BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND - Direct Plan - Growth
The investment objective of the Scheme is to seek to generate capital growth from predominantly investing in large cap stocks.
- Current NAV₹88.1780
- Fund Size (AUM)₹ 2,098 Cr.
- Expense Ratio1.08 %
- 1Y Return-3.52%
- 3Y Return (CAGR)+12.14%
- 5Y Return (CAGR)+9.13%
- Category Rank (3Y)5 / 30
- RiskometerVery High Risk
- Min. SIP / Lump sum₹ 100 / ₹ 1,000
More figures (11)
- Since Launch (CAGR)+12.53%
- BenchmarkNifty 100
- Volatility (3Y)13.71 %
- Sharpe Ratio (3Y)0.41
- Beta (3Y)0.95
- 52-week High / Low₹93.8000 / ₹80.4000
- Max Drawdown-35.1 %
- Launched1 Jan 2013
- Lock-inNone
- Portfolio Turnover60 %
- Fund ManagersManish Gunwani, Prateek Poddar, Ritika Behera +1
Performance chart
Benchmark: Nifty 100 price index (excludes dividends, so it slightly understates the index's total return). Past performance may or may not be sustained in future.
Quick take
- Over 5 years it returned 9.1% a year, against category average 7.7% (rank 5 of 27 Large Cap Funds) and Nifty 100 5.3%.
- Volatility over 3 years was 13.7% a year (Nifty 100: 14.0%), with a Sharpe ratio of 0.41.
- Its biggest fall from a peak was 35.1% (19 Feb 2020 to 23 Mar 2020).
- It did better than the Nifty 100 in 8 of the last 10 calendar years.
- Across all 3-year periods since launch, yearly returns ranged from -2.6% to 26.0% and were positive 100% of the time.
- Expense ratio 1.08%, fund size ₹2,098 crore.
Pros
AI- Top-quarter returns in its category over 5 years: rank 5 of 27 Large Cap Funds (9.1% a year against a category average of 7.7%).
- Ahead of the Nifty 100 by 3.8 points a year over 5 years (9.1% against 5.3%).
- Did better than the Nifty 100 in 8 of the last 10 calendar years.
- Every 3-year period since launch gave a positive return (lowest -2.6% a year).
- Beat the Nifty 100 in 83% of rolling 3-year periods.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in its record so far.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the scheme's published figures. They are observations about past data, not a recommendation to invest, switch or redeem.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language.
Thinking of investing?
We help you invest in the Regular plan of schemes that suit your goals, and review them every year.
Book a free consultation Compare with other fundsReturns vs benchmark and category
| Returns (%) | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 2Y | 3Y | 5Y | 7Y | 10Y | Since launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This fund | +2.15% | -0.67% | -2.35% | +0.12% | -4.95% | -3.52% | -0.12% | +12.14% | +9.13% | +14.24% | +12.79% | +12.53% |
| Nifty 100 | +2.49% | -0.62% | -3.89% | -3.63% | -9.58% | -7.99% | -3.77% | +7.03% | +5.33% | +11.05% | +10.43% | +10.91% |
| Category average | -0.97% | -1.92% | -5.10% | +9.43% | +7.70% | |||||||
| Rank in category | 13/34 | 6/34 | 8/32 | 5/30 | 5/27 | |||||||
| Quartile | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | |||||||
| Best in category | +2.05% | +8.19% | +5.73% | +13.15% | +11.34% | |||||||
| Worst in category | -2.80% | -8.32% | -10.57% | +6.73% | +4.45% |
Point-to-point NAV returns as on 16 Oct 2026; over 1 year, yearly compounded (CAGR). Category: Direct Growth plans in Large Cap Funds, returns as on 17 Oct 2026. Q1 = top quarter by return over that period.
Calendar-year returns
| Year | 2026 YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This fund | -4.95% | +9.47% | +20.11% | +28.32% | -1.07% | +28.30% | +18.65% | +11.65% | -3.34% | +35.48% | +7.24% |
| Nifty 100 | -9.58% | +8.96% | +11.76% | +20.05% | +3.63% | +25.04% | +14.86% | +10.42% | +1.14% | +31.05% | +3.60% |
| Difference | +4.63% | +0.51% | +8.35% | +8.27% | -4.70% | +3.26% | +3.79% | +1.23% | -4.48% | +4.43% | +3.64% |
January to December each year; the current year is to date.
