Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited share price
Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited manufactures and sells incense sticks in India and internationally. The company operates through Agarbathies Division and Hotel Division segments. It offers Durbar Bathi, Amrutham, and Athjisaya Dhoop, as well as Dhoop and Sambrani, mosquito repellants, and Pooja products. The company is also involved in a portfolio of hotels in urban and leisure destinations; film production and distribution activities; wind power generation. In addition, it owns farmland with resort club house and health centre. The company was founded in 1946 and is based in Chennai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 42 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 24.17
- High / Low₹ 30 / 20
- Stock P/E12.1
- Book Value₹ 43
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE8.0 %
- ROE3.10 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.99
- Price / Book0.56
- OPM6.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.85
- Sales growth (5Y)-0.1 %
- Profit growth (5Y)4.7 %
- Promoter holding71.1 %
- EV / EBITDA13.3
- Beta-0.03
- All-time high₹ 48
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBICAAGAR | -1.63% | -3.32% | +1.26% | -5.62% | -5.29% | -13.73% | +3.81% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited is in the Household & Personal Products industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹42 crore.
- It trades at 12.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew -0.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 4.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 3.1% and return on capital employed 8.0% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.85 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.6% below its 52-week high and down 5.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 71.1%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Promoters have raised their holding by 1.22 points over 3 years, to 46.08%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 0.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.4 times the interest cost.
- Sales growth has been slow: -0.1% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: 4.7% a year over the last 5 years.
- Other income makes up 174% of profit before tax.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited
Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited manufactures and sells incense sticks in India and internationally. The company operates through Agarbathies Division and Hotel Division segments. It offers Durbar Bathi, Amrutham, and Athjisaya Dhoop, as well as Dhoop and Sambrani, mosquito repellants, and Pooja products. The company is also involved in a portfolio of hotels in urban and leisure destinations; film production and distribution activities; wind power generation. In addition, it owns farmland with resort club house and health centre. The company was founded in 1946 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Employees
- 275
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
Consumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries | 24.17 | 12.1 | 42 | 0.00 | 1 | -2.66 | 25 | -18.23 | 8.0 | 3.1 | 0.56 | 6.4 | 0.85 | 71.06 | 141 | -0.1 |
| 2. | Hindustan Unilever | 1,893.80 | 42.5 | 4,44,966 | 2.32 | 2,673 | 8.48 | 17,184 | 14.67 | 22.2 | 30.7 | 9.13 | 21.5 | 0.03 | 62.27 | 63,763 | 2.3 |
| 3. | Marico | 785.00 | 53.9 | 1,01,892 | 0.51 | 652 | 27.10 | 3,957 | 21.42 | 38.8 | 43.1 | 24.21 | 15.7 | 0.13 | 58.94 | 13,611 | 11.8 |
| 4. | Godrej Consumer Products | 855.00 | 45.7 | 87,506 | 2.30 | 505 | 22.49 | 4,211 | 20.51 | 21.3 | 15.1 | 6.92 | 19.3 | 0.35 | 64.25 | 15,100 | 4.6 |
| 5. | Dabur India | 385.00 | 34.7 | 68,297 | 2.15 | 591 | 84.58 | 3,764 | 33.01 | 20.8 | 17.1 | 5.98 | 15.4 | 0.11 | 67.67 | 13,042 | 4.5 |
| 6. | Colgate-Palmolive (India) | 1,770.90 | 35.7 | 48,166 | 2.70 | 343 | -3.36 | 1,591 | 9.54 | 107.4 | 81.6 | 30.41 | 28.9 | 0.03 | 51.41 | 5,984 | 4.9 |
| 7. | Cupid | 353.70 | 353.7 | 47,561 | 0.00 | 44 | 194.18 | 155 | 158.70 | 30.8 | 27.3 | 105.36 | 32.2 | 0.13 | 64.45 | 351 | 31.2 |
| 8. | Gillette India | 7,226.50 | 35.2 | 23,548 | 2.55 | 159 | 9.44 | 783 | 10.80 | 84.6 | 68.2 | 24.88 | 28.6 | 0.00 | 77.95 | 3,100 | 11.1 |
| 9. | Emami | 376.15 | 21.9 | 16,144 | 2.68 | 137 | -16.38 | 1,039 | 14.95 | 28.6 | 27.6 | 5.62 | 21.0 | 0.06 | 59.40 | 3,745 | 3.7 |
| 10. | Honasa Consumer | 452.25 | 59.4 | 14,744 | 0.67 | 90 | 118.39 | 756 | 27.00 | 17.7 | 15.4 | 10.41 | 8.0 | 0.10 | 38.73 | 2,392 | 17.0 |
| Median: 14 Co. | 618.63 | 35.7 | 19,846 | 0.86 | 251 | 15.97 | 1,315 | 17.73 | 25.4 | 21.2 | 6.92 | 18.6 | 0.11 | 63.26 | 4,864 | 4.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions29-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202213-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202213-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions14-Nov-2021
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions29-Jul-2021
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions11-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for year ended 31.03.202027-Aug-2020
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Submission of half yearly disclosure of related party transactions pursuant to Regulation 23(9) o…06-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has submitted a copy of Disclosure on Related Party Transactions pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the SESI (Listing Obligations and Di…01-Jul-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 | 168 | 142 | 116 | 117 | 98 | 124 | 141 | 136 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 21.20% | -15.42% | -17.89% | 0.77% | -16.54% | 26.34% | 14.13% | ||
| 127 | 154 | 138 | 102 | 110 | 94 | 113 | 131 | 125 | |
