Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund - Direct Plan - Growth
The investment objective is to seek to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that predominantly invests in equity and equity-related securities of Mid Cap companies. However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be realised.Read more
AMC websiteScheme documentsNAV history (AMFI)हिंदी में
- Current NAV₹122.1690
- Fund Size (AUM)₹ 19,250 Cr.
- Expense Ratio0.72 %
- 1Y Return+1.50%
- 3Y Return (CAGR)+18.93%
- 5Y Return (CAGR)+15.78%
- Category Rank (3Y)4 / 28
- RiskometerVery High Risk
- Min. SIP / Lump sum₹ 100 / ₹ 100
More figures (11)
- Since Launch (CAGR)+19.47%
- BenchmarkNifty Midcap 150
- Volatility (3Y)16.74 %
- Sharpe Ratio (3Y)0.74
- Beta (3Y)0.94
- 52-week High / Low₹131.8790 / ₹108.0600
- Max Drawdown-39.2 %
- Launched1 Jan 2013
- Lock-inNone
- Portfolio Turnover37 %
- Fund ManagersDhruv Bhatia, Trideep Bhattacharya, Mehul Dalmia
Performance chart
Benchmark: Nifty Midcap 150 price index (excludes dividends, so it slightly understates the index's total return). Past performance may or may not be sustained in future.
Quick take
- Over 5 years it returned 15.8% a year, against category average 13.0% (rank 3 of 21 Mid Cap Funds) and Nifty Midcap 150 12.4%.
- Volatility over 3 years was 16.7% a year (Nifty Midcap 150: 17.3%), with a Sharpe ratio of 0.74.
- Its biggest fall from a peak was 39.2% (15 Jan 2018 to 23 Mar 2020).
- It did better than the Nifty Midcap 150 in 4 of the last 6 calendar years.
- Across all 3-year periods since launch, yearly returns ranged from -3.8% to 41.6% and were positive 96% of the time.
- Expense ratio 0.72%, fund size ₹19,250 crore.
Pros
AI- Top-quarter returns in its category over 5 years: rank 3 of 21 Mid Cap Funds (15.8% a year against a category average of 13.0%).
- Ahead of the Nifty Midcap 150 by 3.4 points a year over 5 years (15.8% against 12.4%).
- Fell less than the Nifty Midcap 150 in all 6 of its big falls since launch.
- Beat the Nifty Midcap 150 in 99% of rolling 3-year periods.
- Expense ratio of 0.72% is below the category median of 0.94%.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in its record so far.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the scheme's published figures. They are observations about past data, not a recommendation to invest, switch or redeem.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language.
Thinking of investing?
We help you invest in the Regular plan of schemes that suit your goals, and review them every year.
Book a free consultation Compare with other fundsReturns vs benchmark and category
| Returns (%) | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 2Y | 3Y | 5Y | 7Y | 10Y | Since launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This fund | +0.21% | -2.74% | -4.09% | +1.93% | -0.49% | +1.50% | +1.63% | +18.93% | +15.78% | +23.81% | — | +19.47% |
| Nifty Midcap 150 | +0.62% | -2.83% | -5.74% | -0.20% | -2.42% | -0.75% | -0.79% | +12.74% | +12.42% | +20.79% | — | +17.42% |
| Category average | -3.37% | +2.29% | +2.35% | +14.77% | +12.96% | |||||||
| Rank in category | 16/33 | 20/32 | 16/30 | 4/28 | 3/21 | |||||||
| Quartile | Q2 | Q3 | Q3 | Q1 | Q1 | |||||||
| Best in category | +0.36% | +9.55% | +11.81% | +21.19% | +16.87% | |||||||
| Worst in category | -4.80% | -1.94% | -3.60% | +8.81% | +8.63% |
Point-to-point NAV returns as on 16 Oct 2026; over 1 year, yearly compounded (CAGR). Category: Direct Growth plans in Mid Cap Funds, returns as on 17 Oct 2026. Q1 = top quarter by return over that period.