Month-by-month returns (%)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -3.0 | 0.4 | -10.9 | 8.8 | -0.6 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 0.9 | -6.0 | 1.5 | |||
| 2025 | -4.6 | -6.4 | 7.6 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 3.5 | -0.9 | -1.6 | 0.7 | 5.1 | 1.4 | -0.4 | 9.5 |
| 2024 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.7 | -0.1 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | -6.4 | 0.6 | -0.8 | 20.1 |
| 2023 | -2.5 | -1.3 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 2.4 | -1.1 | 1.3 | -2.8 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 28.3 |
| 2022 | -0.3 | -3.7 | 1.8 | -2.8 | -4.0 | -3.9 | 10.3 | 3.3 | -2.7 | 3.2 | 2.2 | -3.5 | -1.1 |
| 2021 | -1.3 | 4.9 | 0.7 | -0.5 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 2.3 | -2.2 | 2.1 | 28.3 |
| 2020 | 0.9 | -3.8 | -21.8 | 12.4 | -1.6 | 6.4 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 7.9 | 18.7 |
| 2019 | 1.0 | -1.5 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 1.9 | -0.5 | -5.9 | -0.5 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 11.7 |
| 2018 | 2.0 | -5.4 | -3.7 | 6.2 | -0.2 | 0.1 | 5.7 | 2.3 | -7.2 | -5.2 | 3.8 | -0.6 | -3.3 |
| 2017 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 0.1 | -1.4 | 5.8 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 35.5 |
Change in NAV from the last business day of one month to the last business day of the next. Positive in 78 of 118 months shown (66%). "Year" is shown for complete calendar years.
Risk and consistency
| Risk measure | 3 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (standard deviation) ? | 13.71% | 14.09% |
| Nifty 100 volatility ? | 13.95% | 14.23% |
| Sharpe ratio ? | 0.41 | 0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ? | 0.57 | 0.26 |
| Beta ? | 0.95 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (yearly) ? | 5.13% | 3.76% |
| R-squared ? | 0.94 | 0.95 |
| Up-market capture ? | 113.10% | 105.30% |
| Down-market capture ? | 89.00% | 87.60% |
| Maximum drawdown | -17.95% | -19.42% |
Rolling 3-year returns (yearly)
Rolling 5-year returns (yearly)
Every 3- and 5-year period since launch, checked weekly. It shows how consistent returns were, whenever someone invested.
How it handled market falls
When the Nifty 100 fell more than 10%
| Fall (peak to bottom) | Nifty 100 | This fund | Difference | Fund, 1 year after bottom | Index, 1 year after bottom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2024 → 28 Feb 2025 | -17.5% | -18.0% | -0.5 | 19.3% | 15.2% |
| 1 Dec 2022 → 28 Mar 2023 | -11.5% | -9.0% | +2.5 | 42.6% | 35.1% |
| 18 Oct 2021 → 17 Jun 2022 | -17.6% | -18.4% | -0.8 | 26.9% | 21.7% |
| 17 Jan 2020 → 23 Mar 2020 | -38.1% | -34.2% | +3.9 | 85.1% | 93.7% |
| 3 Jun 2019 → 22 Aug 2019 | -11.1% | -9.3% | +1.8 | 12.2% | 6.4% |
| 28 Aug 2018 → 26 Oct 2018 | -15.0% | -15.6% | -0.6 | 15.7% | 14.8% |
Every fall of more than 10% in the benchmark since the fund was launched, measured between the index's peak and bottom dates. "Difference" in percentage points: positive means the fund fell less.