| Material Cost % | 74% | 79% | 86% | 75% | 78% | 72% | 68% | 70% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 6% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 14% | 9% | 8% | 11% | 13% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 17% |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 3% | 12% | 6% | 4% | 8% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | -0 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| -188% | -17% | -300% | 17% | 82% | 31% | 32% | |||
| Current tax | 0 | 1 | |||||||
| Deferred tax | -7 | -1 | -3 | -2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -58.39% | -35.84% | -12.24% | 5.29% | -244.86% | 605.40% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 5.97 | 2.48 | 1.59 | 1.40 | 1.47 | -2.13 | 4.66 | 2.01 | 1.98 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 6%
- TTM:
- 4%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 5%
- 3 Years:
- 11%
- TTM:
- 574%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 4%
- 3 Years:
- -14%
- 1 Year:
- -5%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 1%
- Last Year:
- 3%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 88 | 84 | 92 | 96 |
| 63 | 67 | 82 | 96 | |
| Long term borrowings | 63 | 67 | 60 | 68 |
| Short term borrowings | 0 | 15 | 20 | |
| 36 | 43 | 32 | 36 | |
| Trade payables | 4 | 13 | 3 | 5 |
| Current liabilities | 15 | 20 | 30 | 38 |
| Total Liabilities | 204 | 211 | 224 | 245 |
| 122 | 123 | 130 | 128 | |
| Gross block | 179 | 179 | 188 | 188 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 57 | 56 | 58 | 60 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 3 | |||
| 82 | 86 | 94 | 117 | |
| Inventories | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Trade receivables | 19 | 9 | 14 | 24 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Current assets | 68 | 74 | 80 | 101 |
| Total Assets | 204 | 211 | 224 | 245 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 5 | 1 | -7 | |
| Profit for the year | 3 | -4 | 0 | 3 |
| Working capital changes | -5 | -1 | -11 | -19 |
| -2 | 2 | -5 | 6 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -2 | -3 | -9 | -1 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| -7 | -6 | 3 | -1 | |
| Interest paid | -8 | -10 | -12 | -12 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 1 | -7 | -8 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.4% | -3.6% | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | 6.2% | 4.5% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 6.4% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | -3.7% | 0.4% | 2.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.85 |
| Current ratio | 4.51 | 3.66 | 2.69 | 2.62 |
| Debtor days | 60 | 35 | 42 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 10 | 28 | 22 | 19 |
| Days payable | 16 | 67 | 14 | 18 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 54 | -4 | 50 | 62 |
| Working capital days | 165 | 202 | 148 | 161 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 46.08%
- Public 53.92%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.86% | 43.69% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.41% | 46.08% |
| 0.03% | ||||||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.03% | |||||||||||
| 55.14% | 56.28% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 56.59% | 53.92% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 19.38% | 22.03% | 23.16% | 22.94% | 21.71% | 21.17% | 20.05% | 20.82% | 20.05% | 19.26% | 19.15% | 18.94% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 21.86% | 21.34% | 20.69% | 20.65% | 21.94% | 22.45% | 22.67% | 21.91% | 33.77% | 33.85% | 33.88% | 32.10% |
| NRIs | 0.25% | 0.32% | 0.46% | 0.51% | 0.55% | 0.56% | 0.45% | 0.56% | 0.58% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.60% |
| Bodies corporate | 13.63% | 12.58% | 12.26% | 12.47% | 12.36% | 12.38% | 11.86% | 11.86% | 0.81% | 1.07% | 1.10% | 1.08% |
| No. of Shareholders | 7,917 | 8,680 | 8,885 | 8,777 | 8,856 | 8,830 | 8,649 | 8,669 | 8,459 | 8,335 | 8,245 | 8,351 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201815-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has submit…29-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201526-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 202604-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on August 25, 2026.25-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.14-Aug-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201817-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingAMBICAAGAR: Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Voting Reults & Srutinizers report of Extraordinary General Meeting held on Jun 30, 202…01-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Extraordinary General Meeting held on Jun 30, 202630-Jun-2026
- Trading WindowAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Jun-2026
- CorrigendumAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Corrigendum to Notice of Extra Ordinary General Meeting to be held on Jun 30, 202623-Jun-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on Jun 30, 202605-Jun-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202604-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202503-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201829-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201728-JUN-2018
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 7 Feb 2005
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has submit…NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 04-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on August 25, 2026.NSE filing · 25-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAmbica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 14-Aug-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 17-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingAMBICAAGAR: Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Voting Reults & Srutinizers report of Extraordinary General Meeting held on Jun 30, 202…NSE filing · 01-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited
What is the share price of Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited?
Is Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Ambica Agarbathies Aroma & Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