Calendar-year returns
| Year | 2026 YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This fund | -0.49% | +5.13% | +40.82% | +40.44% | +3.98% | +52.45% | +28.45% | +6.84% | -14.57% | +53.11% |
| Nifty Midcap 150 | -2.42% | +5.37% | +23.80% | +43.68% | +2.96% | +46.81% | +24.38% | — | — | — |
| Difference | +1.93% | -0.24% | +17.02% | -3.24% | +1.02% | +5.64% | +4.07% | — | — | — |
January to December each year; the current year is to date.
Month-by-month returns (%)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -2.3 | 0.9 | -10.5 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | -6.8 | -0.6 | |||
| 2025 | -8.3 | -10.0 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 6.1 | -3.9 | -0.9 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 5.1 |
| 2024 | 4.4 | 1.6 | -0.3 | 6.4 | 3.5 | 10.7 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 | -3.9 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 40.8 |
| 2023 | -2.2 | -0.6 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 1.5 | -2.1 | 10.2 | 6.3 | 40.5 |
| 2022 | -1.8 | -5.0 | 4.1 | 0.4 | -4.5 | -5.1 | 11.9 | 5.7 | -1.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | -2.5 | 4.0 |
| 2021 | 1.7 | 12.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | -2.2 | 3.9 | 52.5 |
| 2020 | 6.6 | -3.8 | -26.9 | 14.9 | -1.7 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 13.9 | 4.9 | 28.4 |
| 2019 | -3.7 | 0.8 | 7.8 | -2.3 | 3.7 | -1.4 | -8.4 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 6.9 |
| 2018 | -0.4 | -3.2 | -2.6 | 8.1 | -7.0 | -4.8 | 3.5 | 2.6 | -11.1 | -2.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | -14.6 |
| 2017 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 6.1 | -0.4 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.7 | -0.2 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 53.1 |
Change in NAV from the last business day of one month to the last business day of the next. Positive in 82 of 118 months shown (69%). "Year" is shown for complete calendar years.
Risk and consistency
| Risk measure | 3 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (standard deviation) ? | 16.74% | 16.47% |
| Nifty Midcap 150 volatility ? | 17.29% | 16.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ? | 0.74 | 0.56 |
| Sortino ratio ? | 1.01 | 0.75 |
| Beta ? | 0.94 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (yearly) ? | 6.54% | 3.68% |
| R-squared ? | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| Up-market capture ? | 108.50% | 100.90% |
| Down-market capture ? | 87.70% | 85.80% |
| Maximum drawdown | -20.06% | -20.06% |
Rolling 3-year returns (yearly)
Rolling 5-year returns (yearly)
Every 3- and 5-year period since launch, checked weekly. It shows how consistent returns were, whenever someone invested.
How it handled market falls
When the Nifty Midcap 150 fell more than 10%
| Fall (peak to bottom) | Nifty Midcap 150 | This fund | Difference | Fund, 1 year after bottom | Index, 1 year after bottom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 → 30 Mar 2026 | -14.0% | -12.5% | +1.5 | — | — |
| 24 Sep 2024 → 28 Feb 2025 | -21.1% | -19.2% | +1.9 | 25.7% | 23.1% |
| 14 Dec 2022 → 28 Mar 2023 | -10.4% | -9.1% | +1.3 | 55.6% | 59.8% |
| 18 Oct 2021 → 20 Jun 2022 | -21.6% | -19.0% | +2.6 | 38.6% | 38.4% |
| 7 Feb 2020 → 23 Mar 2020 | -38.7% | -36.8% | +1.9 | 114.6% | 115.8% |
| 2 Apr 2019 → 22 Aug 2019 | -14.8% | -10.5% | +4.3 | 20.9% | 16.0% |
Every fall of more than 10% in the benchmark since the fund was launched, measured between the index's peak and bottom dates. "Difference" in percentage points: positive means the fund fell less.