Biggest falls in this fund's NAV
| Peak | Bottom | Fall | Back to the peak on | Time to recover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2020 | 23 Mar 2020 | -35.1% | 8 Oct 2020 | 7 months |
| 3 Mar 2015 | 11 Feb 2016 | -21.6% | 31 Aug 2016 | 7 months |
| 17 Jan 2022 | 17 Jun 2022 | -19.4% | 29 May 2023 | 11 months |
| 26 Sep 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | -18.0% | 27 Oct 2025 | 8 months |
| 28 Aug 2018 | 26 Oct 2018 | -15.6% | 7 Nov 2019 | 12 months |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | -14.3% | Not yet | — |
Falls of 5% or more from a previous high, deepest first. Time to recover runs from the bottom to the day the NAV regained its old high.
SIP returns: ₹10,000 every month
| SIP for | Invested | Value today | Gain | XIRR | Nifty 100 XIRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,17,901 | ₹-2,099 | -3.22% | -9.21% |
| 3Y | ₹3,60,000 | ₹3,84,462 | ₹24,462 | +4.31% | -0.51% |
| 5Y | ₹6,00,000 | ₹7,67,389 | ₹1,67,389 | +9.78% | +5.03% |
| 10Y | ₹12,00,000 | ₹23,23,753 | ₹11,23,753 | +12.69% | +9.60% |
A ₹10,000 instalment on the same date every month, valued at the latest NAV. XIRR is the yearly return on those dated instalments. Try the SIP calculator.
What your investment would be worth
Worked out from the scheme's weekly NAVs (instalments on the first NAV of each month), so it can differ slightly from your statement. Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Plan a future SIP.
Compare with all Large Cap Funds (34)
| S.No. | Scheme (Direct plans, Growth) | NAV ₹ | 1M % | 6M % | 1Y % | 3Y % CAGR | 5Y % CAGR | Expense ratio % | Fund size ₹ Cr | Riskometer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Taurus Large Cap FundTaurus Mutual Fund | ₹179.9700 | 2.05 | 8.19 | 5.73 | 13.15 | 9.73 | — | — | — |
| 2. | Invesco India Large Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | ₹84.6500 | -1.51 | 1.67 | -2.08 | 12.89 | 9.94 | 0.92 | 1,925 | Very High Risk |
| 3. | quant Large Cap Fundquant Mutual Fund | ₹16.3233 | -0.95 | 4.62 | 1.56 | 12.73 | — | 1.48 | 3,669 | Very High Risk |
| 4. | WhiteOak Capital Large Cap FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund | ₹15.2900 | -1.16 | -1.14 | -4.76 | 12.32 | — | 0.94 | 1,208 | Very High Risk |
| 5. | BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUNDBandhan Mutual Fund | ₹88.1780 | -0.87 | -0.56 | -3.90 | 12.03 | 9.15 | 1.08 | 2,098 | Very High Risk |
| 6. | BANK OF INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDBank of India Mutual Fund | ₹17.2700 | -1.48 | -1.71 | 0.35 | 11.27 | 7.94 | 1.32 | 226 | Very High Risk |
| 7. | BARODA BNP PARIBAS LARGE CAP FUNDBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | ₹249.6178 | -1.40 | -1.48 | -3.15 | 10.37 | — | 0.80 | 2,465 | Very High Risk |
| 8. | DSP Large Cap FundDSP Mutual Fund | ₹488.0690 | -0.06 | -3.37 | -7.60 | 10.19 | 8.61 | 1.23 | 6,642 | Very High Risk |
| 9. | Nippon India Large Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund | ₹97.2574 | -0.85 | -3.51 | -6.90 | 10.03 | 11.34 | 0.88 | 51,296 | Very High Risk |
| 10. | ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (erstwhile Bluechip Fund)ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | ₹114.7800 | -0.87 | -4.51 | -7.96 | 9.75 | 9.65 | 1.01 | 76,352 | Very High Risk |
| 11. | HSBC Large Cap FundHSBC Mutual Fund | ₹520.7999 | -0.28 | -1.61 | -3.38 | 9.67 | 7.88 | 1.43 | 1,755 | Very High Risk |
| 12. | Tata Large Cap FundTata Mutual Fund | ₹565.8514 | -1.04 | -2.41 | -4.85 | 9.53 | 8.10 | 1.23 | 2,553 | Very High Risk |
