | 2,841 | |
| Material Cost % | 45% | 44% | 42% | 49% | 46% | 44% | 43% | 44% | 45% | 44% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 11% | 12% | 20% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Expenses % | 30% | 29% | 18% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 23% |
| Operating Profit | 354 | 477 | 830 | 161 | 416 | 791 | 783 | 735 | 706 | 712 |
| OPM % | 13% | 16% | 27% | 9% | 17% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 20% |
| 51 | 69 | 69 | 94 | 56 | 37 | 61 | 65 | 79 | 80 | |
| Exceptional items | -5 | -41 | 123 | -49 | -44 | |||||
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 118 | 104 | 93 | 108 | 117 | 128 | 135 | 132 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 64 | 296 | 265 | 242 | 295 | 339 | 371 | 420 | 417 |
| Profit before tax | 340 | 478 | 485 | -118 | 137 | 426 | 349 | 424 | 181 | 197 |
| 34% | 31% | 33% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 22% | 26% | 26% | ||
| Current tax | 121 | 173 | 117 | 4 | 116 | 101 | 111 | 65 | ||
| Deferred tax | -5 | -24 | 41 | -27 | 32 | -9 | -13 | -16 | -17 | |
| 224 | 330 | 327 | -90 | 101 | 319 | 260 | 328 | 134 | 146 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 47.45% | -0.83% | -127.62% | 216.31% | -18.55% | 26.36% | -59.34% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 17.40 | 25.65 | 25.44 | -7.02 | 7.85 | 24.83 | 20.22 | 25.55 | 10.39 | 11.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 219% | 67% | 86% | 87% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- 1%
- TTM:
- 2%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -25%
- TTM:
- -29%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -21%
- 3 Years:
- -27%
- 1 Year:
- -44%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 9%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 1,374 | 1,463 | 1,511 | 1,531 |
| Borrowings | 1,246 | 1,357 | 1,446 | 1,387 |
| 587 | 466 | 801 | 796 | |
| Trade payables | 409 | 300 | 349 | 331 |
| Current liabilities | 822 | 735 | 938 | 960 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,272 | 3,350 | 3,823 | 3,778 |
| 1,379 | 1,487 | 1,549 | 1,447 | |
| Gross block | 1,797 | 1,936 | 2,032 | 1,965 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 417 | 449 | 483 | 518 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 16 | 29 | 267 | 211 |
| CWIP | 2 | 5 | 17 | 7 |
| 1,890 | 1,858 | 2,257 | 2,325 | |
| Inventories | 905 | 930 | 815 | 708 |
| Trade receivables | 83 | 80 | 112 | 184 |
| Cash & equivalents | 75 | 50 | 203 | 9 |
| Current assets | 1,614 | 1,551 | 1,722 | 1,652 |
| Total Assets | 3,272 | 3,350 | 3,823 | 3,778 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629 | 453 | 738 | 595 | |
| Profit for the year | 323 | 263 | 331 | 134 |
| Working capital changes | -78 | -204 | 121 | -13 |
| Direct taxes paid | -97 | -95 | -120 | -81 |
| 439 | 40 | 53 | -257 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -95 | -101 | -73 | -66 |
| Fixed assets sold | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Investments purchased | -1,080 | -526 | -651 | -734 |
| Investments sold | 1,576 | 625 | 581 | 506 |
| -1,011 | -518 | -638 | -531 | |
| Interest paid | -106 | -115 | -123 | -135 |
| Dividends paid | -699 | -173 | -282 | -116 |
| Net Cash Flow | 57 | -24 | 153 | -194 |
| Free Cash Flow | 533 | 352 | 665 | 529 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.5% | 17.7% | 21.3% | 8.5% |
| ROCE | 22.0% | 17.9% | 19.2% | 11.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 13.2% | 11.1% | 9.4% |
| Net margin | 9.4% | 7.5% | 9.5% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.87 |
| Current ratio | 1.96 | 2.11 | 1.84 | 1.72 |
| Debtor days | 9 | 8 | 12 | 19 |
| Inventory days | 207 | 215 | 186 | 160 |
| Days payable | 94 | 69 | 80 | 75 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 122 | 154 | 118 | 104 |
| Working capital days | 84 | 86 | 82 | 72 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 50.16%
- FIIs 6.38%
- DIIs 27.23%
- Public 16.24%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% |
| 7.51% | 7.88% | 8.24% | 7.63% | 8.81% | 7.48% | 6.93% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.18% | 6.43% | 6.38% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 7.32% | 7.69% | 7.89% | 7.43% | 8.65% | 7.30% | 6.77% | 6.73% | 6.73% | 6.02% | 6.17% | 6.13% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.35% | 0.20% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.26% | 0.25% |
| 29.97% | 29.69% | 28.32% | 27.52% | 27.12% | 29.15% | 29.46% | 29.34% | 29.39% | 29.31% | 28.39% | 27.23% | |
| Mutual funds | 19.89% | 19.05% | 15.37% | 14.06% | 14.16% | 15.92% | 16.37% | 16.88% | 17.38% | 17.34% | 16.63% | 15.68% |
| Insurance companies | 10.04% | 10.61% | 12.93% | 13.38% | 12.84% | 13.11% | 12.95% | 12.35% | 11.99% | 11.96% | 11.76% | 11.53% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.08% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.11% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||
| 12.36% | 12.27% | 13.28% | 14.70% | 13.90% | 13.21% | 13.45% | 13.61% | 13.56% | 14.35% | 15.02% | 16.24% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 10.56% | 10.33% | 11.19% | 12.48% | 11.69% | 11.13% | 11.26% | 11.40% | 11.51% | 12.09% | 12.56% | 13.59% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.24% | 0.57% | 0.52% | 0.49% | 0.56% | 0.53% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.37% |