Biggest falls in this fund's NAV
| Peak | Bottom | Fall | Back to the peak on | Time to recover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2018 | 23 Mar 2020 | -39.2% | 13 Nov 2020 | 8 months |
| 16 Dec 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | -20.1% | 30 Jun 2025 | 4 months |
| 18 Oct 2021 | 20 Jun 2022 | -19.0% | 30 Aug 2022 | 2 months |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 23 Mar 2026 | -12.8% | 6 May 2026 | 44 days |
| 15 Sep 2022 | 28 Mar 2023 | -9.5% | 22 May 2023 | 55 days |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 8 Oct 2026 | -8.7% | Not yet | — |
Falls of 5% or more from a previous high, deepest first. Time to recover runs from the bottom to the day the NAV regained its old high.
SIP returns: ₹10,000 every month
| SIP for | Invested | Value today | Gain | XIRR | Nifty Midcap 150 XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,19,908 | ₹-92 | -0.14% | -3.25% |
| 3Y | ₹3,60,000 | ₹4,12,049 | ₹52,049 | +8.96% | +4.79% |
| 5Y | ₹6,00,000 | ₹9,13,108 | ₹3,13,108 | +16.81% | +12.89% |
A ₹10,000 instalment on the same date every month, valued at the latest NAV. XIRR is the yearly return on those dated instalments. Try the SIP calculator.
What your investment would be worth
Worked out from the scheme's weekly NAVs (instalments on the first NAV of each month), so it can differ slightly from your statement. Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Plan a future SIP.
Compare with all Mid Cap Funds (33)
| S.No. | Scheme (Direct plans, Growth) | NAV ₹ | 1M % | 6M % | 1Y % | 3Y % CAGR | 5Y % CAGR | Expense ratio % | Fund size ₹ Cr | Riskometer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HSBC Midcap FundHSBC Mutual Fund | ₹511.2363 | -3.46 | 7.96 | 11.81 | 21.19 | — | 1.15 | 16,800 | Very High Risk |
| 2. | Invesco India Mid Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | ₹227.0600 | -4.30 | 4.63 | 1.55 | 21.05 | 16.87 | 0.76 | 15,749 | Very High Risk |
| 3. | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund | ₹22.4300 | -2.88 | 6.01 | 7.24 | 19.72 | — | 0.97 | 7,540 | Very High Risk |
| 4. | Edelweiss Mid Cap FundEdelweiss Mutual Fund | ₹122.1690 | -3.44 | 0.73 | 1.86 | 18.84 | 15.81 | 0.72 | 19,250 | Very High Risk |
| 5. | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap FundICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | ₹362.5000 | -4.34 | -1.93 | 5.65 | 18.78 | 14.58 | 1.11 | 7,961 | Very High Risk |
| 6. | ITI Mid Cap FundITI Mutual Fund | ₹24.3205 | -4.46 | 1.25 | 3.12 | 17.58 | 14.07 | 0.94 | 1,453 | Very High Risk |
| 7. | JM Mid Cap FundJM Financial Mutual Fund | ₹21.4856 | -3.53 | 7.53 | 4.00 | 16.61 | — | 0.97 | 1,303 | High Risk |
| 8. | BANDHAN MID CAP FUNDBandhan Mutual Fund | ₹19.5480 | -3.42 | 6.36 | 4.29 | 16.29 | — | 0.75 | 2,519 | Very High Risk |
| 9. | Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund | ₹4,736.44 | -3.24 | -0.82 | 2.16 | 16.23 | 15.38 | 0.78 | 50,176 | Very High Risk |
| 10. | Sundaram Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund | ₹1,548.74 | -4.10 | -0.67 | 0.09 | 16.01 | 14.57 | 1.05 | 13,854 | Very High Risk |
| 11. | Canara Robeco Mid Cap FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | ₹18.5700 | -2.47 | 2.31 | 1.59 | 15.42 | — | 0.91 | 4,993 | Very High Risk |
| 12. | Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | ₹38.8590 | -4.78 | -1.18 | 3.26 | 15.24 | 14.66 | 0.75 | 5,058 | Very High Risk |