| 13. | ITI Large Cap FundITI Mutual Fund | ₹18.9522 | -2.80 | -0.19 | -3.94 | 9.45 | 7.25 | 0.95 | 352 | Very High Risk |
| 14. | Canara Robeco Large Cap FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | ₹69.6600 | -0.88 | -2.11 | -7.00 | 9.44 | 7.76 | 0.61 | 15,963 | Very High Risk |
| 15. | Edelweiss Large Cap FundEdelweiss Mutual Fund | ₹94.4400 | -0.55 | -1.41 | -4.73 | 9.43 | 8.73 | 0.97 | 1,366 | Very High Risk |
| 16. | Groww Large Cap FundGroww Mutual Fund | ₹50.0400 | -1.65 | -3.49 | -5.82 | 9.32 | 7.47 | 1.69 | 133 | Very High Risk |
| 17. | Kotak Large Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | ₹631.6250 | -1.17 | -3.41 | -6.68 | 9.29 | 7.80 | 0.76 | 10,514 | Very High Risk |
| 18. | JM Large Cap FundJM Financial Mutual Fund | ₹171.8631 | -1.63 | -1.40 | -4.83 | 9.23 | 8.87 | 1.12 | 356 | Very High Risk |
| 19. | Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap FundAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | ₹557.8300 | -0.42 | -2.38 | -6.67 | 8.89 | 7.82 | 1.04 | 27,933 | Very High Risk |
| 20. | Franklin India Large Cap FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund | ₹1,088.52 | -1.45 | -2.94 | -6.31 | 8.89 | 6.64 | 1.43 | 6,906 | Very High Risk |
| 21. | SBI Large Cap FundSBI Mutual Fund | ₹100.3361 | -0.55 | -3.07 | -4.36 | 8.23 | 7.70 | 0.88 | 52,373 | Very High Risk |
| 22. | Mahindra Manulife Large Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | ₹24.3781 | -0.53 | -3.70 | -7.21 | 8.14 | 7.21 | 1.12 | 647 | Very High Risk |
| 23. | Axis Large Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | ₹67.5600 | -0.66 | -0.22 | -5.81 | 8.05 | 4.45 | 0.94 | 29,231 | Very High Risk |
| 24. | Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | ₹122.8720 | -0.87 | -1.89 | -5.93 | 7.95 | 6.41 | 0.75 | 35,594 | Very High Risk |
| 25. | HDFC Large Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | ₹1,172.67 | -2.01 | -2.87 | -7.01 | 7.74 | 8.90 | 1.02 | 37,294 | Very High Risk |
| 26. | Sundaram Large Cap Fund ( Formerly Know as Sundaram Blue Chip Fund)Sundaram Mutual Fund | ₹22.0067 | -0.20 | -1.75 | -4.93 | 7.17 | 6.91 | 0.82 | 2,866 | Very High Risk |
| 27. | LIC MF Large Cap FundLIC Mutual Fund | ₹59.2287 | -1.54 | -3.11 | -8.75 | 7.09 | 4.68 | 1.39 | 1,302 | Very High Risk |
| 28. | PGIM India Large Cap FundPGIM India Mutual Fund | ₹388.1600 | -0.31 | -1.32 | -7.13 | 7.02 | 5.80 | 1.08 | 502 | Very High Risk |
| 29. | UTI - Large Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | ₹285.2575 | -0.24 | -2.16 | -7.42 | 6.89 | 5.69 | 1.09 | 11,436 | Very High Risk |
| 30. | Union Largecap FundUnion Mutual Fund | ₹23.7900 | -1.41 | -3.45 | -7.72 | 6.73 | 5.51 | 1.68 | 408 | Very High Risk |
| 31. | BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP FUNDBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | ₹10.0340 | -1.16 | -1.34 | -3.48 | — | — | 1.25 | 1,560 | Very High Risk |
| 32. | JioBlackRock Large Cap FundJio BlackRock Mutual Fund | ₹9.5683 | -1.34 | -5.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33. | Parag Parikh Large Cap FundPPFAS Mutual Fund | ₹9.2637 | -0.92 | -3.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34. | Samco Large Cap FundSamco Mutual Fund | ₹8.7100 | -2.24 | -8.32 | -10.57 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Median: 34 schemes | — | -0.94 | -2.14 | -5.82 | 9.38 | 7.80 | 1.06 | 2,509 | — |
Detailed comparison with another fund About Large Cap Funds
Sorted by 3-year return; tap a heading to sort. Expense ratio and fund size are from published scheme data ("—" = not available yet). Sorting by past returns is a way to explore data, not a ranking of which fund to choose.