| NRIs | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.50% | 0.54% | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.52% | 0.52% | 0.53% | 0.54% | 0.57% | 0.61% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.35% | 0.43% | 0.62% | 0.45% | 0.40% | 0.34% | 0.41% | 0.45% | 0.40% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 0.47% |
| IEPF | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.28% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.33% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,09,846 | 2,04,861 | 2,23,136 | 2,53,334 | 2,37,735 | 2,33,660 | 2,34,080 | 2,34,388 | 2,36,169 | 2,39,885 | 2,41,836 | 2,45,930 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Bata India
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 10.31% |
| Mirae Asset Mutual Fund - through various schemesMutual fund · see the fund house | 9.69% |
| Canara Robeco Mutual Fund - through various schemesMutual fund · see the fund house | 1.59% |
| Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd - Under Various SchemesMutual fund | 1.57% |
| ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund - through various schemesMutual fund · see the fund house | 1.16% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 15.68% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Bata India Limited has submitted Certificate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (DP) Regulations, 201812-Oct-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP09-Oct-2026
- ResignationPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about change in SMP09-Oct-2026
- UpdatesBata India Limited has made disclosure regarding updated contact details under Regulation 30(5) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Bata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about changes in SMP23-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about changes in SMP23-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about changes in SMP23-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about change in SMP21-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about Newspaper Publications17-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP09-Sep-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202618-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202518-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202415-JUL-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201826-JUL-2018
- Financial Year 201720-JUL-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit RatingBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating29-Apr-2021
- Credit RatingBata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding revision in credit ratings by ICRA Limited.18-Mar-2016
- Credit RatingBata India Limited has informed the Exchange vide letter dated March 21, 2013 regarding Revision in Credit Ratings.21-Mar-2013
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about transcript of Post Earnings Call17-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata Indlia Limited has informed about Audio Recording of Post Earnings …13-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation12-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about Schedule of Post Earnings Call (Gr…04-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about transcript of Post Earnings Call08-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about Audio Recording of Post Earnings C…03-Jun-2026
- Investor PresentationBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation01-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about Schedule of Post Earnings Call (Gr…25-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about transcript of Post Earnings Call18-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about Audio Recording of Post Earnings C…13-Feb-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 26 Oct 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 19 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Bata India BATAINDIA Q2 FY27 Reg 74(5) Certificate FiledKalkine India · 4 d ago
- Bata India BATAINDIA: VP Ashish Arora Resigns in October 2026Kalkine India · 9 Oct 2026
- BATAINDIA Outlook for the WeekEquitypandit · 9 Oct 2026
- Bata India Limited (NSE: BATAINDIA) in Focus on Festive Footwear DemandKalkine India · 1 Oct 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Bata India Limited has submitted Certificate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPBata India Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- ResignationPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about change in SMPNSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- UpdatesBata India Limited has made disclosure regarding updated contact details under Regulation 30(5) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Bata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBata India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about changes in SMPNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- AppointmentPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Bata India Limited has informed about changes in SMPNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Bata India Limited
What is the share price of Bata India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Bata India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Bata India Limited?
Is Bata India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Bata India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