| 13. | HDFC Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | ₹221.0580 | -3.68 | 0.45 | 1.41 | 15.17 | 16.41 | 0.74 | 1,01,856 | Very High Risk |
| 14. | Union Midcap FundUnion Mutual Fund | ₹54.4900 | -3.37 | 3.03 | 3.57 | 14.97 | 12.80 | 1.13 | 1,906 | Very High Risk |
| 15. | Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | ₹137.4100 | -2.71 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 14.95 | 11.01 | 0.82 | 33,528 | Very High Risk |
| 16. | Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | ₹159.2500 | -4.80 | -0.89 | -1.27 | 14.74 | 14.06 | 0.51 | 66,613 | Very High Risk |
| 17. | Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap FundBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | ₹127.1906 | -4.34 | -0.29 | 4.45 | 14.61 | — | 0.56 | 2,503 | Very High Risk |
| 18. | Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | ₹41.4560 | -4.72 | 2.83 | 2.37 | 13.72 | 13.14 | 0.95 | 19,539 | Very High Risk |
| 19. | LIC MF Mid Cap FundLIC Mutual Fund | ₹33.0597 | -3.69 | 2.43 | 0.37 | 13.71 | — | 1.77 | 369 | Very High Risk |
| 20. | Franklin India Mid Cap FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund | ₹3,019.50 | -3.57 | -0.30 | -2.80 | 13.53 | 11.23 | 1.12 | 12,156 | Very High Risk |
| 21. | Aditya Birla Sun Life Midcap FundAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | ₹907.7300 | -2.91 | 2.45 | 2.85 | 13.10 | 11.56 | 1.24 | 6,550 | Very High Risk |
| 22. | Tata Mid Cap FundTata Mutual Fund | ₹501.0911 | -4.30 | -1.47 | 1.10 | 12.54 | 12.50 | 0.87 | 5,860 | Very High Risk |
| 23. | DSP Midcap FundDSP Mutual Fund | ₹163.7380 | -4.32 | -1.74 | -0.88 | 11.78 | 9.47 | 0.81 | 19,488 | Very High Risk |
| 24. | UTI - Mid Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | ₹337.7742 | -3.31 | 1.17 | -0.19 | 10.30 | 10.09 | 1.15 | 11,920 | Very High Risk |
| 25. | PGIM India Midcap FundPGIM India Mutual Fund | ₹74.1400 | -2.55 | 1.42 | -3.60 | 10.13 | 8.63 | 0.76 | 10,537 | Very High Risk |
| 26. | Quant Mid Cap Fundquant Mutual Fund | ₹241.9197 | -0.71 | 2.42 | 1.66 | 9.42 | 13.57 | 1.18 | 7,654 | Very High Risk |
| 27. | SBI MIDCAP FUNDSBI Mutual Fund | ₹260.2244 | -2.28 | -0.82 | 0.54 | 9.06 | 11.35 | 1.03 | 23,282 | Very High Risk |
| 28. | Taurus Mid Cap FundTaurus Mutual Fund | ₹134.9200 | 0.36 | 9.55 | 4.73 | 8.81 | 10.50 | — | — | — |
| 29. | BANK OF INDIA MID CAP FUNDBank of India Mutual Fund | ₹10.2400 | -2.29 | 1.89 | 1.49 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30. | Helios Mid Cap FundHelios Mutual Fund | ₹13.5300 | -3.56 | 8.76 | 5.54 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31. | Samco Mid Cap FundSamco Mutual Fund | ₹9.6100 | -3.22 | -1.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32. | The Wealth Company Mid Cap FundThe Wealth Company Mutual Fund | ₹9.3780 | -3.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33. | TRUSTMF MID CAP FUNDTrust Mutual Fund | ₹11.7300 | -3.54 | 9.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Median: 33 schemes | — | -3.46 | 1.66 | 2.01 | 14.96 | 13.14 | 0.94 | 10,537 | — |
Detailed comparison with another fund About Mid Cap Funds
Sorted by 3-year return; tap a heading to sort. Expense ratio and fund size are from published scheme data ("—" = not available yet). Sorting by past returns is a way to explore data, not a ranking of which fund to choose.