Scheme details
- Investment objective
- The investment objective of the Scheme is to seek to generate capital growth from predominantly investing in large cap stocks.
- Fund managers
- Manish Gunwani, Prateek Poddar, Ritika Behera, Gaurav Satra
- Fund house
- Bandhan Mutual Fund
- Category
- Large Cap Funds · Equity
- Benchmark used here
- Nifty 100 (price index)
- Plan / option
- Direct · Growth
- AMFI scheme code
- 118479
- ISIN
- INF194K01Z44
- Scheme documents
- SID, KIM and factsheets (fund house website) · exit load and full portfolio are in these documents.
About Large Cap Funds
Large Cap Funds invest at least 80% in large-cap companies, the 100 biggest listed companies in India by market value. They are usually the steadiest part of equity investing, though they can still fall sharply in a market decline.
Generally used by investors starting with equity or wanting a core holding, with a horizon of 5+ years.
Other plans of this scheme
Tax on your gains
Likely tax treatment: Equity-oriented fund
- Held 12 months or less: short-term gain taxed at 20%.
- Held over 12 months: long-term gain taxed at 12.5% on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year (the ₹1.25 lakh exemption covers all your equity funds and shares together).
- Dividends (IDCW option) are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate; the fund deducts 10% TDS when they exceed ₹10,000 in a year.
- Switching from one scheme or plan to another counts as selling and buying.
- Surcharge and 4% health and education cess apply on top of these rates.
| Fund type | Short-term | Long-term |
|---|---|---|
| Equity-oriented | 20% (up to 12 months) | 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh |
| Debt-oriented (bought from Apr 2023) | Slab rate | Slab rate |
| Gold, international, other hybrid | Slab rate | 12.5% (after 12 or 24 months) |
Exit load, if any, is set out in the scheme's KIM (scheme documents). Tax rules change from time to time and depend on your situation; please confirm with your tax adviser. This is general information, not tax advice.
Fund managers
From the scheme details published by the fund house. "Also manages" lists schemes we have on record and grows as more schemes are viewed.
Latest news: Bandhan Mutual Fund
- Bandhan AMC’s Suyash Choudhary on RBI rate hikes, bond yields, and debt strategyLivemint · Yesterday
- Record SIP Inflows Signal Investor Resilience Amid Market Weakness, Say WhiteOak, Bandhan AMC CEOsNDTV Profit · 13 Oct
- India's Bandhan AMC minimizes bond duration, sees up to 100 bps of rate hikes, exec saysTradingView · 8 Oct
- Zaggle expects Zoyer platform to contribute up to 50% of revenue as Bandhan AMC deal expands SaaS businessCNBC TV18 · 28 Sep
- Markets may consolidate for a year; current large-cap valuations reasonable: Bandhan AMC's Karthik KumarCNBC TV18 · 25 Sep
- Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Enters Commercial Agreement with Bandhan AMC for Zoyer PlatformEquityBulls · 18 Sep
- Bandhan Mutual Fund: Increases Mastek Stake to 5.05%InvestyWise · 18 Sep
- Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services (NSE:ZAGGLE): What Does Its New Deal With Bandhan AMC Mean?Kalkine India · 18 Sep
Headlines from Google News about this fund house and its schemes over the last 30 days. Lists of "best funds" and buy or sell calls are left out. Links open the publisher's site.
Questions about this scheme
What is the NAV of BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND today?
What returns has BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND given?
What is the expense ratio of BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND?
How risky is this fund?
What is the difference between Direct and Regular plans?
What are Large Cap Funds?
How are gains from BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND taxed?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