Scheme details
- Investment objective
- The investment objective is to seek to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that predominantly invests in equity and equity-related securities of Mid Cap companies. However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be realised.
- Fund managers
- Dhruv Bhatia, Trideep Bhattacharya, Mehul Dalmia
- Fund house
- Edelweiss Mutual Fund
- Category
- Mid Cap Funds · Equity
- Benchmark used here
- Nifty Midcap 150 (price index)
- Plan / option
- Direct · Growth
- AMFI scheme code
- 140228
- ISIN
- INF843K01AO4
- Scheme documents
- SID, KIM and factsheets (fund house website) · exit load and full portfolio are in these documents.
About Mid Cap Funds
Mid Cap Funds invest at least 65% in mid-cap companies (the 101st to 250th largest listed companies). Mid caps can grow faster than large caps but are more volatile.
Generally used by investors with a long horizon (7+ years) who are comfortable with bigger swings.
Other plans of this scheme
Tax on your gains
Likely tax treatment: Equity-oriented fund
- Held 12 months or less: short-term gain taxed at 20%.
- Held over 12 months: long-term gain taxed at 12.5% on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year (the ₹1.25 lakh exemption covers all your equity funds and shares together).
- Dividends (IDCW option) are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate; the fund deducts 10% TDS when they exceed ₹10,000 in a year.
- Switching from one scheme or plan to another counts as selling and buying.
- Surcharge and 4% health and education cess apply on top of these rates.
| Fund type | Short-term | Long-term |
|---|---|---|
| Equity-oriented | 20% (up to 12 months) | 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh |
| Debt-oriented (bought from Apr 2023) | Slab rate | Slab rate |
| Gold, international, other hybrid | Slab rate | 12.5% (after 12 or 24 months) |
Exit load, if any, is set out in the scheme's KIM (scheme documents). Tax rules change from time to time and depend on your situation; please confirm with your tax adviser. This is general information, not tax advice.
Fund managers
From the scheme details published by the fund house. "Also manages" lists schemes we have on record and grows as more schemes are viewed.
Latest news: Edelweiss Mutual Fund
- Edelweiss Mutual Fund has declared change in the fund managers of its few schemesValue Research · 14 Oct
- Edelweiss Mutual Fund Suspends SIPs and STP in 7 Schemes: Can Investing in GIFT City Funds Offer an Alternative?Trade Brains · 9 Oct
- US Tech Fund From Edelweiss at GIFT City: 5,000 Dollar Minimum, Structure, Currency Risk and Who May InvestUnivest · 9 Oct
- Edelweiss AMC launches US technology fund via GIFT City: Exit load, minimum investment explainedCNBC TV18 · 9 Oct
- ET Alpha Wealth Summit 2.0: SIFs are Shahrukh Khan in portfolio says Radhika Gupta, Edelweiss Mutual FundThe Economic Times · 8 Oct
- Edelweiss AMC announces change in risk-o-meter of scheme and benchmarkInvestment Guru India · 8 Oct
- Edelweiss AMC announces addition of ISCInvestment Guru India · 5 Oct
- Edelweiss Mutual Fund has announced change in the fund manager in its Edelweiss Arbitrage FundValue Research · 5 Oct
Headlines from Google News about this fund house and its schemes over the last 30 days. Lists of "best funds" and buy or sell calls are left out. Links open the publisher's site.
Questions about this scheme
What is the NAV of Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund today?
What returns has Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund given?
What is the expense ratio of Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund?
How risky is this fund?
What is the difference between Direct and Regular plans?
What are Mid Cap Funds?
How are gains from Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund taxed?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
